Sold2021Chatsworth copy.- Binding.- Cicero (Marcus Tullius) DeChatsworth copy.- Binding.- Cicero (Marcus Tullius) De re publica quae supersunt, edited by Angelo Maio (Vatican Librarian), [part only, complete in itself], engraved frontispiece, portrait and foldinSee Sold Price
Sold20211714 VELLUM BOUND LES OFFICES DE CICERON ANTIQUE BOOKPublished in 1714 in Paris Some damage to the binding. Front end-paper replaced. Size 4 x 6 3/4" Marcus Tullius Cicero (106 BC – 43 BC) was a Roman statesman, orator, lawyer and philosopher, who sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cicero (Marcus Tullius) Tulli De officis amicitia & senectute. Paradoxa eiusdem, [Venice], [JoannesCicero (Marcus Tullius) Tulli De officis amicitia & senectute. Paradoxa eiusdem, collation: [1-4], A-N8 O4 P-Z8 AA-GG8 HH II6, Roman type, title with woodcut of John the Baptist signed 'B.M.', 5 ff. mSee Sold Price
Sold2023CICERO, Marcus Tullius (106-43 B.C.). Tusculanae disputationes. Commentary by Philippus Beroaldus.CICERO, Marcus Tullius (106-43 B.C.). Tusculanae disputationes. Commentary by Philippus Beroaldus. Venice: Bartholomaeus de Zanis, 17 July 1499. Folio (313 x 218mm). Collation: a-t⁶. 114 leaves.See Sold Price
Sold20241585 CICERO 2 vols in LATIN antique MASSIVE FOLIO monumental scholarly editionCICERO, Marcus Tullius Opera omnia quae exstant, a Dionys Lambino Monstroliensi ex codicibus manuscriptis emendata. Eiusdem Dionysii Lambini Annotationes, seu Emendationum rationes […] adiectisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aragon. Le Paysan de ParisLouis Aragon. Le Paysan de Paris. The Limited Editions Club, New York. 1994. With lithographs and photogravure by Henri Cartier-a reason. Signed by the artist and numbered 136 of 300 copies.See Sold Price
Sold2023Post-Incunable, Thomas Aquinas, Confessionale(Thomas Aquinas or Bonaventure.) CO[N]FESSIONALE SEU LIBELL[US] PEROPTIMUS BEATI THOME DE AQUINO…. Paris: [Jean Barbier] for Denis Roce, (between 1497 and 1505.) [27] leaves, wanting final blankSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Louis XIV Numismatic Bookstwo copies of [Medailles sur du Les Principaux Evenements du Regne de Louis Le Grand], l'Aacademie Royale des Medailles & des Inscriptions, Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1702, one expertly rebound inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pietro Bembo On Etna Officina Bodoni 1/125 copiesHeading: (Officina Bodoni) Author: Bembo, Petri Title: Petri Bembi De Aetna Liber & Pietro Bembo on Etna Place Published: Verona Publisher:[Officina Bodoni] Date Published: 1969 DescripSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: Le Theatre Japonais Kabuki 1933 IacovleffBOOKS: Le Theatre Japonais Kabuki 1933 Iacovleff, Iacovleff & Elisseeff. Le Theatre Japonais (Kabuki). Jacques de Brunhoff, Paris. 1933. Number 426 of 500 copies. Softcover, 11 x 15 inches. Black andSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MATISSE, HENRI] ROUVEYRE, ANDRE. Repli. Gravures de Henri Matisse. Paris: Éditions du Bé[MATISSE, HENRI] ROUVEYRE, ANDRE. Repli. Gravures de Henri Matisse . Paris: Éditions du Bélier, [1947]. Copy 68 of 315, signed in pencil by the artist and the author. Publisher's pochoir-colSee Sold Price
Sold2022POIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard etPOIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris: Editions M.-P. Tremois, [1931]. Copy 209 of 300 copies (i.e. onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de Douze lithographiesToulouse-Lautrec, Henri de Douze lithographies Paris: Librairie Gründ, 1948. First edition,folio, one of 600 copies on vélin supérieur from the total edition of 750, 12 lithographic plates inSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PAGE DU PRATZ, Antoine-Simon. Histoire de la Louisiane. FIRST EDITION. COMPLETE.LE PAGE DU PRATZ, Antoine-Simon (1695?-1775). Histoire de la Louisiane, Contenant la Decouverte de ce vaste Pays. Paris: Bure, Delaguette and Lambert, 1758. 3 volumes, 12mo (167 x 96 mm). Half-titles,See Sold Price
Sold2022Scaliger, Julius Caesar Exotericarum exercitationum liber XV. De Subtilitate, ad HieronymumMedizin Scaliger, Julius Caesar Exotericarum exercitationum liber XV. De Subtilitate, ad Hieronymum Cardanum. Paris, Vascosan 1557. F 4 Bl., 476 num. Bl., 31 Bl., 1 w. Bl., einige Holzschnitte im TextSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kornmann, Heinrich Sammelband I. De miraculis vivorum,Kornmann, Heinrich Sammelband I. De miraculis vivorum, seu de varia natura, variis singularitatibus, proprietatibus, affectionibus, mirandisque virtutibus, facultatibus & signis hominum viorum, liberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Lacan's copy with signed Dali lithoHeading: (Dali, Salvador, Étienne Hajdu, Berto Lardera) Author: Jouhandeau, Marcel Title: Fleurs Rêvées Place Published: Paris Publisher:Les Bibliophiles de L'Union Française Date PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bindings.- Mardrus (Joseph Charles) Histoire D'Ali Ben-Bekar et de la Belle Schamsennahar, Paris,Bindings.- Mardrus (Joseph Charles) Histoire D'Ali Ben-Bekar et de la Belle Schamsennahar, one of 500 copies on Japon, coloured plate, book-label to endpapers, contemporary dyed calf with red Art DecoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette, Colette la Vagabonde, Lithographies Marcel VertesSidonie-Gabrielle Colette, Colette la Vagabonde, Lithographies en couleurs de Marcel Vertes. Published Paris: a la Cite des Livres 1927. Presentation copy, signed. 15 full color lithographs, 15 duplicSee Sold Price
Sold2017KUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires deKUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires de blanc et noir. Paris: Marcel Baque, 1926. Copy n. 259 of 300 complete with the 26 full-page woodcut plates. In good condition. Folio (330 x 254mm). 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert André, L'Atelier de Renoir, Tome I; andAlbert André, L'Atelier de Renoir, Tome I; and Marc Elder, L'Atelier de Renoir, Tome II, Paris, Bernheim-Jeune Two bound books, copy 41 of 50 on Arches (the total edition was 500). Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2019KUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires deKUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires de blanc et noir. Paris: Marcel Baque, 1926. Copy n. 188 of 300 complete with the 26 full-page woodcut plates. In good condition. Folio (330 x 254mm). TSee Sold Price
Sold2017La Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir with etchingLa Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1919. One of 375 copies in Velin d’Arches. Rebounded with the original soft cover preserved inside, it contains: one OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2024A fine French binding by Michel Ritter from the library of Cortland F, Bishop[FINE BINDING]Vadé, J[ean]-J[oseph]. Lettres de la Grenouillère suivies de Quatre bouquets poissards. Paris: Édition dédiée aux amis des livres: 1885. Number 2 of 3 copies priSee Sold Price
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksJournal des Dames et des Modes - Four Volumes with 186 Pochoir Fashion Plates$1,000
2 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Simon Mondzain (Polonia, 1888 - Parigi, 1979) - Ritratto di bambino, 1924€2,400
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[CONJURING – FRENCH]. [BINDINGS]. Group of 5 volumes. Inclu...$125
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsDali, Dante. La Divine Comedie. 12 Volumes. Deluxe copy with 100 prints + suite + decompositions$8,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[TRANSPORTATION - AVIATION]. SOLON, Albert, artist. Lignes Aeriennes Farman / De L’Antiquite a$250(1 bid)
Jun 06DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, ‘LA BOHEMIENNE’ OR ‘LE GROUPE DE L’$600
9 hrs LeftForum AuctionsSzyk (Arthur) Statut de Kaliski, one of 500 copies, Paris, F. Bruchman for Editions de la Table£7,000
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsLe Siège de Jérusalem. 1914. With three original cubist etchings by Picasso.$24,000
BonhamsIACOVLEFF (ALEXANDRE) Dessins et peintures d'Asie. Exécutés au cours de l'Expedition C...£800
12 hrs LeftBonhamsJOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983) Ubu roi, 1966 (Cramer, 107; Mourlot, Miró lithographe, 392-430)...€6,500
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsVery Large Old Master Simon de Chalons Circle Oil on Panel Holy Family Virgin Mary Christ Child$475(7 bids)
4 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1844 RARE Illust ed Hunchback of Notre Dame de Paris Victor Hugo French Perrotin$96(6 bids)