Sold20231579 HISTORY OF FRANCE ILLUSTRATED 2 MASSIVE FOLIO VOLUMES antique 68 WOODCUTSLES GRANDES ANNALES, ET HISTOIRE GÉNÉRALE DE FRANCE, DÈS LA VENUE DES FRANCS EN GAULE, JUSQUES AU RÈGNE DU ROY TRÈS-CHRESTIEN HENRY III [...]. 2 volumes by BELLEFOREST, Fran&#See Sold Price
Sold2019Josianne Des Fontaines PoniatowskiMarshall Poniatowski 1762-1813. Circa 1960. 1 Piece. Condition Excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2022Josaine Des Fontaines General Fournier-SarlovezeExquisite mounted figure by the master Josaine Des Fontaines. Near perfect figure in superb condition. Signed on the side of the base. One of the finest Des Fontaines figures we've had.See Sold Price
Sold2022Des Fontaines General Lannes 1803Created by the master sculptor and painter Josiane Des Fontaines. Paris, France. Signed on base. 1 Piece Excellent Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Josiane Desfontaines Kettle DrummerFrom the other French Master. Timbiliar des Dragons. Guard Imperial 1810. 1 Piece. Condition Excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED DUROY ART NOUVEAU URN W/ LADY C. 1890SIGNED DUROY ART NOUVEAU URN W/ LADY C. 1890. Elaborate signed Duroy Han painted Art Nouveau urn with beautiful lady in purple iridescent background with gold accents. Dimensions: 18.5"H x 5.5"Dia AgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Vallet (French, 1884-1971)Pierre Vallet (French, 1884-1971) "Ten Engravings of Garden Flowers" from The Pattern Book for Embroidery (Le Jardin du Roy tres Chrestien Henry IV). Each (framed): 21 3/8 x 15 3/8 inches. Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XV-Style Gilt Bronze-Mounted ClockLouis XV-Style Gilt Bronze-Mounted Clock, Father Time finial, dial marked "Passemant, Hgr. du Roy", tall cabriole legs,, h. 21 1/2 in., w. 7 in., d. 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Morbier Clock by Henry Baltazar, 1753Morbier Clock by Henry Baltazar, 1753 Signed on the enameled dial "Henry Baltazar, Horloger du Roy, Paris, 1753", quarter-strike on 4 bells, with date and central second, 2-door iron case, cast-bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Louis XVI Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze and MarbleA Louis XVI Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze and Marble Clock Paris, 19th Century the dial signed Robin Hger du Roy a Paris, the movement numbered 14365; the cherub holding a gilt bronze medallion inscSee Sold Price
Sold2022[FLORIDA] Le Roy de Floride. Paris: A Paris chez L'Armessin, Rue St Jacques a la Pomme d'Or, proche[FLORIDA] Le Roy de Floride. Paris: A Paris chez L'Armessin, Rue St Jacques a la Pomme d'Or, proche St Severin, Avec Privit, du Roy, circa 1680. Engraving by Nicolas de L'Armessin , 9 1/8 x 6 3/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claude du Flos after Raphael 1729 Print. Jesus Christ mis au TombeauCopper Plate Published 1729, Paris for "Recueil d'Estampes d'apr?s les plus beaux Tableaux et d'apr?s les plus beaux Desseins qui sont en France dans le Cabinet du Roy" Paper Size: 12.5 x 12 inch (32See Sold Price
Sold2022Napoleonic Grenadiers Heavy Cavalry SwordDESCRIPTION: Napoleonic Grenadiers Cheval de la Garde Imperiale (Mounted Grenadiers of the Imperial Guard), Heavy Cavalry Sword featuring a hilt composed of brass presenting open work scroll designs aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meliadus de Leonnoys. Du present volume sont contenus les nobles faicts d'armes du vaillant royMeliadus de Leonnoys. Du present volume sont contenus les nobles faicts d'armes du vaillant roy Meliadus de Leonnoys: ensemble plusieurs nobles proesses de Chevalerie faictes tant par le roy Artus, GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bague or 750 ornée d'une perle de culture des mers du Sud (env. 15.6 mm) entourée deBague or 750 ornée d'une perle de culture des mers du Sud (env. 15.6 mm) entourée de diamants taille trapèze et brillant, doigt 53-13, 28gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amérindiens des Plaines du Nord, Lakotas (SiouxAmérindiens des Plaines du Nord, Lakotas (Sioux Tetons). Moccasins Description: Pair of moose skin moccasins with buffalo skin soles, decorated with abundant glass bead embroidery with the North starSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anatomy.- Tarin (Pierre) Myo-Graphie ou Description des Muscles du Corps Humain, first edition,Anatomy.- Tarin (Pierre) Myo-Graphie ou Description des Muscles du Corps Humain, first edition, 38 engraved anatomical plates after Bernard Albinus, the first 9 with additional outline plates making aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paire de clips d'oreilles or 750 sertis de perles de culture des mers du Sud entourées dePaire de clips d'oreilles or 750 sertis de perles de culture des mers du Sud entourées de diamants taille brillant et trapèze, h. 2.4 cm, or 750 sertis de perles de culture des mers du Sud eSee Sold Price
Sold2022BOURRIT (Marc-Théodore). Description des aspects du Mont-Blanc. Lausanne, SociétéBOURRIT (Marc-Théodore). Description des aspects du Mont-Blanc. Lausanne, Société Thypographique, 1776. In-8° relié pleine basane blonde, dos lisse orné et doré, filSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Botero (1932), "Dolorosa", 1965, huile sur toile, signée et datée,"J'étais totalement impliqué et amoureux du Quattrocento. Mais je ne pouvais bien sûr pas maintenant peindre des personnages du Quattrocento. Mes prêtres étaient contemporains [...].";See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Louis Chaix(French, 1740-1811) Vues des ruines du Colisee, unsigned, ink inscriptions verso, red chalk on laid paper, 17-1/8 x 21-7/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 21-7/8 x 26-7/8 x 1 in. Provenance: Collection of CharlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Théo Tobiasse, (French, 1927–2012), Qui a peur duThéo Tobiasse (French, 1927–2012) Qui a peur du cheval rouge, 1964 gouache and ink on paper signed Theo Tobiasse (left center) and dated (lower center) 20 x 26 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500 Minor sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Te Atua Gauguin Woodcut in Original Canvas Porfolio byArtist: Paul Gauguin Title: "Te Atua" Gauguin Woodcut in Original Canvas Porfolio Year: 1899 Dimensions: 9.5in. by 9in. Edition: From the limited edition of 100 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2016[America, Explorations, Mississippi] Beltrami, 1828RARE FIRST EDITION, IN FRENCH, OF THIS ADVENTURES IN AMERICA BY BELTRAMI, DISCOVERING THE MISSISSIPPI SPRINGS AND THE BLOODY RIVER Beltrami, Giacomo Costantino. La decouverte des sources du MississippSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Dupuis French 18th century, Pair Hand Colored Engravings, Architectural$400
BonhamsHERMES Paris, 2dité en 1993, réédité en 2004 et 2012. Carré 'L'instruct...€170
5 days LeftIEGOR AuctionsPENDULE RETOUR D'ÉGYPTE - ADAM LÉCHOPIÉ (1724-1795)CA$750(1 bid)
BonhamsMULLER (HENDRIK P.N.) AND J.F. SNELLMAN Industrie des cafres du sud-est de l'Afrique, FIRST EDIT...£300
BonhamsGRANDPRE (LOUIS DE) Voyage a la côte occidentale d'Afrique, fait dans les annees 1786 et 17...£500