Sold2023FRANK JOSEPH REILLY (AMERICAN, 1906-1967).Man Standing at Oil Pumping. Oil on board. 1945. Signed lower left. Provenance: Illustration House Inc, NYC- Sale 5/04/99. From a Larchmont, NY estate. - Dimensions: 28" h x 21" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Vavra (American, 1892-1967), Mountain LandscapeFrank Vavra (American, 1892-1967), Mountain Landscapeoil on canvas panel, signed at lower right, presented in a period frame. Panel 16 x 20 in.; Frame dimensions 24 x 28 in. Frank Joseph Vavra was borSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles (Karel Joseph) Biederman, American (1906-2004),Charles (Karel Joseph) Biederman American (1906-2004) Untitled (Bird Forms), 1937 purple ink on paper signed and dated lower right. Inscribed lower. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis.See Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Shapleigh Cohasset Massachusetts PaintingShapleigh, Frank (American, 1842-1906), Belmore House, Cohasset, Massachusetts, oil on canvas, measuring 19 by 31, in an elaborate Victorian gold leaf frame measuring 31 by 42 inches. Provenance RichaSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK FREED (AMERICAN 1906-1975) "CLOWNS" OIL ON CANVASFRANK FREED (AMERICAN 1906-1975) "CLOWNS" OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. Height: 37 in. by Width: 50.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Frank Joseph MacKenzieFrank Joseph MacKenzie (American/British, 1865-1939), "Rockport Harbor, Massachusetts," oil on board, signed and titled verso, board: 12"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 19.5"w. Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK SHAPLEIGH NATIONAL ACADEMY EXHIBITED PAINTINGSHAPLEIGH, Frank Henry, (American, 1842-1906): ''Gorge of the Pines, Sorento'', exhibited National Academy 1870, Oil/Canvas, 34'' x 60'', signed and dated lower left 1870, newer acanthus leaf frame, 4See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 OldFRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 Old Kitchen in Duxbury Mass Signed & Dated: F.H. Shapleigh 1889 (ll) Signed and Titled: in verso Old Kitchen inSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 OldFRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 Old Kitchen in Duxbury Mass Signed & Dated: F.H. Shapleigh 1889 (ll) Signed and Titled: in verso Old Kitchen inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Moore "Field of Poppies and Lupines" oil on boardFRANK MOORE (American 1877-1967) "Field of Poppies and Lupines" Oil on board. 12 x 16 inches; Frame: 14 1/2 x 18 5/8 inches. Signed lower right: F MMoore. (Condition: Please contact fine arts departmeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stow Wengenroth, Sunlight, Wiscassett, Maine, 1967Sunlight, Wiscassett, Maine. Wengenroth, Stow - American (1906-1978). Lithograph, 1967, Stuckey 311, edition of 75. Signed & editioned in pencil. 9 7/8 x 15 7/8. Artist Biography: Stow Wengenroth (190See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Moore 1877-1667 Montana Landscape PaintingFrank Moore (American, 1877-1967). Oil painting on board. Titled "Desert Carpet". A floral covered valley with snow capped mountains in the distance. Artist signature lower right, title on verso. UnfrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Strasser b.1967 Abstract Outsider Art PaintingJoe Strasser (Joseph Strasser) (American, born 1967). An original painting on found object wood. Titled, "Fish Chart: Marlin, Pompano, Mahi." An abstract naive folk art work depicting fish forms. ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Strasser b.1967 Abstract Outsider Art PaintingJoe Strasser (Joseph Strasser) (American, born 1967). An original painting on found object wood. Titled, "Six Eye, TV Head, Alien, Bark Man, Dog, and Monkey." An abstract naive folk art work depictingSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK FREED (American/Texas 1906-1975) A PAINTING,FRANK FREED (American/Texas 1906-1975) A PAINTING, "Rooftop," oil on panel, signed L/R. 9 1/2" x 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH PRESSER (AMERICAN 1907-1967), LOT (2) GOUACHEJOSEPH PRESSER (AMERICAN 1907-1967), LOT (2) GOUACHE AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, HARLEQUINS, 1/SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 7 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-19 X 16" (NORTON HOWE FRAMES)See Sold Price
Sold2018OIL PAINTING BY FRANK SERRANOOil painting on canvas by Frank Serrano (American, b. 1967); signed to lower right; further signed, dated '00 and inscribed Back Bay, Newport / O/C to canvas verso; 12" x 16" (See Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Strasser b.1967 Urban Text Art Wall SculptureJoe Strasser (Joseph Strasser) (American, born 1967). An original mixed media sculpture produced from found object materials. Titled, "Re Run." An abstract naive folk art three dimensional work depictSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Strasser b.1967 Abstract Outsider Art PaintingJoe Strasser (Joseph Strasser) (American, born 1967). An original painting on found object wood. An abstract naive folk art figural work depicting a devil with a question mark symbol. Artist signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank H. Netter, watercolor on paper, 1978Frank H. Netter, watercolor on paper, 1978, Frank H. Netter (American, 1906-1991), "Feeding the Fish", signed and dated lower right in the painting, and inscribed, signed and titled on the mat, 14.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPH ANTHONY ATCHISON (American, 1895 - 1967). Late Summer Landscape, 1938, Watercolor and gouacheJOSEPH ANTHONY ATCHISON (American, 1895 - 1967). Late Summer Landscape, 1938, Watercolor and gouache on paper. Ink signed and dated lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 5.5 xSee Sold Price
SoldFrank Vining Smith (American, 1879-1967) Ships at SeaFrank Vining Smith (American, 1879-1967) Ships at Sea oil on canvas signed Frank Vining Smith (lower right) 25 x 31 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Size<See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, Kingston Mass, 1889 Frank Henry Shapleigh American,FRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, Kingston Mass, 1889 Frank Henry Shapleigh American, 1842-1906 Old Barn near Kingston Mass. Signed & Dated: F.H. Shapleigh 1889 (lr) Signed and Titled: in versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Vining Smith (American, 1879-1967) In the NorthFrank Vining Smith (American, 1879-1967) In the North East Trades oil on canvas signed Frank Vining Smith (lower right); titled (stretcher) 28 x 36 inches. Provenance: Findlay Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
3 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 Old$6,000
3 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, Kingston Mass, 1889 Frank Henry Shapleigh American,$6,750
Jun 27Dane Fine Art AuctionsFrank Stella - Whitney Museum of American Art: Prints 1967-1982 Poster$2,400
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[MILITARIA - NAVY]. Walking stick presented to Joseph Rudolph by Captain Giles B. Harber.$300
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR]. WHEELER, Major General Joseph (1836-1906). A Revised System of Cavalry Tactics, for the$350
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1908 American Fairy Tales L Frank Baum Oz Illustrated Children Stories RARE$66(3 bids)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanJoseph Barrett (American, B. 1936) - Water Crossing, Buckingham; together with Hollyhocks, Lahaska$1,000