Sold2017Ernest Trova, (American, 1927-2009), Untitled, 1977,Ernest Trova, (American, 1927-2009), Untitled, 1977, color screenprint, signed, dated and numbered in pencil, edition of 100, 47.75" x 47.75" Provenance: Tribune Tower CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)UntitledAbstract FiguresGouache on boardSigned dated l/r36in. x 27in (91 x68cm)Framed: 30in. x 39in( 76 x 99cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova silkscreenErnest Trova (American 1927-2009) Untitled- silkcreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 15/200 in pencil, from 'Falling Man' series, published by Pace editions, minor foxing in margins. 32 xSee Sold Price
SoldErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Untitled (from Study/Falling Man Series, Volume II), 1967Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Untitled (from Study/Falling Man Series, Volume II), 1967 screenprint on canvas signed, dated, and numbered 47/75 in pencil 22 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches. This lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Trova, serigraphErnest Trova, serigraph, Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009), Untitled, 1967, serigraph, pencil signed, dated, and numbered (artist proof) at lower right below image, 25.75" squ (sight), 26.25" squ (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova "Falling man" oil and pencil on canvasERNEST TINO TROVA (American 1927-2009) "Untitled (Falling Man)", 1969 oil and pencil on canvas, 12.125 x 12.125 inches / 30.79 x 30.79 cm; Frame: 12 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches, signed and dated verso at theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Trova, serigraph collageErnest Trova, serigraph collage, Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009), Figures (untitled), 1970, paper cut serigraph collage, pencil signed and dated verso, 9.5"h x 12.5"w (sight), 16.25"h x 19.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Prints, Ernest Trova(lot of 3) Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Untitled (Blue Men in Motion), 1967, "Wisdom is the Appropriate Use of Time," 1967, and Men, Circles, Squares and Triangles, 1967, screenprints in cSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Ernest Tino Trova, (American, 1927–2009), Untitled* Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927–2009) Untitled screenprint numbered 53/150 and signed E Trova in pencil (lower right); labeled verso Height 36 x width 23 7/8 inches. Estimate $300-500 Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova Untitled 1975 signed screenprintTrova, Ernest (American, 1927-2009), Untitled (from Series Seventy-Five), 1975, screenprint in colors, image 35.75 x 23.75 inches, sheet 41.75 h x 29.75 inches, pencil signed, dated and numbered to loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova Untitled Manscape Series Oil and Pencil onErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on pencil on canvas from the "Manscape" series, depicting crisp abstracted forms in muted blacks and browns punctuated by vertical lines of vibrant coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures andErnest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures and a Sphere", c. 1969, silkscreen, edition no. 87/150, from the "Falling Men" series, signed with pencil lower right and numbered, printed in colorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009)"Falling Man." Serigraph. 24 x 24 inches (overall). Edition 50. 1972. Published in conjunction with an exhibit at Pace Columbus, Ohio.See Sold Price
Sold2021MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN,MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)The St. Louis artist's mold of the now iconic and classic form in a wax-lined stone mold. 16.75" height, 7.4" width, 2" depthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American.1927-2009) Falling Man ManscapesDESCRIPTION:A complete Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) "Falling Man Manscapes" portfolio containing (10) silkscreens on double thick rag content paper, boxed in a silver foil case. Each is signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986 stainless steel incised E. Trova, dated and numbered 8/99 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. Provenance: Samuel Stein Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova "Falling Man" Oil on CanvasErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas painting titled "Falling Man," depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif on a background of tan, red, and black. Signed along tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova 'F.M. Gox (Tristan Gox)Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) 'F.M. Gox (Tristan Gox)' 1976 Bronze and steel with black oxide patination ed 100 of 125; 11 x 8 x 3 (in) Incised E Trova, Base Published by Pace Editions, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova Falling Man Oil TriptychErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas triptych depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif. Each figure is painted on a separate canvas.Provenance: Distinguished corporate colleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova "Tension Envelope #5" Mixed MediaErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Mixed media envelope collage on canvas titled "Tension Envelope #5" from the artist's "Tension Envelope" series. Signed and titled along the verso. Provenance: DistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova "Obvious Exaggeration" SculptureErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Welded steel sculpture titled "Obvious Exaggeration" depicting a standing male figure with a large phallus resting on a table, 1983. Signed in pen along one leg.ProSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova "Figure with Shadow #2" polished bronzeERNEST TROVA (American 1927 - 2009) "Figure with Shadow #2" Polished bronze. Height: 6 1/2 inches. Lenght: 24 inches. Depth: 9 1/4 at widest. Signed with monogram, numbered 38/99 and dated 1987 on basSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) F.M. Gox, 1976 Height 11 inches. Property from an Important Private CollectionSee Sold Price
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsErnest Tino Trova, American (1927 - 2009), Folding Man / Falling Man, 1968, hinged brass figure with$200
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesErnest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Falling Man Maquette, 1987, bronze and painted steel, ed.$750
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesErnest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Falling Man Gox, 1974, polished bronze$2,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES SCHORRE (American/Texas 1925-1996) A PAINTING, "Lightning Strike (Untitled)," 1977$300(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.ANGELBERT METOYER (American/Texas b. 1977) A COLLAGE, "Untitled," 20TH/21ST CENTURY$1,500