Sold2017Frederick Schafer; 19thC. American Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas. Autumn in the White Mountains. Signed l.r. and inscribed on reverse; 30in. X 20in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Frederick SchaferFrederick Schafer (American/German, 1839-1927), Untitled (Homestead at Sunset), oil on canvas board, signed lower right, board: 5"h x 7"w, overall (with frame): 7"h x 10"w. Provenance: Estate of EdanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick SchaferFrederick Ferdinand Schafer (American/German 1839-1927) Mountain Lake with Indian Encampment oil on canvas signed lower right canvas: 16.5""h x 24""w overall (with frame): 24""h x 31""wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Frederick SchaferFrederick Ferdinand Schafer (American/German, 1839-1927), "Moonrise on Sacramento River, California," oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled verso, canvas: 20"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 24"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERICK SCHAFER PAINTING PAPERMILL CREEKSCHAFER, Frederick, (American, 1924-1998): "Morning on Papermill Creek, California", Oil/Canvas, 26" x 20", signed lower left, titled verso, framed, 35.5" x 19.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017Antonio Jacobsen; 19thC. American Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas. American Steamer on Rough Seas. Signed l.r. and inscribed 705 Palisade Ave. West Hoboken, NJ; 13in. X 18in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Samuel Colman; 19thC. American Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas. Houses Along a River. Signed l.r.; 20in. X 28in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ella M. DuPuy; 19thC. American Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas. Springtime Nymph. Signed l.r.; 12in. X 10in.See Sold Price
Sold2017C.M. Andruss; 19thC. American Oil Painting SignedOil on board. Hudson River Landscape. Signed l.l. and dated 1884. Original frame and nameplate; 18.5in. X 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2017William Frederick Paskell (1866-1951) LandscapeWilliam Frederick Paskell (American, 1866-1951) Landscape, oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Professional restoration. Size: 21'' x 25.25'', 53 x 64 cm (sight); 26.25'' x 30.5'', 67 x 77 cm (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward M. Bannister; 19thC. American Oil PaintingOil on wood panel. Pastoral Landscape with Man in Field. Signed l.l. with initials E.M.B.; 7in. X 24in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Louis Senat; 19thC. American Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Along the Coast. Signed l.r. and dated 1886; 18in. X 30in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Schafer Painting "Lake Tahoe Sierra"Frederick Schafer oil painting on canvas entitled "Lake Tahoe Sierra N. Mtns". Relined. Signed lower right. 30"h x 18"w. Original frame 34.5"h x 22.5"w. 5% of this lot will benefit The Dirk van Erp FoSee Sold Price
Sold2018River Landscape Oil Painting, Frederick MassaFrederick Massa (American, 1909-1969) WPA Artist. American landscape oil painting signed by the artist, Frederick Massa. Depicting children playing by a river, watching a passing sailboat. Signed loweSee Sold Price
Sold2017C. Coleman; 19thC. Primitive American Oil PaintingOil on board. Battle Scene with Ships. Signed l.r.; 16.5in. X 22.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Ballard Williams, American (1871-1956) Oil onFrederick Ballard Williams, American (1871-1956) Oil on painting "The Flower Chair" Signed lower left. Labels on cardboard en verso: title label and Gallery MA Newhouse & Son St Louis. Some craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Schafer Original Oil Painting 'Sailboat...'Howard Schafer, American (20/21st Century). 'Sailboat in Caribbean'. Original oil painting on canvas. Signed bottom right. 24" H x 30" W, framed 33" x 39". Condition report: good with some wear to fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Schafer 'Pelican on a Pole' Oil PaintingHoward Schafer, American (20/21st Century). 'Pelican on a Pole'. Original oil painting on canvas. Signed bottom right. 24" H x 20" W, framed 33" x 29". Condition report: good with some wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Frederick Nankivel paintingJohn Frederick Nankivel Bess paintingAmericanoil on canvassigned19.5"h x 15"woverall: 28.5"h x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick D. Ogden (1892-1948) "Snowy Winter Landscape"Frederick D. Ogden (American, 1892-1948) "Snowy Winter Landscape", oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 26'' x 32'', 66 x 81 cm (stretcher); 32.5'' x 38.5'', 83 x 98 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick James Boston (1855 - 1932) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Signed Oil PaintingAntique American oil painting by Frederick James Boston (1855 - 1932). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Image size, 18.5H x 22.5L. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julie Gerstemberg (American, 19thC) Apples PaintingJulie Gerstenberg (American,19th Century) Painting. Title - Apples in a Pail Still Life. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right Julie Gerstenberg 1886. Measures 16 inches high, 20 inches wide. FraSee Sold Price