Sold2016Curt Frankenstein (1900-) Oil on MasonitePainting of three dancers setting a stage with a white curtain back drop. Signed lower left. Housed in a green painted frame. 38 inches height, 48 inches width sight. 39.75 inches height, 49.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Curt Frankenstein (American, 1920-2009) Clockwork Cat.Curt Frankenstein (American, 1920-2009) Clockwork Cat. Oil on masonite, signed lower right and inscribed 'Made in U.S.A.' 22" x 18" Frame: 33" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2020Curt Frankenstein (American, 1920-2009) Toy Engine.Curt Frankenstein (American, 1920-2009) Toy Engine. Oil on masonite, signed lower left and dated '62, titled in German upper left. Provenance: Gilman Galleries, Chicago 30" x 48" Frame: 34.75" x 52.25See Sold Price
Sold2015CURT FRANKENSTEIN OIL ON CANVAS OF BEACH HOUSECurt Frankenstein (AMERICAN/GERMAN, 1920 - 2009) oil painting on canvas depicting a dilapidated beach house with oars. Signed to lower right. Mounted in lacquered wooden frame. Measures approx. 30" heSee Sold Price
Sold2018Curt Frankenstein (1920-2009) Oil (Illinois)Oil on canvas. Titled, "Ladder To Heaven". Signed lower right and dated 2002. 28 1/2 x 38 1/2 sight.See Sold Price
Sold2017Claude Prescott (1890-1900)Claude Prescott (United Kingdom, 1890-1900) Oil on masonite. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 17.5 x 14 in. Overall Size: 22.5 x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018CURT BRUCKNER OIL ON MASONITE THE CHESS MATCHCURT BRUCKNER, (GERMAN, B. 1896), OIL ON MASONITE, H 22", W 25 1/2", THE CHESS MATCH :Signed lower left and framed. Signed certificate from Bruckner is attached to the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of 6 Eliot Clark 1883-1980 Landscapes o/cLot of 6 Eliot Clark (American 1883-1980) Landscapes o/c, Six Landscapes: Oil on wood panel inscribed on verso "Early 1900's", oil on masonite, gouache on paper and oil on unstretched canvas. (MARB140See Sold Price
Sold2016HAROLD BAYER OIL ON MASONITE 1987HAROLD BAYER (AMERICAN, 1900-1996), OIL ON MASONITE, 1987, 16" X 20", FARM LANDSCAPE:A primitive style farm landscape. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. This Toledo, OH artists biographical informSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRED CONWAY (AMERICAN, 1900-1972)FRED CONWAY (AMERICAN, 1900-1972)Oil on masonite, signed lower right. Harbor scene with colorful accents, silvered frame. Sight: 16" height, 20" width; frame: 18.5" height, 22.5" widthSee Sold Price
Sold2020Brian Sanders (B. 1937) "Churchill, War Reporter"Brian Sanders (British, B. 1937) "Winston Churchill, War Correspondent 1899-1900" Original Oil on Masonite painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Robert Holty (American 1900-1973) Abstract - Oil on MasoniteCarl Robert Holty (American 1900-1973) Abstract Oil on Masonite board. Abstract with greens blues and red, 12 x 9-1/2 inches. Signed lower left Holty. Richard Norton Gallery label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles William Ward, paintingCharles William Ward, painting, Charles William Ward (American, 1900-1962), Seascape, oil on Masonite, signed faintly verso, 4.75"h x 7.75"w (sight), 7.75"h x 11"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederic Taubes; 20thC. American Modernist Oil Portrait SignedFrederic Taubes; 20thC. American Modernist Oil Portrait Signed . Frederic K. Taubes (1900 - 1981) oil on canvas/masonite. Portrait of a Young Girl. Signed lower left and inscribed on reverse; 10in. XSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jefferson Tester, "Yellow Sweater", oil/ masoniteJefferson Tester, (American, 1900-1972), "Yellow Sweater", oil/ masonite, signed lower right and titled verso. 36" x 31"; frame: 43" x 37". Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ray Grathwol oilRay A. Grathwol (American 1900-1992)- Lighthouse- oil on masonite signed R. Grathwol lower right, some minor scratches to surface. 24 x 36''See Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Sawyer Figurative Oil on MasoniteHelen Sawyer (American, 1900-1999) oil painting on masonite depicting an interior scene with two ladies and a man, signed to upper left. 15.75" H x 15.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Nestler, 1900-1970 Arizona, Aspen trees in landscape, oil on canvas, 16" x 18"Alfred Nestler(1900-1970)Forest landscapeOil on MasoniteSigned lower right: Nester and with the artist's device16" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Nestler (American, 1900-1970) Mountain RoAlfred Nestler (American, 1900-1970) Mountain Road Oil on Masonite 17-1/2 x 23-1/4 inches (44.5 x 59.1 cm) Signed lower right: Nestler HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maurice MacGonigal 1977 O/B, "Gipsy Rider"Maurice MacGonigal (Irish, 1900-1979) "Gipsy Rider" - 1977 Oil on masonite Signed lower right "McGonigal" and inscribed to verso with signature, title, date, and dimensions Approx. 32.75" x 36.5" (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hugh Robertson 1900-1996 Danish Cupboard PaintingHugh Douglas Robertson (American, 1900-1996) an original oil painting on masonite board depicting a still-life scene with a colonial Dutch-style cupboard adorned with baskets, stoneware pitchers, andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard Sedlon oilRichard Sedlon (American 1900-1992)- ''Pan with Nymph''- oil on masonite, 1968, signed Richard Sedlon '68 lower right, in artist's hand carved frame, very good condition. 40 x 30''See Sold Price
Sold2024Clara Klinghoffer - Landscape, Woodstock, NYLot 53 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) Landscape, Woodstock, NY oil on masonite 21 3/4 x 28 inches frame dimensions: 26 x 32 x 1 1/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: From the Estate of ClSee Sold Price
1 day LeftLink Auction GalleriesFrederick E. Conway, Missouri (1900-1973), Golfer, 1970, oil on masonite$350
3 days LeftBuckeye Downsizing ServicesCurt Frankenstein (American 1920-2009) Etching "The Magical Bedchamber"$20
Jun 08Auction WallstreetTHOMAS ATTARDI (Italian American, 1900-) Oil on canvas Portrait of a girl with a cat Signed$200
5 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryARCHIBALD WILLARD, PASTORAL LANDSCAPE, FRAMED O/C$250(2 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MARIE ELISABETH MORITZ (German 1860-1925) A PAINTING, "Ducks on a Farm in Boldixum," CIRCA 1900$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftLink Auction GalleriesAttributed to Edward Henry, New York, Ohio (1857-1927), Beach Scene, oil on masonite$2,500
1 day LeftLink Auction GalleriesIn the Style of Edward Henry, New York, Ohio (1857-1927), Beach Scene, oil on masonite$3,000