Sold2023Emil Orlik Czech, 1870-1932 Geisha Reading, 1900Emil Orlik Czech, 1870-1932 Geisha Reading, 1900 Signed and dated Orlik 1900 (lr); dedicated to Sophie Goldschmidt, wife of Jakob Goldschmidt, on the mat Pencil, charcoal and colored pencil on paper 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Emil Orlik "Man on Wall" oil on bordEMIL ORLIK (Czech 1870-1932) 'Untitled Male Figure', oil on board, 12 x 7.75 inches; overall with frame: 16 x 11.5 inches, signed lower right: Orlik.See Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Orlik "Winterkleid" drypoint and rouletteEMIL ORLIK (Czech 1870-1932) "Winterkleid" Drypoint and roulette. Sheet: 16 1/4 x 11 inches. Signed in pencil l/r under image titled l/l of the sheet under the mat. [CONDITION: In overall good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emil Orlik (Czech, 1870-1932) Morgenstimmung.Emil Orlik (Czech, 1870-1932) Morgenstimmung. Drypoint, circa 1905, pencil signed lower right and numbered 34/100, unframed 7.75" x 6.25"See Sold Price
2022Print, Emil OrlikEmil Orlik (Czech, 1870-1932), "Wurfler," etching on laid paper, pulled from "Pan" magazine, 1897, unsigned, overall (with frame): 9.5"h x 11.5"wSee Sold Price
SoldEMIL ORLIK (1870-1932) POTOLOWSKY. HANDSCHUHEEMIL ORLIK (1870-1932) POTOLOWSKY. HANDSCHUHE lithographic poster in colours, 1897, printed by Hollerbaum & Schmidt, cond. B-, backed on linen. 27 X 18½ins. (69 x 47cm.) Footnotes: With ownershipSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emil Orlik (1870-1932) - Dammerung II, Etching, 1902.Emil Orlik (1870-1932) - Dammerung II, Etching, 1902. Signed. 16.5x12cm. Emil Orlik was a painter, etcher and lithographer. He was born in Prague, which was at that time part of the Austro-Hungarian ESee Sold Price
Sold2015Emil Orlik etchingEmil Orlik (German 1870-1932)- Portrait of Conrad Ansorge- etching, 1916, signed and dated in pencil, good condition. 9 3/4 x 7 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Orlik Nihon-bashi, Tokio. 1900. Farblithographie auf Velin. 19,2 x 18 cm (36,6 x 29,2 cm). ImOnline_Modern and Contemporary ArtJahrhundertwendeEmil OrlikNihon-bashi, Tokio. 1900. Farblithographie auf Velin. 19,2 x 18 cm (36,6 x 29,2 cm). Im Stein signiert und datiert (1901) sowie mit dem blauSee Sold Price
Sold2016EMIL ORLIK (1870–1932)The actress Alexa von Porembsky, c. 1925 Vintage silver print, contact print 11,2 x 8,2 cm Photographer's estate stamp on the reverse, unique photograph PROVENANCE Galerie Bodo Niemann, Berlin, acquirSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Orlik (1870-1932)Portrait of Albert Einstein / engraving / 19.5X25 cm / captioned in the plate and signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2020FOLK ART HAND-CARVED WILLIE 'BILL' PICKET COWBOYFolk Art African American rodeo cowboy, in the likeness of Willie M. "Bill" Pickett (Texas, Oklahoma, 1870-1932), carved face and limbs, leather chaps and cloth clothing, approx 19"h, 3.5lbs **Note: ISee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF HOFFMANN (Brtnice, Czech Republic, 1870 - Vienna, 1956). Dining table, ca. 1900. Walnut woodJOSEF HOFFMANN (Brtnice, Czech Republic, 1870 - Vienna, 1956). Dining table, ca. 1900. Walnut wood and brass. Measurements: 80 x 130 x 110 x 110 cm (closed); 80 x 250 x 110 cm (with two extensions). ASee Sold Price
Sold2017KARS GEORGES KARS Signed Oil Painting Czech Art 1932GEORGES KARS [KARPELES] 1882-1945 Kralupy 1882-1945 Geneve (Czechoslovakian) Title: Still Life with Bottle on a Chair and Painting, 1932 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Dated Oil Painting on PanelSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF HOFFMANN (Brtnice, Czech Republic, 1870 - Vienna, 1956). Jugendstil auxiliary furniture, h.JOSEF HOFFMANN (Brtnice, Czech Republic, 1870 - Vienna, 1956). Jugendstil side cabinet, ca. 1900. Mahogany wood. Measurements: 113 x 31 x 26 cm. An auxiliary piece of furniture in the Jugendstil styleSee Sold Price
Sold2023CUBISTIC CZECH FRENCH OIL PAINTING BY EMIL FILLAEmil Filla, Czech, French, 1882 to 1953, oil painting on board depicting a Cubist composition. Signed lower left. Framed. An abstract sketch painting is on the backside. The Shannon wax seal is on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018EMIL FILLA - Zeny hlavu doprava (Woman's Head toEmil Filla (Czech, 1882-1953). "Zeny hlavu doprava (Woman's Head to the Right)". Pencil drawing. 1934. Signed with the intials and dated, lower right. Light grey watermarked wove paper. Very good condSee Sold Price
Sold2020Theodore Pistek 18.5x12 WC "Amadeus" CostumeTheodore Pistek (Czech, b 1932) 18.5x12 , WC , signed lower right , "Amadeus" Costume for the 1984 film, "Amadeus", this one entitled "Mozart Wedding", inscribed upper right, "Mozart the Wedding CostuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Theodore Pistek 18.5x12 WC "Amadeus" CostumeTheodore Pistek (Czech, b 1932) 18.5x12 , WC , signed middle right , "Amadeus" Costume for the 1984 film, "Amadeus", this piece entitled "Constanza Wedding", inscribed upper right "Constanza Wedding CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil Carlsen (NY/CA1848-1932) OilEmil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (1848 - 1932) Emil (Soren Emil) Carlsen was active/lived in New York, California / Denmark. Emil Carlsen is known for still life, sea-landscape and figure painting. Still LifSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil Filla tempera, gouache on paperTempera, gouache on paper, painting. Signed upper left and Attr. Emil Filla. Emil Filla (Czech, 1882-1953). From a private collection. 7,3 x 9,8 in. (18,6 x 25 cm). The painting demonstrates a woman iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maske125 Maske Fang, Gabun H 47,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Olga Wieber, in Lambarene (Gabun) vor 1932 erworben. Olga Wieber arbeitete bis 1932 als Schwester bei Albert Schweitzer in Lambarene. In dieser ZeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Nikolaevich Benois Russian/French, 1870-1960 Cassis, 1932Alexandre Nikolaevich Benois Russian/French, 1870-1960 Cassis, 1932 Signed Alexandre Benois and inscribed Cassis (ll); dated 20 - IX - 1932 (lr) Watercolor over graphite pencil on paper 10 1/8 x 15 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Carlsen (1848-1932) Landscape (Wimbledon Common, England) 12 x 14 1/8 in. (30.5 x 35.9 cm.)...Emil Carlsen (1848-1932) Landscape (Wimbledon Common, England) inscribed partially indistinctly 'To My...' (lower left) and signed 'Emil. Carlsen.' (lower center left) oil on canvas 12 x 14 1/8 in. (3See Sold Price
3 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Schlacht bei Gravelotte 18 August 1870 Lead Soldier Diorama, 13 1/2" x 16 3/4" x 2 3/4".CA$30(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52Nils Emil Lundström for Rörstrand, Sweden. A set of twelve "Ostindia" plates in faience$320
4 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsPre-Prohibition 1917 Old Reserve Bourbon Bottled In Bond 1932$900(1 bid)
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncFritz Heinemann (Altena 1864 - Berlin 1932) Bronze Titled A Dancer$130(4 bids)
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHasui Kawase: Snow at Sekiguchi 1932 "D" Seal Woodblock$900(3 bids)
5 days LeftLeland LittleEmil Thibert (Anishinaabe-Metis-Cree, b. 1962), Kwakiutl Moon Mask$225(2 bids)
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKawase Hasui: Full Moon at Ninomiya Beach 1932 Woodblock$225(3 bids)