Sold2022Attrb. William Glackens. Oil/Canvas, PortraitAn attributed to William James Glackens (American, 1870-1938) oil on canvas panel portrait of a girl in a pink dress. Signed lower right and gilt framed. Panel: 20in x 15-1/4in. Provenance per consignSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J GLACKENS IMPRESSIONIST AMERICAN OIL PAINTINGWilliam James Glackens, American, French, 1870 to 1938, oil painting on canvas depicting a genre scene in a townscape. Signed lower left. Framed. William Glackens is known for Genre, figure, landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Glackens (attrib.), oil on canvasWilliam Glackens (attrib.), oil on canvas, William James Glackens (American, 1870-1938), Flower Still Life, signed "W. Glackens" lower right and initialed lower left, 19.5"h x 15.5"w (sight), 23"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2015Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil onAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil on board, Menaggio, Lake Como, Italy, signed lower left, 8 3/4" x 13 1/4" board, 10" x 14 1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2015after: William Glackens, American (1870-1938) Oil onafter: William Glackens, American (1870-1938) Oil on Cardboard, Landscape with Bridge. Unsigned. Good Condition. Measures 4-1/8 Inches Tall and 6-1/8 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 7-1/2 Inches Tall andSee Sold Price
Sold2016C. Harry Allis "Landscape" O/BC. Harry Allis (American, 1870-1938) "Landscape" oil on board, signed lower right, in original frame. Sight size: 19 1/2" high, 23 1/2" wide. Frame size: 25" high, 29" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Nova Scotia, 1903William Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Nova Scotia, 1903 oil on panel inscribed WG/by EG [Edith Dimock Glackens] on the reverse, and dated and titled St. Pierre Michelin off coast of New Foundland onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to William Glackens (Am. 1870-1938), Riverside, Oil on canvas, framedAttributed to William Glackens (Am. 1870-1938) Riverside Oil on canvas, framed Signed l.l., "114 E 66th St NY" incised on frame verso 17 7/8" x 24" actual, 24 7/16" x 30 1/4" framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023William Glackens - Young GirlLot 97 William Glackens American (1870-1938) Young Girl charcoal on paper signed lower right sheet: 7 x 4 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 15 x 12 1/4 x 1 1/4 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Glackens - The Laughing GasLot 42 William Glackens American (1870 - 1938) The Laughing Gas ink on paper signed lower right sight: 8 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, Inc. label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM GLACKENS (American, 1870-1938). BLIND MAN-LAME LETTER, Ink and watercolor on paper. SignedWILLIAM GLACKENS (American, 1870-1938). BLIND MAN-LAME LETTER, Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed lower right on corner - Framed, Sight: 9 in. x 11 in. Framed, 17 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) Landscape PaintingWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938) Landscape Painting with River Medium: Oil on board Size: 10 1/4 " x 13 1/4 " Frame Size: 14 1/4 " x 17 1/4 " Condition: Great, no visible damage Age: 20th ProvenanSee Sold Price
SoldWILLIAM JAMES GLACKENS (American, 1870-1938) At a Quick Run They Skidded Him on His Heels (12 3/...WILLIAM JAMES GLACKENS (American, 1870-1938) At a Quick Run They Skidded Him on His Heels signed 'W. Glackens' (lower left); inscribed and titled 'Voucher #5672/June 20, 1918/Bill - On the Beach - bySee Sold Price
Sold2018William Glackens, Courtroom Scene, Pencil DrawingArtist: William Glackens, Attributed to, American (1870 - 1938) Title: Courtroom Scene Medium: Pencil on Paper signed l.l. Size: 7 x 10 in. (17.78 x 25.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Truitt, New Hampshire Lake, Oil on BoardWilliam H. Truitt (American, 1886-1968), New Hampshire lake scene, oil on canvas board, signed; 21" h x 27" w (frame). Provenance: From a Hyde Park, Massachusetts estate. The absence of a condition reSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on BoWilliam Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on Board Painting, Landscape Scene at the Long Island Sound, Signed Lower Right. Some presence of craquelure, yellowing to sky. Board measures 24-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Gustave Wiegand "Indian Summer NH"Gustave Wiegand (German-American, 1870-1957) "Indian Summer NH", oil on board, signed "Gustave Wiegand", inscribed and signed on back, 8" x 10", framed 12-1/4" x 14-1/4", good condition, gesso damagesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Glackens; American Pastel Washington Square Park SignedWilliam Glackens; American Pastel Washington Square Park Signed .William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) pastel on paper. Washington Square Park. Signed lower right. Original old framing and backing; 11.See Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR DIEHL (AMERICAN 1870-1929), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD,ARTHUR DIEHL (AMERICAN 1870-1929), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, VIEW IN VENICE, SIGNED 1927. 36 X 14 3/4"; FRAMED 41 1/2 X 20 1/2" (OLD REPAIR LR)See Sold Price
Sold2022Hedley Waycott "First Snow, Peoria, Illinois"Hedley Waycott (American, 1865-1938) "First Snow, Peoria, Illinois", oil on board, signed "Hedley Waycott 1932", inscribed title on reverse, mounted in original Arts & Crafts custom frame, 9-1/4" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2023William Langson Lathrop (1859 - 1938) AmericanWilliam Langson Lathrop (1859 - 1938) oil on board, signed lower left, measures 10 x 8 and 13 x 11 inches w/ frame. The founder of the New Hope Pennsylvania Impressionist Colony, he was known as one oSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM F. REESE Native American Art, OilWILLIAM F. REESE (American 1938-2010) "Taos Patriarch" Oil on board. 15 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches; Framed: 21 7/8 x 14. Signed l/l.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gustave Wiegand "My Studio in Sunapee, NH"Gustave Wiegand (German-American, 1870-1957) "My Studio in Sunapee, NH", oil on board, signed "Gustave Wiegand", 8" x 10", framed 12-1/4" x 14-1/4", good condition, small gesso damagesSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Glackens American Realist Tempera on PaperTempera on paper. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed W. Glackens on the lower right corner. Inscribed in pencil 49 on verso. Stamped faintly on verso. Attributed to William Glackens (1870-1938, ASee Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - A Set of Four Italian Lake Sketches$1,000
4 days LeftRipley AuctionsGianni Cilfone, American / Italian (1908 - 1992), lake landscape with figures, oil on board, 11$160(3 bids)
3 days LeftDana J. Tharp AuctionsWilliam Phillips (American 1945-) Oil on Board Aircraft Scene "F4U4's on the Sea"$200
4 days LeftRipley AuctionsPhilip Geiger, American (b.1956), woman holding toy, oil on board, 19 1/2"H x 15 1/2"W (sight), 26$425(2 bids)
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.John William Hilton (1904-1983), "Spring Wears a Royal Robe"$500
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorge William Sotter (American, 1879–1953) - Gull Head, North Shore$1,500