Sold2024DR. THOMAS MONRO (1759 - 1833) CHALK, BRUSH, AND WASH ON PAPER. 16.5" X 14.5" FRAMED AND 9" X 7"DR. THOMAS MONRO (1759 - 1833) CHALK, BRUSH, AND WASH ON PAPER. 16.5" X 14.5" FRAMED AND 9" X 7" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2024THOMAS ALLOM WATERCOLOR, 14.5" X 16.5" FRAMED AND 7.5" X 9.5" SIGHTTHOMAS ALLOM WATERCOLOR, 14.5" X 16.5" FRAMED AND 7.5" X 9.5" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. Thomas Monro (British, 1759-1833) LandscapeBlack chalk, heightened with white and grey wash on paper. Measures 17" x 14.5" including frame, 10" x 7" image only.#Art #Paintings Artist: Attributed to Thomas MonroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francois Boucher (French, 1703-1770)Francois Boucher (French, 1703-1770) Playful Putti (two works) pen and brown ink with red chalk on paper 7 5/8 x 9 1/4 inches (sight).† This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Didier Aaron LSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Wesselman, Claires Valentine #32ARTIST: Tom Wesselman (1931-2004) MEDIUM: Pencil and Liquitex on paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 9.875 x 7.75 in. (image); 12 x 10 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: LR Wesselman 67 & 74 CONDITION: Mild toning, comSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Moran(American, 1837-1926) Watercolor on paper, Sunset on the Lake - 1882 Measures: 21 x 29 inches, framed, sight size: 9 x 18 1/2 inches Presented in a giltwood frame affixed with an artist's plaque SigneSee Sold Price
2024Picasso Framed Lithograph 69 The Booded 1968Title: The Blooded Artist: Pablo Picasso Country: Spain Medium: Lithograph - 69 Marks: Not signed not numbered Paper Size: 13.7 x 9.5 inch Printed: 1968 on velum paper Provenance: Stories without loveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Minnie Evans (1892-1987), Untitled or Dreamscape PortraitMinnie Evans (1892-1987), Untitled or Dreamscape Portrait Signed, “Minnie Evans,” l.r., mixed media on paper, mounted and framed. 11 7/8 in. x 9 in. Provenance From a South CarSee Sold Price
Sold2024GROUPING OF OBJETS DE VERTULarge grouping of vanity objects including - brushes, combs, makeup boxes, perfume bottles, paper weights, etc. Framed photograph of woman and two girls. Dimensions: (Largest, Framed Photo) H 7.5" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Frans Van Bloeman, ink and washJan Frans Van Bloeman, ink and wash, Jan Frans Van Bloeman (Flemish, 1662-1749), Men shoeing a horse, on laid paper, hinged to card, matted and framed under glass, 6.25"h x 9.25"w (sight), 12.5"h x 15See Sold Price
Sold2022Philip R. Goodwin (1881-1935), Bear Hunters, 7 x 9Philip R. Goodwin (1881–1935), Bear Hunters, gouache on paper, 7 x 9, signed lower right: Philip R Goodwin Provenance: Sotheby's New York, March 5, 2003, lot 143 Private Collection, Bozeman, MoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Lea (Am. 1907-2001), Spooked, ink wash drawing on paperSpooked, ink wash drawing on paper, 11 x 9 1/4, signed lower right: Tom Lea; signed and noted on verso: “Spooked” one of the studies for the “Stampede” mural, Tom Lea, NOTE: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CASTLE LANDSCAPE OIL ON PANELSMALL ANTIQUE CASTLE LANDSCAPE OIL ON PANEL , SET IN GILT FRAME - OIL IS 6 1/4" x 4 1/4" ; FRAMED IS 9 1/4" x 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023LIU KANG CHINESE/SINGAPORE 1911-2005Still Life with Flowers, 1946, oil on canvas, 18 x 22 in (45.7 x 55.9 cm), framed 26 x 29 1/2 in (66 x 75 cm), signed in Chinese, dated 1946, PROVENANCE: From the collection of Pui Ken Lee passed downSee Sold Price
Sold2024G. Harvey (1933-2017), Post OaksG. Harvey (1933-2017) Post Oaks Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 12 x 9 Framed/base dimensions: 18 7/8 x 15 7/8 x 3 7/8 Signature: signed and dated lower left: G. Harvey 1979 verso: titled ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Barbier Neoclassical Scene Pencil on PaperJean Jacques Francois Le Barbier (French, 1738-1826) Neoclassical French old master drawing, pencil and wash on paper, depicting a pastoral scene with shepherds and goats. Sight 11" H x 9.75" W. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Anheuser-Busch LithographAnheuser-Busch lithograph on paper, framed 43.0'' x 31.7'', made by The Werner Company, Akron, O., Bock Beer, minor crease marks and scuffing, a little staining within the name, professionally framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023BLANCHE HOSCHEDÉ MONET (1865-1947)BLANCHE HOSCHEDÉ MONET (1865-1947) BOUQUET DE FLEURS Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche Pastel on paper; signed lower left 25 X 19,5 CM • 9 7/8 X 7 5/8 IN. Monsieur PhilippeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grandma Moses (1860-1961) Going Home 7 1/2 x 5 3/4 in. (19.0 x 14.5 cm) framed 11 3/4 x 10 x 1 1...Grandma Moses (1860-1961) Going Home signed 'MOSES.' (lower right), identified, numbered, and dated '1299...1948' in ink on the artist's label (affixed to the reverse) oil on artist board 7 1/2 x 5 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Allan Poe Autograph Letter SignedRare ALS signed “Edgar A. Poe,” one page, 7.75 x 9.75, August 24, 1846. Addressed from New York, a handwritten letter to writer Frederick William Thomas, who, from 1841 until 1850, workedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Stark Jr. Miniature Oil on Canvas "Red Sail OffRobert Stark Jr. (American 1933-2014) Miniature Oil on Canvas "Red Sail Off The Point" signed lower right "R. Stark" in molded gilt frame 5 in. x 7 in. Framed 7.5 in. x 9.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ferdinand L. du Puigaudeau, (French, 1864-1930)Ferdinand Loyen du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930) "Marais Salants Pres du Croisic" oil on panel signed lower right. 7-1/4" x 9-1/8", framed 15-1/4" x 17" Provenance: Sotheby's, Paris, July 3, 2008, loSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Serapi Wool RugA Serapi Wool Rug Circa 1900 11 feet 7 inches x 9 feet 6 inches. Property from the Estate of Thomas Huntington Hubbard, Ashtabula, OhioSee Sold Price
BonhamsPaolo Caliari, called Paolo Veronese (Italian, 1528-1588) Study of Venus, Adonis, and Cupid (fra...$850(8 bids)
BonhamsDutch School (18th Century) A Panoramic Valley Landscape with Winemakers (framed 27.5 x 31.5 x 4...$100(1 bid)
BonhamsFRANCES MABEL HOLLAMS (British, 1877-1963) A Portrait of the Pekinese Wonkey (framed 54.5 x 65.0...$260(1 bid)
3 days LeftKensington Estate Auction19th C. Chinese Qing Dynasty Export Watercolor, Junk Boat w/ Crew$90
BonhamsEMILY MASON (American, 1932-2019) Encaustic Sky (framed 19.5 x 14.5 x 3.0 cm (7 3/4 x 5 3/4 x 1 ...$11,000(20 bids)
4 days LeftThomaston Place Auction GalleriesOSCAR WILDE (1854-1900) "HAPPY PRINCE" 1902 NUTT 3RD EDITION$100
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OLD MASTER ALLEGORICAL DRAWING, IN RED CHALK #186 IN VERSO, UNSIGNED (9 1/2" X 7 1/2" SITE SIZE)$200