Sold2022Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "HaulingClementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Hauling Cotton," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gold metallic frame, H.- 13 1/4 in., W.- 17 3/8 in., Framed H.- 14 1/4 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2023After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry,After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry, initialed "CH" lower right, with a photo of Clementine Hunter holding the piece attached en verso, pSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Cotton Gin," 20th c., oil on canvas wrapped onAfter Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Cotton Gin," 20th c., oil on canvas wrapped on board, by Frank Hunter, initialed on right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 9 1/2 in., FraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Clementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Good and BadClementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Good and Bad Angels," c. 1980, oil on board, signed lower right, framed, H.- 7 3/4 in., W.- 9 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), Picking Cotton, oil on boardClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Picking Cottonoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.14 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), CottonClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Cotton Pickingoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Zinnias in aClementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Zinnias in a Black Handled Pot," c. 1985, oil on board, signed lower right, framed, H.- 9 5/8 in., W.- 7 5/8 in. Note: This painting has been authenticated bSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana),After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Angels", oil on board, 20th c., signed lower left, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 1/8 in., Framed H.- 10 1/16 in., W.- 12 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Santa Clause on the Bayou," 20th c., H.- 6Robert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Santa Clause on the Bayou," 20th c., oil on canvas board, signed lower right, presented in a hunter green linen lined gilt frame, H.- 6 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert M. Rucker (1932-2001, Louisiana), "GardenRobert M. Rucker (1932-2001, Louisiana), "Garden Scene," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a gilt relief frame, with a fabric mat, H.- 4 1/8 in., W.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Willie C. (William) Ousley (1866-1953, Louisiana), "Moonlight Bayou," early 20th c., oil on board,Willie C. (William) Ousley (1866-1953, Louisiana), "Moonlight Bayou," early 20th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a red velvet and gilt frame, H.- 10 1/8 in., W.- 18 3/4 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Southern Paintings, the first a Southern School, "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 20th c., oil on canvasTwo Southern Paintings, the first a Southern School, "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas board, signed lower right "Von Gunther," titled lower center, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 11 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Scully (Louisiana), "Fisherman's Boat," 20thRaymond Scully (Louisiana), "Fisherman's Boat," 20th c., oil on canvas board, signed lower right, with artist label en verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 35 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 32See Sold Price
Sold2022Nell Hennessey Buckley (1928-2010, Louisiana), "Bayou Sunset," late 20th c., oil on canvas board,Nell Hennessey Buckley (1928-2010, Louisiana), "Bayou Sunset," late 20th c., oil on canvas board, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., Framed- H.- 20 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1966, oil on board, signed right center, presented in a distressed wood frame, H.- 17 1/8 in., W.- 23 in. Note: Purchased by the current owner'See Sold Price
Sold2022John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Evening Shades," 20th/21st c., oil on board, signed lower right,John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Evening Shades," 20th/21st c., oil on board, signed lower right, titled en verso, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 29 1/4 in., Framed H.- 30 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Fisherman's Paradise," 20th/21st c., oil on board, signed lowerJohn Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Fisherman's Paradise," 20th/21st c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a linen an polychrome frame, H.- 19 3/8 in., W.- 23 7/8 in., Framed H.- 27 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022LAMAR SMITH "REPENTIVE HUNTER" IMPASTO ON BOARDLamar Smith (American active 20th century), "Repentive Hunter," oil on board, monograph signed lower right, titled en verso. Hunting scene with animals and figures. Approx; h. 48", w. 59" (board); 52.See Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1985, oil on canvas, signed lower right center, presented in an ebonized frame, H.- 17 5/8 in., W.- 23 1/2 in. Note: This has been authenticateSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Blue Heron in Flight," 20th c., oil on board, signed lowerJohn Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Blue Heron in Flight," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 11 3/8 in., W.- 18 7/8 in., Framed H.- 16 in., W.- 23 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American ca. 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Picking Cotton," 20TH CENTURY,CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American ca. 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Picking Cotton," 20TH CENTURY, oil on board, signed with initials at C/R, "CH;" 14 3/4" x 23 3/4", framed 16 1/4" x 25 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Eating Watermelon", c. 1950s oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 10 in. x 15 7/8 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Stirling (1887-1971, American), "MountainousDavid Stirling (1887-1971, American), "Mountainous Landscape with Trees in Foreground," early 20th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a gilt wood frame, H.- 15 in., W.- 11 1/4 in., FraSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUNTER BY CARL SPRINGER (1874-1935).Ohio, 20th Century. Oil on artist board, signed lower right. Impasto of a hunter in the snow. 8.5"h. 9.5"w., framed, 10.25"h. 11.25"w.See Sold Price
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisPiero Antonelli (Italian 20th C) Oil on Board Painting, Still Life of Oranges$500
Jun 14DuMouchellesSam Pratt (American, 20th C.) Oil on Board, Ca. 1953, "Rural American Landscape", H 19" W 24"$70(1 bid)
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryRobert Malcolm Rucker (Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Azaleas by the Stream," 20th c., H.- 10 1/2 in., W.-$500
Jun 13Heritage Auctions28065: American School (20th Century) Aged Man of the S$1(1 bid)