Sold2018Franz Strahalm "Evening Clouds" oil onFranz Strahalm "Evening Clouds" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "Franz Strahalm". Canvas: 18.125"H x 24.125"W; Frame: 24.5"H x 30.5"W. Franz Strahalm (American/Austrian, 1879-1935).See Sold Price
Sold2022Franz S. (Frank) Strahalm (American 1879 - 1935) oil onFranz S. (Frank) Strahalm (American 1879 - 1935) oil on canvas, ENCAMPMENT- SUNSET LANDSCAPE, VENING GLOW, 22 x 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz S. (Frank) Strahalm (American 1879 - 1935) oil onFranz S. (Frank) Strahalm (American 1879 - 1935) oil on canvas, EVENING GLOW, 18 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Strahalm (TX,Austria,1879-1935) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frank Strahalm (Texas, Austrian, 1879 - 1935) NAME: Landscape - Evening Glow (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Strahalm (Am. 1879-1935), California, watercolorFranz Strahalm (Am. 1879-1935), California, watercolor on paper 3 1/2 x 5 1/8, signed lower left: Franz Strahalm. Provenance: Nau Collection, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Nisbet Signed Watercolor PaintingROBERT HOGG NISBET AMERICAN 1879-1961 , Frame: 22.5" x 19.25" image sight: 15 3/8" x 11 7/8". Winter Mountains. Circa 1935.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ken Fuller (American, 1935) Lincoln - Trompe loeil PaintingKen Fuller (American, 1935 - ) Painting. Title - Letter to the Brocks. Oil on canvas trompe l'oeil painting. Highly detailed and realistic painting depicts a painted Abraham Lincoln portrait, an intriSee Sold Price
Sold2016WM. WARD JR. OIL ON CANVAS BOARDWM. WARD, JR. OIL ON CANVAS BOARD H 8", W 10", AT THE WHARF:William [Dudley Brunett] Ward, Jr. [Canadian/American, 1879-1935]. Depicting sailboats docked at a wharf as well as sailboats under sail offSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Sherrod, (AMERICAN, b. 1935), Painting, Oil onDescription: Philip Sherrod, (AMERICAN, b. 1935), Painting, Oil on Canvas, Title- Books-Cigars-Electrical-Soda Date- 1975 Signed bottom Right Inscribed with Title, Date and Measurements Verso DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sherrod, Lawrence Philip (American 1935) Oil PaintingSherrod, Lawrence Philip (American, 1935-) Rooftop Scene with Water Tank. Oil on canvas painting. Signed and dated lower right Sherrod ’66. In good condition. Painting measures 19” x 23”. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sherrod, Lawrence Philip (American, 1935-) Oil PaintingSherrod, Lawrence Philip (American, 1935-) Winter City Scene. Oil painting on canvas. Signed and dated on back stretcher Sherrod ’64. In good condition. Painting measures 10” x12”. Framed in simSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851 - 1935) PaintingsA Pair of Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851 - 1935) Paintings, oils on board, to include "Blue Mountain Lake Landscape", 10 1/4" x 5 1/4" signed lower left, "L.W. Prentice"; along with "White Face MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Lynch American, 1935-2016 Painting 825-4/5, 1991Frederick Lynch American, 1935-2016 Painting 825-4/5, 1991 Signed and dated Fred Lynch '91 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 33 1/4 x 23 3/8 inches (84.5 x 59.4 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul F. Berdanier, American (1879-1961) PaintingPaul Frederick Berdanier, American (1879-1961). Painting, Oil on Board "Winter Scene"Condition: Generally Very Good, Some Craquelure Towards the Bottom of the Painting. Dimensions: Sight- 39.75" x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul F. Berdanier, American (1879-1961) Painting, Oil on BoardPaul Frederick Berdanier, American (1879-1961). Painting, Oil on Board "Winter Scene"Condition: Generally Very Good, Some Craquelure Towards the Bottom of the Painting. Dimensions: Sight- 39.75" x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2023MARY FRANCES JUDGE (American b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Priscilla," 1977-1983,MARY FRANCES JUDGE (American b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Priscilla," 1977-1983, oil and mixed media on unstretched canvas, signed and dated L/L, "Mary Frances Judge 1977-'83;" 23" x 32", framed 28 1/2" x 35See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Moon (American 1879 - 1948) Watercolor paintingCarl Moon (American 1879 - 1948) Watercolor painting on paper, titled "By the Light of the Moon" Indian mother with children at a stream. Signed lower right. In wood frame, glazed. 2.6lbs Approx. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2018LAMAR BRIGGS (American b. 1935) A PAINTING, "LandscapeLAMAR BRIGGS (American b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Bridge," acrylic on panel, signed L/R, DuBose Gallery and Moody Gallery labels verso. 40" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2023MARY FRANCES JUDGE (American b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Butterfly," 1976,MARY FRANCES JUDGE (American b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Butterfly," 1976, oil and mixed media on canvas, signed and dated on reverse, "Mary Frances Judge / 1976;" 60 1/4" x 66", unframed. Provenance: ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023ABSTRACT RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY KAZIMIR MALEVICHKazimir Malevich, Russian, 1879 to 1935, oil painting on canvas depicting a suprematist composition. Signed with initials lower left. Framed. Kazimir Severinovich Malevich was a Russian avant garde arSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ATTRIBUTED TO KAZIMIR MALEVICHAttributed to Kazimir Malevich, Russian, 1879 to 1935, oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract rural composition with human figures. Signed with initials lower right. Framed. Additionally inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM ANZALONE FEMALE BATHING PAINTINGWILLIAM ANZALONE (AMERICAN, 1935-) FEMALE BATHING PAINTING. Height: 17 in. by Width: 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Renee Ritter, Abstract PaintingRenee Ritter (American, b. 1935) Abstract painting, 1982 Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated lower right. Overall framed: 41.5" H x 43.5" W x 1.5" D Canvas: 40" H x 41.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN CHARCOAL PAINTING BY ISSACHAR BER RYBACKIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian, American, 1897-1935) charcoal painting on paper, A Coachman. Signed lower right. Framed. Ryback is generally regarded as an important contributor to the Jewish Art MovemeSee Sold Price
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryFranz Kline American Oil On Canva Painting In the style of Pollock. Rothko. de Kooning. Abstract Era$101(2 bids)
5 days LeftAuction WallstreetChuck Oberstein (American 1935 - 2002) clown and a girl painting Print$20
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSAN OLEG SOHANIEVICH, RUSSIAN, ACRYLIC ON CANVAS PAINTING "COMPOSITION", 1982$5,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Merritt Post 1856 -1935 Antique American Coastal Landscape Original Framed Oil Painting$450(6 bids)
2 days LeftThe Art's WorldGRANVILLE REDMOND - ROLLINGD HILLS WITH CALIFORNIA POPPIES - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFrancis Stillwell Dixon 1879-1967 Antique American Impressionist Framed Forest View Oil Painting$200(2 bids)
3 days LeftThe Rug LifeM. HAROLD (1935-2012) ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF DINNER BY THE SEA – 34IN x 46IN$250
6 days LeftElla ExpoFRANZ KLINE (1910-1962) Mix media on paper / Rothko Kranser Pollock De Kooning$1,000