Sold2022DEANNE LEMLEY (American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. SignedDEANNE LEMLEY (American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 20" x 28" ; frame: 29" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023DEANNE LEMLEY ( American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lowerDEANNE LEMLEY (American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 20" x 28" ; frame: 29" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024Western Watercolor Painting, Dan Balkin.Dan Balkin (American, 20th Century). This watercolor painting is signed "Dan Balkin, '79", lower right. It depicts a cowboy walking with a caught wild horse. It is Titled "End of Day's Work" en verso.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, watercolor paintingChen Chi, watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "The Ritz Carlton Hotel in Winter", circa 1970, watercolor on paper, red chop mark and signed "Chen Chi", lower left, 20"h x 28.5See Sold Price
Sold2024KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Oliver;" 18" x 18 1/2", framed 22" x 22 1/4". Provenance: Private Collection, McKinneSee Sold Price
Sold2024AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY,AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed and titled L/L, "BARNES / Mission San Jose / SA;" 20" x 27 1/2", framed 32"See Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, large watercolor paintingChen Chi, large watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "Fifth Avenue at 79th Street", 1984, watercolor on paper, signed "Chen Chi 1984", lower right, 35"h x 38"w (sight), mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURYJOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURY, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," with two paper labels on reverse, one from MeredSee Sold Price
2024ALICE SCHILLE (1869-1955) "MISTY VILLAGE".American, Circa 1922-1923. Watercolor on paper in a gilt frame. View of buildings of various sizes perched on a hilltop. Signed on lower right. 17"h. 20"w. (image). Frame, 25"h. 28"w. Exhibited, The CSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, large watercolor paintingChen Chi, large watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "Show in New York, Fifth Avenue at 79th Street", circa 1984-1985, watercolor on paper, inscription and seal mark, left edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express).JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express). Watercolor, gouache and crayon on paper, circa 1920. 280x204 mm; 11x8 inches. Signed in crayon, lower right recto.Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel, WatercolorEarly 20th century American watercolor on paper by Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel (1876-1954). The impressionist style plein-air watercolor depicts a California landscape scene with canyon and mountain vSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled.Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled. Watercolor on paper, signed lower right Sheet: 31" x 43" Frame: 42" x 54"See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949 watercolor on paper signed Andy and inscribed (lower right) 11 ¼ x 16 ¾ inches This work will be included in Betsy James Wyeth's forthcSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024Deborah Donelson. Goose, watercolor(American, b.1950). Watercolor with mixed media on paper, pencil signed lr, sheet size: 22 x 30 in., framed size: 27 1/4 x 35 1/4 inches. From the Philip and Lois Macht Estates, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971,JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," verso a paper gallery label; 22" x 30", framed 33 1/2" x 40 1/4". Note: #846 in arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (1911-1988), STOREYVILLE (SIC) - SIESTA #1,ROMARE BEARDEN (1911-1988), AMERICANSTOREYVILLE (SIC) - SIESTA #1, CIRCA 1975Colour monotype on paper; signed in black ink lower left, titled "Storeyville - Siesta I" in pencil lower right verso. A unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966)Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966), "Untitled", 1964, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower right, pencil-inscribed "Cora Ward, New York" en verso, "André EmmericSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Steig "Home Restaurant" Mixed MediaWilliam Steig (American, 1907-2003), "Home Restaurant", Mixed Media Ink and Watercolor on Paper, signed lower left. Sheet: 13.75" H x 10.5" W. Provenance: From a New York City collection. Keywords: WoSee Sold Price
Sold2024John French, Am., Texas, Born 1936John French, American, Texas, Born 1936, Two Quail And Prickly Pear Cactus, 1973, Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Signed And Dated Verso Dust Cover, Sight 10 X 7.5 Inches, Carved Wood Frame 1See Sold Price
Sold2017William Lester Stevens; American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Vermont Hills. Signed l.r. and inscribed N.A. - A.W.S. (National Academy - American Watercolor Society); 21in. X 27in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018Roy Lichtenstein, Modern Art I Screenprint 1966Artist: Roy Lichtenstein Medium: Silkscreen on Lanaquarelle Watercolor paper Circa: 1966 Title: Modern Art I hand signed and numbered by the artist. Edition: 50See Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sMODERNIST VIEW OF A FIELD OF TREES AND DISTANT MOUNTAINS Mid-20th Century Watercolor on paper, 19" x$100