Sold2017Emblemata.- Alciati (Andrea), Diverse ImpreseAlciati (Andrea) Diverse Imprese Accommodate A diverse moralià, collation: A-M8, woodcut architectural border,169 woodcut emblems within diverse architectural borders and 11 illustrations of treeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Diverse imprese accommodate a diverse moralità, con versi..., Lyon,Emblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Diverse imprese accommodate a diverse moralità, con versi..., title within ornate architectural border, woodcut illustrations within ornate borders throughout, lacking fiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alciati, Emblemata cum commentariis MinoisAlciati Andrea, Emblemata cum commentariis Claudii Minois I.C. Francisci Sanctii Brocensis, & notis Laurentii Pignorii... Patavii: typis Pauli Frambotti, 1661. In-4° (mm 218x157). Pagine LXXXSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alciati, Andrea Emblemes d'Alciat : de nouveauAlciati, Andrea Emblemes d'Alciat : de nouveau translatez en françois, vers pour vers, jouxte les latins, ordonnez en lieux communs avec briefves expositions et figures nouvelles appropriées aux derSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Laws on Duel] Alciati, De certamine, 1543FIRST EDITION OF ALCIATI'S TREATISE ON DUEL Alciati, Andrea. Andreae Alciati de singulari certamine liber. Eiusdem Consilium in materia duelli, exceptum ex libro quinto responsorum.Lugduni: excudebantSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alciati Emblemi di Andrea Alciato Huomo ChiarissimoAlciati, Andrea. "Emblemi di Andrea Alciato Huomo Chiarissimo dal Latino nel Vulgara Italiano Ridotti" illustrated by Giacomo Pghetti. Padua/Venice; P. P. Tozzi, MDCXXVI (1626). Full mottled calf withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodcuts from Emblemata by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550)A series of pages from Emblemata. Originally written by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550 in 1621. Includes pages having woodcuts numbered 657 through 660. Author: Opera et vigiliis by Ioannis ThuiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodcuts from Emblemata by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550)A series of pages from Emblemata. Originally written by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550 in 1621. Includes pages having woodcuts numbered 333 and 334. Author: Opera et vigiliis by Ioannis ThuiliiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodcuts from Emblemata by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550)A series of pages from Emblemata. Originally written by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550 in 1621. Includes pages having woodcuts numbered 473 through 482. Author: Opera et vigiliis by Ioannis ThuiSee Sold Price
2023ALCIATO, Andrea (1492-1550). Emblemata. Padua:Typographia Laurentij Pasquati, 1621. Andrea Alciato's book of emblems, in a contemporary binding, first compiled in 1531 and here enriched with comments by Claude Mignault and Francisco S?nchez de laSee Sold Price
Sold2022ƒ Andrea Branzi (born 1938) Tree 3 - N°1/12ƒ Andrea Branzi (born 1938)Tree 3 - N°1/12Wall-mounted bookcasePatinated aluminum and birchEdition of 12 Signed and numbered 'AB 1/12' on the right hand sideModel created in 2010H 80 ×See Sold Price
Sold2015Italian Old Master Giovanni Andrea DonducciArtist: Giovanni Andrea Donducci (1575–1655) "Mastelletta", attributed to. Title: Untitled Size: 28 3/4" x 33 3/4" inches; (approximate) Date: early 17th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrea Benedetti (Parma 1615 - Anversa 1669), Naturaolio su tela, cm 120x96,5 in cornice laccata e dorataSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andrea del Sarto, attr. Italian Old MasterArtist: Andrea del Sarto (Attributed to) Title: Untitled (Holy Family) Medium: Oil on wood panel Size: 21" x 26" Approximate panel size (not including frame) Date: 1540 Circa Very good quality ItalianSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andrea del Sarto, attr. Italian Old MasterArtist: Andrea del Sarto (Attributed to)Title: Untitled (Holy Family)Medium: Oil on wood panel Size: 21" x 26" Approximate panel size (not including frame) Date: 1540 Circa Very good quality Italian lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrea Branzi,Decorative panel with wooden frame and linen fabric with decoration “La Farfalla di Battista”.Prototype of a fabric made of linen. The decoration was later printed on synthetic fabrics.Original siSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANDREA BUSIRI VICI Small sofa.Small sofa. 1930. Lacquered wood, brass and upholstered fabric.. Cm 121,00 x 91,00 x 48,00. Provenance: Private collection, Lazio.See Sold Price
2016Andrea del Sarto, attr. Italian Old MasterArtist: Andrea del Sarto (Attributed to)Title: Untitled (Holy Family)Medium: Oil on wood panel Size: 21" x 26" Approximate panel size (not including frame) Date: 1540 Circa Very good quality Italian lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andrea del Sarto, attr. Italian Old MasterArtist: Andrea del Sarto (Attributed to)Title: Untitled (Holy Family)Medium: Oil on wood panel Size: 21" x 26" Approximate panel size (not including frame) Date: 1540 Circa Very good quality Italian lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mattioli, Pietro Andrea [Andrew Fletcher of Saltoun] Commentarii in sex librosMattioli, Pietro Andrea [Andrew Fletcher of Saltoun] Commentarii in sex libros Venice: Vincenzo Valgrisi, 1565. Folio (363 x 245mm), [86] leaves, 1459, [1] p., [6] leaves; full-page woodcut portrait oSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER ANDREA MANTEGNA: "SANTO"oil on wood panel Provenance: The Estate of Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator of 'The Young and the Restless' and 'The Bold and the Beautiful' Condition: with loss, separation to wood, and repairs throughoSee Sold Price
Sold2022[AUTOGRAPHS]. Autograph album containing over 200 signatures from a diverse array of 19th-20th[AUTOGRAPHS]. Autograph album containing over 200 signatures from a diverse array of 19th-20th century figures. Extensive autograph collection acquired over the lifetime of Edith F. White (1880-1959),See Sold Price
Sold202020-TEILIGES KONVOLUT China, 20. Jh. Diverse Steine20-TEILIGES KONVOLUT China, 20. Jh. Diverse Steine (Achat, Jade, Opal, Rosenquarz, etc.). H. 2,9 cm-7,5 cm. Part. min. best., altersgemäße Gebrauchsspuren. Provenienz: Privatsammlung DüSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREA SABATINI DA SALERNO (attr. a)(Napoli, 1490 - attivo fino al 1530) San Giovanni Evangelista e Santo Olio su tavola, cm 36X61 Certamente attivo a Napoli nel 1510 con la qualifica di Maestro, Andrea Sabatini mostra sin da subito unoSee Sold Price
May 30Forum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Diverse Imprese...tratte da gli Emblemi dell' Alciato, first edition in£4,000
May 30Forum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Emblemes...de nouveau Translatez en Francois vers pour vers jouxte les£2,000
May 30Forum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Les Emblemes, second bilingual edition, Paris, Chrestien Wechel, 1540£3,500
May 30Forum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Emblemata cum commentariis & notis, Padua, Pietro Paolo Tozzi, 1621£500
May 30Forum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Emblematum libri duo, miniature edition, Lyon, Jean de Tournes and£1,000
May 30Forum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Emblemata, Lyon, Mathias Bonhomme for Guillaume Rouille, 1548£5,000
May 30Forum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Los Emblemas...Traducidos en rhimas Espanolas, first edition in£6,000
BonhamsItalian School (16th/17th Century) Portrait of Andrea Doria (framed 41.5 x 38 x 2.0 cm (16 1/4 x...$1,000(2 bids)
2 days LeftTHOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.ANDREA BY SADEK, POSSIBLY SOME SEVRES PORCELAIN, WHITE GROUND WITH GREEN AND FLORAL DECORATION,$800