Sold2016CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR 1963CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR, 1963, H 10"' L 13", HERD OF DEER:Charles B. Culver [American, 1908-1967]. A watercolor on paper depicting a herd of deer at rest with quail and squirrel. Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR ON HEAVY WOVE PAPERCHARLES CULVER (AMER.1908–67), WATERCOLOR ON HEAVY WOVE PAPER, 1945 H 13" W 18.75" WINTER LANDSCAPE Signed and dated in ink in the lower left corner. Framed H 23.25" W 28.5 'See Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR ON PAPERCHARLES CULVER (AMER.1908-67), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 10", W 19", "DEAD FISH" Matting 18" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Culver 1908-1967 Poppy Watercolor PaintingCharles Culver (American,1908-1967). Watercolor painting on paper, titled "Poppies." A Modernist landscape of bright red poppy flowers and other flora. Artist signature lower right corner. Housed in wSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Charles McNulty (1889 - 1963) WatercolorWilliam Charles McNulty (1889 - 1963) original watercolor on artists board. Measures 14" x 12" (image size) and 18" x 14" (board size). Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: AmitySee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES CULVER (AMERICAN, 1908-1967) "HORNBILL"CHARLES CULVER (AMERICAN, 1908-1967) "HORNBILL" PAINTING, watercolor on paper, engaging, stylized depiction of a large-beaked bird perched on a branch, signed lower left. Matted and housed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Culver (American, 1908 - 1967)'Untitled.' Watercolor. Signed bottom left. 11 x 9 1/2"; 18 1/4 x 15 1/4" (framed). Provenance: Garelick's Gallery, Detroit.See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Culver (American, 1908 - 1967)'Silver Pheasant.' Watercolor. Signed and titled bottom left. 8 x 14"; 18 1/2 x 22 1/2" (framed). Provenance: Garelick's Gallery, Detroit.See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Culver (American1908-1967) Pastel of BirdCharles Culver (American, Michigan, 1908-1967) Young Bird drawn with pastel, charcoal and watercolor. Large drawing of a downy young bird on paper, signed "C Culver" and sealed by the artist lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2022(THE NEW YORKER) CHARLES E. MARTIN (1910-1995) Modern Art Eggs in a Basket.Cover art.(THE NEW YORKER) CHARLES E. MARTIN (1910-1995) Modern Art Eggs in a Basket.Cover art. Cover for The New Yorker published April 13, 1963. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal on paper. 432x305 mm; 17¼See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Charles Jones (English, 1925-1963) Fox Hunt MorningAlexander Charles Jones (English, 1925-1963) Fox Hunt Morning watercolor. signed (lower left). 15 3/4 x 21 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Reynolds (1902-1963) San Juan PuebloFramed watercolor on paper by Charles Henry Reynolds (Taos New Mexico 1902-1963). The painting is titled on the back "October at San Juan Pueblo". Artist signed lower right and additionally signed onSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES H. REYNOLDS (1902-1963) MISSION CHURCHFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, San Francisco de Asis Mission Church, Entrance View, signed lower right Chas H Reynolds (Charles Henry Reynolds, New Mexico, 1902-1963), dated 1955, siSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES H. REYNOLDS (1902-1963) MISSION CHURCHFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, San Francisco de Asis Mission Church, Rear View, signed lower right Chas H Reynolds (Charles Henry Reynolds, New Mexico, 1902-1963), dated 1955, sight:See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Canadian Signed Impressionist Quebec PaintingAntique watercolor and pastel of Georgeville Quebec by Charles Gordon Harris (1891 - 1963). Signed. Framed. Image size 7L x 9H.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES CULVER (AMERICAN, 1908-1967) PASTEL ON PAPER,CHARLES CULVER (AMERICAN, 1908-1967) PASTEL ON PAPER, 1966, H 12.5", W 20.5", "ELK" Signed and monogrammed in the lower right. Mr. Culver used his own system of monograms to indicate dates, this monogSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES CULVER (AMERICAN, 1908-1967) PASTEL ON PAPER,CHARLES CULVER (AMERICAN, 1908-1967) PASTEL ON PAPER, 1965, H 6.6", W 8.7", "TWO RED BEARS" Signed and dated in the lower left. Mr. Culver used his own system of monograms to indicated dates, this monSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rogers, Charles - watercolor, good condition,Farm by stream is a watercolor in good condition, signed "Rogers" lower right, measuring 7.25x9.25, total dimensions are 20x17x2.25. (1911-1987) Charles Rogers was a painter, etcher, lithographer, drySee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Culver (American, 1908-1967), A Country RoadCharles Culver (American, 1908-1967), A Country Roadoil on canvas, signed and dated 1936 at upper right, framed. Frame dimensions 29 x 35 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.leSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rogers, Charles - watercolor, good condition,"Tall Guardian"is a watercolor, in good condition, signed "Rogers" in lower right, measuring 19.5x15.75, total dimensions are 27x23x1.25. 1911-1987, Charles Rogers was a painter, etcher, lithographer,See Sold Price
Sold2021Sanderson, Charles - watercolor, good condition,Fall landscape with farm and bare trees is a watercolor by Charles Sanderson, signed "Charles Sanderson" in the lower right, in good condition and measuring 13x19.75. Charles Sanderson was known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sanderson, Charles - watercolor, good condition,This winter landscape with bare trees is a watercolor by Charles Sanderson, signed "Sanderson" in the lower right, in good condition and measuring 9.75x14.25. Total dimensions are 16.5x21x1.75. CharleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Culver (American, 1908-1967), Young Man with PearCharles Culver (American, 1908-1967), Young Man with Pearoil on canvas laid on board, signed and dated 1932 at upper left, framed. Frame dimensions 35 1/2 x 22 in. Additional high-resolution photos aSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER CHARLES CULVER SERIGRAPH BY HARRY GLASSGOLDAFTER CHARLES CULVER, COLOR SERIGRAPH BY HARRY GLASSGOLD, H 18", W 27", "TWO FORMOSAN DEER":Depicting two nesting deer. Framed, pencil signed and numbered #166/240. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
May 29Adam's AuctioneersLetitia Marion Hamilton RHA (1878 - 1964) Voyage of St Columba, Derry to Iona (1963) Watercolour, 19€0
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsJoni T. Johnson, Indiana (1934-1988), butterflies, 1963, early watercolor on paper, 13"H x 16"W$10(1 bid)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryCharles Reginald Aston (UK,1832-1908) watercolor painting antique$80(3 bids)