Sold2022Emile Gruppe (1896-1978) Gloucester Harbor 20 x 18 in. (50.8 x 45.7 cm) framed 25 1/4 x 23 1/4 in.Emile Gruppe (1896-1978) Gloucester Harbor signed and dated 'Emile A. Gruppé 1933' (lower right), inscribed with title and signed and dated again (on the reverse) oil on canvas 20 x 18 in. (50.8See Sold Price
Sold2023EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE (Massachusettts, 1896-1978), Gloucester Harbor., Graphite on paper, 13.25”EMILE ALBERT GRUPPEMassachusettts, 1896-1978Gloucester Harbor. Signed lower right “Emile A. Gruppe”.Graphite on paper, 13.25” x 9.25”. Framed 19” x 14.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Gruppe (1896-1978) Morning, Gloucester HarborEmile Gruppe (1896-1978) Morning, Gloucester Harbor oil on canvas, 30 x 25 in., signed (l.r.) 1942 (December 5, 1942)See Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Albert Gruppe, "Rockport Harbor", Oil on canvasEmile Albert Gruppe (Am. 1896-1978) "Rockport Harbor" Oil on canvas, framed Signed l.r., signed and titled on verso 20" x 24" actual, 25" x 29" framed Provenance: Private Collection New Castle, New HaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas Laid on Board, Gloucester HarborEmile Gruppe(1896-1978), signed l.r. 19 1/2" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Gruppé (1896-1978) Fog, GloucesterEmile Gruppé (1896-1978) Fog, Gloucester oil on canvas, 30 x 25 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Gruppe (1896-1978) Smith's CoveEmile Gruppe (1896-1978) Smith's Cove oil on canvas, 18 x 20 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Isidro Ancheta (Filipino, 1882-1946) PaintingIsidro Ancheta (Filipino, 1882-1946) Untitled (Twilight Coastline Landscape), oil painting on board, signed. Framed. Size: 10'' x 14'', 25 x 36 cm (board); 14.25'' x 18.25'', 36 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE, (American, 1896-1978), Smith Cove, GloucesterEMILE ALBERT GRUPPE (American, 1896-1978)Smith Cove, Gloucesteroil on canvassigned Emile A. Gruppe lower right20 x 24 in., frame: 30 x 34 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Maine GentleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Gruppé (1896-1978) Frozen Harbor, GloucesterEmile Gruppé (1896-1978) Frozen Harbor, Gloucester oil on canvas, 30 x 36 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE GRUPPE ESTATE FRESH SEA GRAPE PAINTINGGRUPPE, Emile Albert, (American, 1896-1978): Sea Grape Florida Beach Scene, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed, 24.5'' x 34''.See Sold Price
Sold2016EMILE A. GRUPPE OIL PAINTING OF SMITH COVEGLOUCESTER, MA; 25" X 30"; ON CANVAS; MASSACHUSETTS 1896-1978See Sold Price
Sold2024EMILE GRUPPE (AMERICAN, 1896-1978)Oil on canvas harbor scene by Emile Gruppe (American, 1896-1978), mounted in silver gilt frame; canvas 18"H 20"W overall 23"H 25"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978)Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978), "Morning, Gloucester", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Emile A. Gruppe", 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN LEWIS AMERICAN 1909-1979Untitled Abstraction, oil, ink on paper, 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 in (37.5 x 54.6 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 25 in (47 x 63.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH 1713-1798)ATTRIBUTED LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH 1713-1798)Lady Standing with Hat and Dress, charcoal on paper30 x 20 cm (11 3/4 x 7 7/8 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 48 x 37 cm (18 7/8 x 14 5/8 in.) PROVENANSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Emile Pissarro (French 1884-1972): Spring Landscapepastel and gouache on paper, matted, framed and glazed; signed lower left Sight: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm.); Frame: 21 1/2 x 23 3/4 in. (54.6 x 60.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Aldro Thompson Hibbard (1886-1972) Gloucester Boats 22 x 30 in. (55.9 x 76.2 cm) framed 33 1/4 x...Aldro Thompson Hibbard (1886-1972) Gloucester Boats signed 'A.T. Hibbard' (lower right), inscribed 'No. 205/...' (on the reverse), stamped 'REPRODUCTION RIGHTS RESERVED' (on the reverse) and 'A.T. HIBSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sister Gertrude Morgan, New JerusalemARTIST: Sister Gertrude (1900-1980) MEDIUM: Mixed Media DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 11.5 x 14.75 in. (image and sheet); 18.75 x 22.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: None, newspaper article attached CONDITION: FinSee Sold Price
2024Antique Indian Company School PaintingAntique Indian Company School Painting, watercolor depicting 5 seated men. Framed. Size: 8.5'' x 14.25'', 22 x 36 cm (sight); 11.5'' x 17.25'', 29 x 44 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Moran (1837-1926) Venetian Scene 10 x 14 in.Thomas Moran (1837-1926) Venetian Scene signed with conjoined initials and dated 'T. Moran / 1896' (lower right) oil on canvas 10 x 14 in. (25.4 x 35.6 cm.) Painted in 1896. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZ, PolandISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZPoland/America, 1925-2018"Snow Scene". Signed lower right "I Holtz". Titled and dated "New-York 1961" verso.Oil on board, 9.25" x 20.75". Framed 14.75" x 26.25".See Sold Price
Sold2015Le Pho (1902-2001) O/C Portrait of Mother and ChildLe Pho (French/Vietnamese - 1902-2001). Titled "La Femme et l'Enfant". Circa 1965. Signed lower left. Excellent condition. Painting: 14 x 11 inches. Framed: 23 x 20 inches. Provenance: Wally Findlay GSee Sold Price
Sold2023George William Sotter (1879 - 1953)Oil on board, "Gloucester Harbor, Mass", SLR. Harbor scene nocturne, in George Sotter frame. 16"h x 20"w and 19.5"h x 23.5"w framedSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsO/C "DOCKED BOATS AT GLOUCESTER" SIGNED EMILE A. GRUPPE'$1,800(2 bids)
2 days LeftCordier AuctionsEmile Albert Gruppe 1896 - 1978 Oil On Canvas Naples Florida$1,600(3 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978), "Winter - Gloucester, Mass"$1,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryThomas Noelsmith (UK,fl 1889-1900) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Pier From Broad, Naples, Florida$6,500(3 bids)