Sold2022Edward W. Ward 1907-1977 Moon MCM LE Color EtchingEdward W Ward (American, 1907-1977). Colorful Mid Century Modern geometric etching on paper. Titled "Magoman Moon". Artist signed and dated 1977, lower right, titled lower center, and numbered 81/100See Sold Price
Sold2023Etel Adnan, Le Poids du monde IIIEtel Adnan Le Poids du monde III 2016etching in colors image: 12 h x 9.625 w in (30 x 24 cm) sheet: 18.75 h x 15 w in (48 x 38 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge '11/35 Etel AdnanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Joan Miro, Le Grand OrdonnateurJoan Miro (Spanish/French, 1893-1983), "Le Grand Ordonnateur," 1969, etching with aquatint printed in colors with carborundum, pencil signed lower right, edition "HC", image: 38.5"h x 23"w, sheet: 41"See Sold Price
Sold2016JOAN MIRO "LE GRAND ORDONNATEUR" SIGNED ETCHINGJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) "Le Grand Ordonnateur" color etching with aquatint and carborundum edition HC circa 1969. (Aside from an edition of 75) Signed lower right in pencil, Miro. Ht: 46.5" WidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro, Le Roi David (King David), Color Etching and Aquatint on Arches PaperArtist: Joan Miro, Spanish (1893 - 1983) Title: Le Roi David (King David) Year: 1972 Medium: Color Etching and Aquatint on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50, HC Image Size: 27 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD DIEBENKORN ETCHING & AQUATINT 1986 #7/35RICHARD DIEBENKORN (USA, 1922-93), ETCHING & AQUATINT, 1986, #7/35, H 19 1/2", W 30", 'FOLSOM STREET VARIATIONS II':Grey. Color etching and aquatint. Numbered 7/35. Paper size 26 1/2" x 40", in shadesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali (1904-1989) SpainLINCOLN IN DALIVISION (Field 77-1, page 118), 1977, color lithograph with embossing and gray-blue etching on Arches France watermarked paper, signed and numbered E 177/350 in pencil, published by LeviSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta (1911-2002) ChileanUN SAISON EN ENFER (F.214-223), 1977-1978, the portfolio of ten color aquatint etchings, each signed in pencil and numbered 34/100, sheets 26 x 20", printed by Georges Visat, published by Ediciones PoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO, Le RebelleColor etching, aquatint and carborundum. Signed and numbered 40/75 in pencil, lower margin. Printed and published by Maeght, Paris. Date of Work: 1967 Dimensions: 935x640 mm; 36 3/4x25 1/4 inches, fulSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joan Miro "L'Oiseau Destructeur" color etching,Joan Miro "L'Oiseau Destructeur" color etching, aquatint and carborundum, 1969. Signed lower right and inscribed lower left. Ed. HC aside from an edition of 75. Sheet: 28.25"H x 37"W. LITERATURE: DupiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro (1893-1983) Spanish, Color EtchingTitled "Le Penseur Puissant" (The Powerful Thinker), abstract figural Imagery in black, red, yellow, blue, and green, color etching numbered 44/75, pencil-signed. Condition: the left-hand margin appeaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro (1893-1983) Le Dandy, 1969Joan Miro (French / Spanish, 1893-1983). Color etching and aquatint with drypoint and carborundum on wove paper. Titled "Le Dandy," (1969). Hand signed in pencil "Miro" lower right. An artist's proof,See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro 1978 'Mambo' Etching with AquatintJoan Miro, Spain (1893-1983). 'Mambo' color etching with aquatint on arches paper signed lower right and numbered lower left 43/50. Mounted in carved gilt wood frame, measures 62.5"H x 45"W framed; 44See Sold Price
2021Print, Joan MiroJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "L'Adorateur de Soleil," 1969, color etching with aquatint and carborundum, pencil signed lower right, edition HC, sheet: 41.25"h x 26.5"w, overall (with frame): 51.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPH 1977MARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1887-1985), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1977, H 13 1/2", W 10" 'L'ARBRE FLEURI II':Pencil signed; #47/50; framed. Ref: M916. Marc Chagall, French/Russian, 1887-1985. For a high resSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louise Bourgeois (1911-2010)LE LIT GROS ÉDREDON (WITH LIPS) (MOMA 480.3/XI)Color etching, aquatint, drypoint and engraving, 1997, on Somerset paper, signed, dated and numbered 14/100 in pencil, printed by Harlan & WeaveSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOAN MIRO 'LE CASSIER' AQUATINT ETCHING SIGNEDMiro, Joan (Spanish/French, 1893 - 1983); Original Etching, Aquatint, and Carborundum in colors titled 'Le Cassier'. Executed in 1969, printed on Chiffon de Mandure paper. Signed in pencil in lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO (SPANISH, 1893-1983) COLOR AQUATINT, ETCHING AND CARBORUNDUM ON WOVE PAPER, 1969 H 37.125"JOAN MIRO (SPANISH, 1893-1983) COLOR AQUATINT, ETCHING AND CARBORUNDUM ON WOVE PAPER, 1969 H 37.125" W 28.825" (SHEET) LA CAPTIVE Signed in pencil and annotated HC (an hors commerce impression aside fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall The Artists Bouquet w/ Derriere Le MiroirMarc Chagall (1887-1985) The Artist's Bouquet Le Bouquet de l'Artiste 1964 Lithograph in colors on Arches Hand Signed and numbered in pencil lower margin 57.5 x 42.5 cm, 22.63 inches x 16.73 inches ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro, La SerpentineJoan Miro La Serpentine 1978color wash, etching, aquatint and knife scrapes on Arches 39.5 h × 27.5 w in (100 × 70 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '42/50 Miro'. This work isSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso "Peintre et modele qui se cachePablo Picasso "Peintre et modele qui se cache le visage" etching, 1968. Signed lower right and numbered lower left. Ed. 15/50. Plate: 8.125"H x 10.5"W; Sheet: 12.875"H x 16.125"W; Frame: 18.25"H x 21.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frantisek Kupka, (3) prints, c. 1912Frantisek Kupka, (3) prints, c. 1912, Frantisek Kupka (Czech/French,1871-1957), (3) Abstract Compositions, including one color drypoint etching, on wove paper, plate dated 1913, 5.75"h x 15"w (plate),See Sold Price
Sold2022Dan Flavin, For Janette, AffectionatelyDan Flavin For Janette, Affectionately 1988aquatint, etching and soft-ground etching in colors 22.5 h × 31.25 w in (57 × 79 cm) Signed, dated, numbered and inscribed to lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRÓ Le Prophète Encerclé.JOAN MIRÓ Le Prophète Encerclé. Color aquatint and etching, 1965. 680x530 mm; 26¾x20¾ inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 10/75 in pencil, lower margin. Printed and publSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesTavik Frantisek Simon, (Bohemia, 1877-1942) Color Etchings H 13.5" W 15.5" 2 pcs$250
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Band-Tailed Pigeon," Plate H.- 29 in., W.- 22 1/2 in.,$250
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryRufino Tomayo (Mexican/American, 1899-1991), "Personaje en Gris,"ca. 1980, H.- 29 3/8 in., W.- 21$800(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRene Magritte, Les Travaux d'Alexandre (from the Il Surrealismo tra le due guerre portfolio)$7,500
1086 Lots AwayBidhausLongchamp Le Pliage Original L Shoulder Bag Blue Turquoise recycled polyamide canvas L1899089P70$10