Sold2015View of the Rhine Falls. Switzerland/Germany. 1859.Print of steel engraving titled „Vue de la Chute du Rhin“.Drawn by Turner.Engraved by Leonce L‘huillier.From „Le Monde Histoire Tous les peuples depuis les temps les plus recules“ by M. E. DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two rare works on watchmakingHeading: Author: Berthoud, Ferdinand Title: De la Mesure du Temps, ou Supplement au Traite des Horloges Marines, et a l'Essai sur l'Horologie [bound with] Eclaircissemens sur l'Invention, la Theorie,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot consisting of four books: -BRUTON, E., Monters Pendules, Horloges., Ed, Celiv, 1980. -MANDEL,Set of four books: -BRUTON, E., Monters Pendules, Horloges, Ed, Celiv, 1980. -MANDEL, G., L'Horloge Histoire de la mesure du temps. Ed, Celiv. -CHAPIRO, A., La Montre Française du XVI siècle jusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tennis.- Luze (Albert de) La Magnifique Histoire du Jeu De Paume, one of 100 hors commerce copies,Tennis.- Luze (Albert de) La Magnifique Histoire du Jeu De Paume, one of 100 hors commerce copies, from an edition limited to 1200, half-title, plates and illustrations, original upper wrapper and spiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luba Songye headrestSiège repose-tête agrémenté de deux têtes ancestrales évoquant le passage du temps, de la jeunesse à la vieillesse. Bois, patine naturelle, incrustations de métal sur l'assise. Luba Songyé, RSee Sold Price
Sold2020VINTAGE PERFUME BOTTLE COLLECTIONCollection of assorted vintage perfume bottles including Guerlain, Christian Dior, Clermont Paris France, Oscar de la Renta, Florient, L'Air du Temps, Step Limoges, & more.See Sold Price
Sold2022L’Affiche Miroir du Temps / 100 Affiches de laL’Affiche Miroir du Temps / 100 Affiches de la Collection Eric Kellenberger. 1995. Blonay: Impression Serigraphie Uldry. Printed in navy, orange, and silver foil after a 1922 Art Deco Swiss skiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Dubuffet sur le thème de la Célébration du Sol.Catalog of Dubuffet exhibition "Celebration of the Sol", in Paris at Galerie Daniel Cordier, from April 28 to June 7, 1959. Text in French by Dubuffet "Topographies, Texturologies", with 5 reproductioSee Sold Price
Sold2022SARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant leSARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant le cours du Mississipi, depuis ses... [Paris: Dépôt des Cartes et Plans de la Marine], 1778.See Sold Price
Sold2022RETABLE / ALTARPIECEDescription Français: RETABLE / ALTARPIECE Retable en bois et métal argenté présentant des bas reliefs mettant en scène des parties de la vie du Christ et de la Passion. Un rSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Lithograph Advertising Poster, Ducretet Thomson, Le Reveil De La Voix Du Monde, Jean DenisFrench Lithograph Advertising Poster, Ducretet Thomson, Le Reveil De La Voix Du Monde, Jean Denis Malcles (1912-2002), Imp. Bedos et Cie, Paris, c.1945, 59" x 39 1/2", Framed-62 1/4" x 43". Note: JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2019Leonor Fini - Les Fruits de la passion 3 LithographieLeonor Fini - Les Fruits de la passion 3 Lithographie sur papier Signée dans la planche Extrait du portfolio tiré à 4690 ex Editions des Maîtres du XXe siècle, Paris, 1980 45See Sold Price
Sold2019Leonor Fini - Les Fruits de la passion 2 LithographieLeonor Fini - Les Fruits de la passion 2 Lithographie sur papier Signée dans la planche Extrait du portfolio tiré à 4690 ex Editions des Maîtres du XXe siècle, Paris, 1980 45See Sold Price
Sold2018Bellin: Suite of 3 Antique Brazil Maps, 1756Title/Content of Map: Carte du Bresil Prem. Partie [and] Suite du Bresil Depuis la Baye de Tous les Saints jusqu'a St. Paul [and on the same sheet] Suite du Bresil Cartographer: Bellin Place & Date: PSee Sold Price
Sold20201757 Bellin Map Coast of BrazilA map of Jacques Bellin printed circa 1757 entitled "Suite du Bresil Depuis la Baye de Tour Saints Jusqu a St. Paul..". Printed at Paris. Very Good, Some mild wear. Measures 7 x 10.5". Reserve: $20.00See Sold Price
Sold2016Les Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens 1730Free Shipping Map: Les Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens, Corbie et du Cour de la Somme Maker: Jean Covens Origin: Amsterdam Date: 1730 Medium: Original engraving with early hand-coloring Size: 21See Sold Price
Sold2019Leonor Fini - Les Fruits de la passion Lithographie surLeonor Fini - Les Fruits de la passion Lithographie sur papier Signée dans la planche Extrait du portfolio tiré à 4690 ex Editions des Maîtres du XXe siècle, Paris, 1980 45 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonor Fini Fruits de la Passion FolioFini, Leonor, Fruits de la Passion, number 272 of 4690 copies, 1980, first edition, 32 color plates, published by Editions des Maitres du Xxe Siecle, Paris, hardcover, folio, in dust jacket and slipcaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marcel Proust A La Rechercherche du Temps Perdu, 3Marcel ProustA La Rechercherche du Temps Perdu, 3 volumes . Published by Gallimard: Bibliotheque de la Pleiade., Paris, 1954. Provenance: Private estate collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Nouveaux Sermons Sur L'histoire De La Passion De NotreNouveaux Sermons Sur L'histoire De La Passion De Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ (2 volumes). M. S. Saurin. Jean Daniel Beman, 1904. Later. Both volumes present. Ex library copy with some of the usual marSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3 Pc) Vintage Glass Perfume Bottles Grouping SetDESCRIPTION: (3 Pc) Vintage glass perfume bottles grouping set. Includes the following: (1 Pc) Oscar de la Renta "Esprit d'Oscar" perfume bottle. (1 Pc) Nina Ricci "L'Air du Temps" perfume bottle. (1See Sold Price
Sold2016Les Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens. Jean CovensLes Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens, Corbie et du Cour de la Somme Maker: Covens, Jean. Origin: Amsterdam, circa 1730. Medium: Original engraving with early hand-coloring. Sheet size: 21 x 24 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE COLORED MILITARY ETCHING BY JACQUEMINAn antique French hand colored military etching entitled Cosaques de la garde (1808, et 1814-1815). Printed on border: Dapres des gravures du temps. XIXe siecle. Costumes militaires - Cavallerie - RusSee Sold Price
Jun 05Jasper52Côte occidentale de l'Afrique. W Africa.Senegal Gambia rivers.D’ANVILLE 1751 map$85
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJean Castarede Signed Gabrielle D'Estrees French Softcover$45
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth OLD SATIRICAL WORK, 1595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE$50
7 days LeftJasper521595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE antique SATIRICAL WORK$240
BonhamsMANDELSLO (JEAN-ALBERT DE) Voyages célèbres & remarquables, Faits de Perse aux Indes o...£1,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis De$50
Jun 05Jasper52Partie de la Coste d'Afrique depuis Tanit…' Southern Mauritania BELLIN 1746 map$20
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesJean-Honore Fragonard 1800s Limited Etching Brother Philipp's Geese FRAMED$100
BonhamsChâteauneuf-du-Pape, Vieilles Vignes 2000, Domaine de la Janasse (3 magnums) Châteaune...£550
Jun 05PiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEcole italienne du XVIe s., d'après Raphäel, La rencontre entre Léon Ier le Grand et Attila,CHF 1,500
7 days LeftJasper521694 de Fer Three Maps of the Versailles Canal (Not Completed) -- I., II., III., Partie du Nouveau$120
7 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCH$950
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MARIE GABRIEL FLORENT AUGUST COMTE DE CHOISEUL-GOUFFIER (1752-1817) THREE BOOKS, "Voyage Pittoresque$1,000