Sold2017Georges Van der Straeten (1856-1928) Pair of giltGeorges Van der Straeten (1856-1928) Pair of gilt bronze busts Young Woman and Young Boy both on alabaster bases marked on bottom of bronze: G. Van der Straeten foundry mark: Societe Des Bronzes De PaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Art Nouveau bronze by Georges Van der StraetenArt Nouveau bronze by Georges Van der Straeten(Belgian 1856-1941), c.1900.This bronze is signed by the artist and there is a foundry mark on the back. Height 26.5", width is approximately 12".See Sold Price
Sold2021(After) Georges Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928)(After) Georges Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928) Bronze Sculpture Victorian style statue of a young maiden gathering flowers, warm brown patina, metal base; together with a pair of (After) MoreauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Van Der Straeten Bronze Bust of WomanVAN DER STAETEN, Georges, (Belgium, 1856-1941): Patinated bronze bust of a woman, signed verso, affixed to marble plinth, overall 26.5" h. x 13" x 8.5". From the estate of a prominent lawyer from NewSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges van der Straeten, (French/Belgian, 1856-1928),Georges van der Straeten (French/Belgian, 1856-1928) Woman with Clasped Hands gilt bronze and marble Height 14 1/2 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2018STRAETEN,Georges,Van,Der. Signed Bronze Bust Of ABeauty . Large and impressive on A Columnar Marble Base . Signed ( Georges Van Der Straeten Belgium / France 1856 - 1928 ). From a Fifth Ave NYC estate . - Dimensions: 27"HSee Sold Price
SoldTWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURESParis, late 19th/20th centuryTWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURES Paris, late 19th/20th century Comprising a figure of a coy young woman by Georges van der Straeten (Belgian/French 1856-1928), signed G Van der Straeten to bronze wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large art nouveau bronzeFrench Art deco bronze lady bust signed George van der Straeten (France/Belgium 1856-1926 ) H 48 Cm x L 28 Cm) ( 18.89 inch x 11.02 inch)See Sold Price
Sold2024George Barbier (1882-1932): Der RosenkavalierGeorge Barbier (1882-1932): Der Rosenkavalier Watercolor on paper, 1924, signed 'G. Barbier' and dated upper left. 13 1/2 x 7 in. (sheet), 22 x 15 in. (frame). The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Woyo Maske / Tribal Art / African Art68 Maske Woyo, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Speidel, Männedorf. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. Vermutlich eine der bis zu zwölf Masken des Tanz-EnsembleSee Sold Price
Sold2022PerkussionspistoleEidgen. Ord. 1842, Luzern, gefertigt in der 1812 - auf ein Dekret des Württembergischen Königs Friedrich I. hin - begründeten "Königlichen Gewehrfabrik" Oberndorf am Neckar. OberflächliSee Sold Price
Sold2020Black Forest Carved Bear Tobacco HumidorBlack Forest Carved Bear Tobacco Humidor with Music Box, glass eyes, hinged lid at neck, 2 songs, label on bottom "A. Schmidt- Peyer. 1. Wein' Weib' und Gesand Walzer. Luzern. 2. An der Schonen brauenSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Sloan etchingJohn Sloan (American 1871-1951) ''George Eliot'' (Morse 1969.4) etching, 1890, signed and annotated '100 proofs' in pencil. 5 3/8 x 3 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE ENGLEHEART 1750 Kew - 1829 Blackheath PORTRTGEORGE ENGLEHEART 1750 Kew - 1829 Blackheath PORTRT DER CATHARINE INGLIS Datiert 1790 Gouache auf Elfenbein. 42 x 33 mm / 45 x 35 mm (mit Montierung). Am Rand Gravurinschrift 'Catharine Inglis PaintedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges RÉCIPON (1860-1920), Androklus / AndroclesGeorges RÉCIPON (1860-1920), Androklus / Androcles Material: Bronze patiniert Maße: 65 x 45 x 60 cm, Zustand: gut Kommentar: Dargestellt ist hier die Entfernung des Dorns aus der Tatze des Löwen duSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Fredéric Rötig(1873 Le Havre - 1961 Paris) Löwen mit Jungen und erlegter Gazelle Lebendige Schilderung der Raubkatzen in weiter Savannenlandschaft. Realistisches, naturnahes Werk des bekannten Tiermalers. Rötig sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Segal, George Sleeping woman. 1970. Skulptur aus Gips. 42 x 26 x 20 cm. Verso mit Etikett, dortSegal, GeorgeSleeping woman. 1970. Skulptur aus Gips. 42 x 26 x 20 cm. Verso mit Etikett, dort signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert sowie mit Editionsvermerk. In der stoffbezeogenen, original BoSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Grosz Ecce Homo 1923 Edition CHeading: Author: Grosz, George Title: Ecce Homo Place Published: Berlin Publisher:Der Malik-Verlag Date Published: [1923] Description: 2 preliminary leaves and 100 full-pagSee Sold Price
Sold2015BILDNIS DER CLARA SCHUMANN AM KLAVIERLOUIS GEORGE BOPPO 1809 Ottersberg/Bremen - 1868 Hamburg (attr.) Bildnis der Clara Schumann am Klavier Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 46,5 cm x 38 cm. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969)Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of Barcelona Lounge Chairs, Knoll International, USA steel, leather H 29 1/2 x W 29 1/4 x D 29 3/4 inches. Property from the George M. ISee Sold Price
Sold2017George Grosz Ecce Homo 1923 Edition CHeading: Author: Grosz, George Title: Ecce Homo Place Published: Berlin Publisher:Der Malik-Verlag Date Published: [1923] Description: 2 preliminary leaves and 100 full-pagSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest der Nagy oilErnest de Nagy (Hungarian/ American 1881-1952)- Still-Life of Candles and George Washington Book''- oil on canvas, 1950, signed and dated lower left. 23 x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2016Mies Van Der Rohe for Knoll Barcelona ChairsStainless Steel Frames 30" Depth 29.5" Width 29.25" HeightOur fantastic auction features Nakashima, Paul Evans, Bertoia, Karl Springer, Pierre Paulin, Dunbar, Robsjohn Gibbings, Eames, George Nelson,See Sold Price
Sold2022HinterglasgemäldeLuzern, wohl Johann Crescenz Meyer (1735–1824), um 1770. Unbezeichnet. Polychrome Malerei hinter Glas. Darstellung der Hl. Maria Magdalena mit Salbbüchse vor Landschaft mit antiker Ruine. ImSee Sold Price
Jun 14Leland LittleGeorges van der Straeten (1856-1928), Art Nouveau Bust of a Woman with Cherries$50
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsEin Domberger Siebdruck Kalender. 12 Screenprints by Indiana, Max Bill, and others$800
660 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHAn Art Nouveau silver-gilt bronze of a lady playing with a cat on a marble base, Georges LavroffSee Sold Price
6 days LeftKing's Auctions IncKnoll Barcelona Chair Authentic Ludwig Mies van der Rohe Design 1929. 2 of 2.$500
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Six Mies van der Rohe Black Leather and Tubular Stainless Steel MR Side Chairs For Knoll,$250(1 bid)
5 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[MAGIC SET]. Der Kleine Zauberer. Germany: Wittus Witt, ca....$70(1 bid)
6 days LeftKing's Auctions IncKnoll Barcelona Chair Authentic Ludwig Mies van der Rohe Design 1929. 1 of 2.$500