Sold2022FERDINAND RALPH PETRIE ( American, born 1925). Early Evening Outside of Hackettown, NJ, WatercolorFERDINAND RALPH PETRIE (American, born 1925). Early Evening Outside of Hackettown, NJ, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower left hand. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 5" x 9"; Frame: 12" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen (American 1871-1954) Oil CanvasColorado Landscape, signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 20 x 24 H 25.75 W 29.5 D 2 Weight 9LBS. Born in Sweden, Sandzen was interested in art at an early age and was exposed to watercolor painting tSee Sold Price
Sold2019J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper.Sign. J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper. Born just outside Edinburgh in March 1874, there was no early hint or suggestion that John Duncan Fergusson would be anything other than a traditional mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dale Chihuly, American (Born 1941)Dale Patrick Chihuly, American (Born 1941) Watercolor, Acrylic, and Metallic Paint on Paper "Abstract Composition" Signed Lower Right. Okonoma Gallery label en verso. Measures 42" x 29-1/2". Frame meaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ken Edwards Stoneware Art Pottery Dinnerware 123pcAn estate collection featuring a 124 piece stoneware art pottery dinnerware service designed by Mexico (and now, Guatemala) based American ceramicist Ken Edwards (born 1925) in his Tonala, Mexico pottSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raymond Jonson Modernist Watercolor 1942Early American modernist watercolor by Raymond Jonson, (New Mexico, 1891-1982). Titled: 'Watercolor No. 8 - 1942' Airbrushed watercolor on paperboard 1942 Housed in a contemporary frame under UV plexiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919 watercolor and graphite on paper signed with initials C.E.B. and dated (lower right) 3 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Provenance: The Artist MSee Sold Price
Sold2022ULLA DARNI REVERSE PAINTED LAMP ON LILY-FORM BASEUlla Darni (Danish/American, born 1937), late 20th to early 21st century. Reverse painted glass shade decorated with a variety of florals including pansies and hydrangeas, on a patinated bronze lily-fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ralph Taylor (American, 1897-1978) Oil On Canvas, 1925 H 40" W 42" Sunday AfternoonRalph Taylor (American, 1897-1978) Oil On Canvas, 1925 H 40" W 42" Sunday Afternoon | Signed And Dated Lower Right. Exhibition Hisotry: Grand Central Art Galleries, New York, New York, Impressionism ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Eula - Portrait of Elsa PerettiLot 99 Joe Eula American (1925-2004) Portrait of Elsa Peretti watercolor and graphite on paper signed lower left, further inscribed 'Elsa P.' sheet: 4 x 6 1/2 inches unframed Provenance: From the EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel, WatercolorEarly 20th century American watercolor on paper by Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel (1876-1954). The impressionist style plein-air watercolor depicts a California landscape scene with canyon and mountain vSee Sold Price
Sold20181857 EARLY AMERICAN SILVER KIDDUSH CUP JUDAICAVery Rare and highly sought after Early American Judaica, not usually found outside of museums and institution collections. This American silver kiddush goblet, not hallmarked. Inscribed " A token ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tony Henneberg - Barn OwlTony Henneberg (German/American, born 1966) BARN OWL $4,000. - 6,000. Watercolor, 29 3/4" x 22 1/4" Signed, dated 2018 $4,000. - 6,000.See Sold Price
Sold2022Todd Murphy (American, born 1962) Suite of Nine Drawings (eight works enclosed in an artist-embe...Todd Murphy (American, born 1962) Suite of Nine Drawings unsigned; one titled and dated 'Self Portrait/JANUARY 25/87' (lower right) mixed media including pencil, ink, and watercolor on paper, enclosedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Eugene Meatyard(American, 1925-1972) Three Dolls, 1961, signed mount lower right recto, also signed by Madelyn Meatyard and stamped print verso, dated, vintage gelatin silver print, image 5-3/4 x 6 in; dark wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charley Harper Early Watercolor PaintingAmerican (1922-2007). Watercolor on paper titled "Workman's Lunch", signed lower right, 1949-50. Tag on verso reads "given to Cinti art museum Oct 27/55. Charles Harper, 1403 Corvalis Ave, Cinti. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Illya Kagan - View of the Town of NantucketIllya Kagan (American b. 1969) Oil on Canvas "View of the Town of Nantucket Early Evening", painted from a Shimmo vantage point, signed lower right Illya Kagan, molded gilt frame. 30 in. x 48 in. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ralph Avery (American, 1906-1976) New York PublicRalph Avery (American, 1906-1976) New York Public Library Watercolor on paper. Signed 'RALPH AVERY'. 13 1/2 x 24 in. Property of The Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2024Superb General George Washington WatercolorGeorge Washington Related Superb General George WashingtonWatercolor c. 1800s Federal Period Handpainted George Washington Portrait Watercolor, Framed, Choice Near Mint. This gorgeous depiction of GeoSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925)John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) "Fortress, Road and Rocks", ca. 1905/6 watercolor, gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN SINGER SARGENT (AMERICAN 1856-1925), OIL ON PANEL, 1881, H 5.25", W 9", PORTRAITATTRIBUTED TO JOHN SINGER SARGENT (AMERICAN 1856-1925), OIL ON PANEL, 1881, H 5.25", W 9", PORTRAIT OF RALPH CURTIS Inscribed "Bellagio 1881" lower right. Painted wood frame measuring H 11.25" , W 15"See Sold Price
Sold2019(Attributed to) Ralph Albert Blakelock (American,(Attributed to) Ralph Albert Blakelock (American, 1847-1919) Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, oil on canvas identified as 'Evening Landscape' and attributed to Blakelock on an old auction tag en versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Early Spring FishingOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Early Spring Fishing watercolor, 6 3/4 by 9 3/4 in. Charles “Buzz” Eichel was Ogden Pleissner’s attorney, friend, and neighbor for many years. Born in Brooklyn, heSee Sold Price
Sold2020Granville Redmond, Summer Evening, Oil on CanvasEarly 20th century American oil on canvas by Granville Redmond (1871-1935). Depicting an impressionist-style landscape scene with house view on the background. The art is dated and signed on the lowerSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMorgan AuctionsJohn Singer Sargent "Portrait of Ralph Curtis on the Beach at Scheveningen, 1880" Offset Lithograph$150
7 days LeftCottone AuctionsCharles Gruppe (American, 1860-1940) Old Landmarks, Caledonia Creek$250(1 bid)
Jun 08Early American History AuctionsOriginal Folk Art Oil Painting of a Pennsylvania Amish School Yard by Dolores Hackenberger b. 1930$400
May 31Cottone AuctionsEarly American Republic Couple Portraits, Attributed to Ralph Earl (American, 1751-1801)$1,000
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanNell Blair Walden Blaine (American, 1922-1996) - View, Early September$1,000
7 days LeftCottone AuctionsRichard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) "Menemsha, Martha's Vineyard"$750