Sold2023EDWARD BASKER (Indiana, 1908-1972), Street scene with church., Watercolor on paper, 22î xEDWARD BASKERIndiana, 1908-1972Street scene with church. Signed lower left "Edward Baskerî.Watercolor on paper, 22î x 14.5î sight. Framed 31î x 24î.See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Basker Mountain Cabin Landscape PaintingEdward Basker Indiana,1908-1972 Spring landscape depicting a cabin at the base of a white capped mountain with a dead tree in the foreground.Watercolor on paper Signed " Edward Basker" lower right. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2017MICHEL DELACROIX: "PARISIAN STREET SCENE"watercolor on paper signed lower left 19 x 13 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020FILIPPO INDONI JR. (1842 - 1908): ORIENTALIST SCENEwatercolor on paper signed lower right 30 x 21 1/2 inches sight; 32 3/4 x 24 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Sanchez Cuban/American, 1908-2005 Untitled StreetMario Sanchez Cuban/American, 1908-2005 Untitled Street Scene Signed Mario Sanchez (lr) Ink, colored ink and graphite on brown paper Sight 15 3/4 x 27 1/2 inches C Estate of an Upper West Side CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Gasser; American Watercolor Newark Street SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) Watercolor on paper. Newark Street Scene. Signed lower right; 21.5in. X 27in.(image), 28in. X 34in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle'EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle' Signed with initials EB (lc); bears United Scene Artists stamp (lr) Watercolor, ink and gouache on paper 15 5/8 x 11 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding)EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding) Inscribed Don Quijote / Scene 3 / Camacho's Wedding (lc) Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper 9 5/8 x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2019Syed Haider Raza "Village Scene" watercolorSYED HAIDER RAZA (Indian / French 1922-2016) "Village Scene" Watercolor on paper. Sheet: 11 1/8 x 14 1/8 inches; Frame: 17 3/8 x 21 1/2 inches. Signed lower right: S.H. Raza. Framer label verso: StarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arturo Luz (1926 - 2021) UntitledUntitled signed and dated 1972 (lower right) watercolor on paper 20 1/4" x 20 1/4" (51 cm x 51 cm) PROVENANCE: The Luz Gallery Hailed as ”the painter's painter” by revered artist FernandoSee Sold Price
Sold2017FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972)FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972) Crossing the River, 1951 watercolor on paper 45.5 x 29.5 cm (17 7/8 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES PRESTON (1873-1962)"Normandy Street Scene" black conte on tan paper 6 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches. unsigned. Davis gallery label verso custom gilt frame 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Maurice George LoganMaurice George Logan (American, 1886-1977), San Francisco Street Car, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 23.5"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 30.5"w. Provenance: Estate of LisabethSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Virginia Cuthbert (American, 1908-2001) Street SceneVirginia Cuthbert (American, 1908-2001) Street Scene oil on canvas. Signed 'Virginia Cuthbert' (lower left). Dated 1964 (on reverse). 49 1/2 x 40 in. Framed 51 x 41 in. The Members' Gallery, AlbrightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, large watercolor paintingChen Chi, large watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "Fifth Avenue at 79th Street", 1984, watercolor on paper, signed "Chen Chi 1984", lower right, 35"h x 38"w (sight), mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jenkins American, 1923-2012 Phenomena Burning Alice Flower, 1972Paul Jenkins American, 1923-2012 Phenomena Burning Alice Flower, 1972 Signed Paul Jenkins (lc), signed and dated Paul Jenkins 1972 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Watercolor on paper 41 3/4 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2016MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ONMARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ON CANVAS, YEREVAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND TITLED 1925, INSCRIBED VERSO "THIRD VERSION". 35 X 27 1/2" (90 X 70 CM) UNFRAMED; CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros SARYAN: Village Street Scene - Oil/BoardMartiros Saryan (Russian-Armenian, 1880-1972) oil on board nighttime street scene with figures; signed and dated in red to bottom right, 1907. [Unframed board: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Triangular-formSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO GLENN HENSHAW (New York/Indiana/Maryland,ATTRIBUTED TO GLENN HENSHAWNew York/Indiana/Maryland, 1880-1946European street scene. Unsigned. Inscribed verso "Henshaw".Oil on canvas, 25" x 34". Framed 32.25" x 41.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lesser Ury (GERMAN, 1861–1931) pastel on paper, horse and carriage street sceneLesser Ury (GERMAN, 1861–1931) pastel on paper, horse and carriage street scene, signed lower left, 11" x 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SCENE GOUACHE PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Seregeevich Sarian, Russian, Soviet, Armenian, 1880 to 1972, gouache painting on paper depicting a Yerevan street scene, 1911. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Martiros Saryan was a SoviSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMary Cassatt (American, 1843-1926) Sketch of Mother Jeanne's Head Looking Down (No. 3), c. 1908$7,500
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Freeman's | HindmanCURTIS, Edward (1868-1952). A group of 25 portfolio photogravures from the North American Indian.$400