Sold2018Edward Curtis ''Cahuilla House in the Desert'' 1924Edward Curtis ''Cahuilla House in the Desert'' 1924 Plate 520 Photogravure 18''x22'' Sheet. Original edition on Van Gelder paper with Library of The Peabody Institute blindstamp l.l. Loose, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward S. Curtis, Numero - Desert CahuillaEdward Sheriff Curtis (American, 1868-1952).  Numero - Desert Cahuilla. Photogravure. Plate 519. Sheet measures 18.5 x 12.75 in., image measures 15.5 x 11.5 in. (with frame 26.5 in. high x 20.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017EDWARD S. CURTIS, 6 PIECES OF NATIVE AMERICAN ART6 PIECE MISCELLANEOUS LOT OF FRAMED, MOSTLY COPYRIGHTED IMAGES OF NATIVE AMERICAN BY EDWARD S. CURTIS; "ON A WALPI HOUSETOP", "GOSSIP AT THE WATER HOLE", "COWICHAN GIRL", "A DESERT CAHUILLA WOMAN", "OSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Curtis. Photogravure, CahillaEdward S. Curtis (American 1868-1952). An original Volume size photogravure titled "Andres Canon -Cahuilla". Volume 15, circa 1924. A rare tissue gravure that was not collated into the original 272 suSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis, Modern Houses at Palm Springs -Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)Modern Houses at Palm Springs - Cahuilla, 1905platinum printSigned, in black ink at lower right on print recto: CurtisCopyright blind stamp, at lower left on print recto:See Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD CURTIS - Before the White Man Came, 1924Artist: Edward Curtis Title: Before the White Man Came, Palm Canon, Cahuilla, 1924 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Canada Dimensions:8.15x10.3" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board ArSee Sold Price
Sold2016Modern House at Tejon, Pl. 514Edward S. Curtis (1868-1952). Cambridge, Mass.:Suffolk Eng. Co.,1924. Photogravure on Paper. 18 x 22 inches. Watermark: "Van Gelder Zonen Made in Holland". Bears Rochester Public Library StampSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis, Desert Rovers - Apache, 1903Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)Desert Rovers - Apache, 1903platinum printSigned, in black ink at lower right on print recto: CurtisCopyright blind stamp, at lower left on print recto (Pointed Ends): COPSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Curtis, Desert Rovers - Apache PhotogravureNative American subject. 14 1/2 x 10 1/4 in. (image), 23 1/2 x 20 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Council House, 1899EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) Council House, 1899 Photo-Litho 5.5" x 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis Photogravure,"Desert Rovers, Apache"Edward Curtis Photogravure,"Desert Rovers- Apache" Titled in lower margin. After 1909 Curtis photograph. Plate 3. Image size: 11.5 x 15.5 inches. Overall framed size: 22.2 x 26.2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Curtis Photogravue On the Shores of Clear LakePhotogravure of 'On The Shores Of Clear Lake'. by Edward Curtis printed 1924. Framed, matted and under acrylic. Condition: Excellent Size: Signt: 6 x 7 1/2; Frame: 11 5/8 x 13 inches. Weight: 2 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD CURTIS Twilight Riders Desert NAVAJO 1904EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS. Evening in the Desert - Navaho, 1904. 5.5x7.5" photogravure on 9.5x12.5" Holland Van Gelder paper from Volume 1 of The North American Indian. Printed below image on print recto:See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Curtis Tissue Photogravure, 1924Edward Curtis Photogravure printed on Japanese Gampi Tissue Paper. Titled a Washo Gem, dated 1924. Measures 6 5/8" x 7 15/16" (image) and 9" x 12 1/8" (sheet size). Loose and unframed, glued to sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis. Photogravure, Tenaktam HouseEdward Curtis (American, 1868-1952). An original volume-size photogravure titled "Tenaktam House, Haredown Island", circa 1914, from the 272 subscriber sets of "The North American Indian 1906-1930". JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward S. Curtis, Jemez Houses, 1925Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)Jemez Houses, 1925photogravure on Holland Van Geldertitled in plate, lower left: JEMEZ HOUSESinscribed in plate, lower center: From Copyright Photograph 1925 by E.S. CurtiSee Sold Price
Sold20221906, NAVAJO YOUTH FROM THE DESERT, BY EDWARD CURTISTitle: 1906, NAVAJO YOUTH FROM THE DESERT, BY EDWARD CURTIS Artist/Source: EDWARDS S. CURTIS Medium: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH Date/Period: 1906 Dimension [INCHES]: 10 X 8 Origin: AMERICAN SOUTHWESSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis, The Chief, Klamath, 1924Artist: Edward Curtis Title: The Chief, Klamath, 1924 Medium: Tri-Color Photo Litho, 2004, Italy Dimensions: 8.45x6.35" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist BioSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD CURTIS - Pomo Dance Costume, 1924Artist: Edward Curtis Title: Pomo Dance Costume, 1924 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Canada Dimensions: 6.45x8.75" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Edward Sheriff CuSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD CURTIS, AMERICAN INDIAN Zuni Houses 1900Photographer: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952) - renowned photographer of the American West and the Native American Indian. Title: "A Corner Of Zuni" Subject: Native American Indian - AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward S. Curtis, A Hopi Mother, 1924Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)A Hopi Mother, 1924restrike photogravurenumbered upper left: Plate 403inscribed in negative, lower left: CURTIS / x 659titled in plate, lower left: A HOPI MOTHERinscSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis ''Datsolali, Washo Basket Maker'' 1924Edward Curtis ''Datsolali, Washo Basket Maker'' 1924 Plate 540 Photogravure 22''x18'' Sheet. Original edition with Van Gelder blindstamp in margin. Framed 27.5''x22''. Scattered foxing spots with stroSee Sold Price
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 33 Hashogan Navaho (A House God), 1904$100
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, Fig. 41 [Interior Of The Curtis Studio, Seattle, 1900$100