Sold2022Baskerville.- Lucretius Carus (Titus) De rerum natura libri sex, Birmingham, John Baskerville, 1772.Baskerville.- Lucretius Carus (Titus) De rerum natura libri sex, bookplates to pastedown, including that of Sir Charles Stuart, occasional scattered spotting, 19th century red morocco by Capé-MasSee Sold Price
Sold2021De Rerum Natura : Libri SexFirst edition. Full tan leather with decorative gilt borders. Gilt title, decorative gilt raised bands and panel vignettes to spine. Marbled endpapers. Cloth page-marker. Latin text. Front cover strenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Book: Lucretii Cari"Titi Lucretii Cari de Rerum Natura Libri Sex". Parisiis. Hand bound with vellum cover and leather bindings. Undated. 9-1/2 in tall x 7 in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Franco Riva Edizioni,Lotto composto da: Lucrezio, De rerum natura, 2 Acqueforti di Bruno Saetti. Editiones Dominicae Franco Riva (n.32/150) Verona, Marzo 1968, cm 38x28 - (I Poeti Illustrati)- Libero de liberi, SettembreSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nature of Things w/Paul Landacre illustrations.Heading: (Landacre, Paul, illustrator) Author: Lucretius Title: De Rerum Natura: Of the Nature of Things Place Published: New York Publisher:Limited Editions Club Date Published: 1957 DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Polydore Vergil. De Rerum InventoribusPolydore Vergil. De Rerum Inventoribus Libri Octo. Basel: Thomam Guarinum, 1570. 4.75" x 3". [44], 675, [125] pp. Bound in contemporary vellum choir book leaf with red and blue initials, lightly soileSee Sold Price
Sold20181552 Aristotle Greek Philosophy De Natura Physics1552 Aristotle Greek Philosophy De Natura Physics Psychology Science Mathematics “It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.” ― Aristotle ArisSee Sold Price
Sold20191823 Lucretius Rerum Natura Philosophy Superstition1823 Lucretius Rerum Natura Philosophy Superstition Metaphysics Delphini 3v A rare edition of Lucretius’s only work ‘Nature of Things.’ It was one of the best attempts at explaining Epicurean phSee Sold Price
Sold2024Q. RUFUS CURTIUS, ALEXANDRI MAGNI, 1556De Gestis Alecandr Magni Epistola De Rerum, Published 1556, Henrich Petri, Basel. This biography of Alexander the Great has separate titles for the three sections, continuously paged, with the separatSee Sold Price
Sold2016CAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et MagiaCAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et Magia, Libri Quatuor, Pars Mirabilis Occultae Philosophiae...Tobias Adami recensuit, et nunc primum evulgavit.Frankfurt, Egenolphus Emmelius, impensis GodefridiSee Sold Price
Sold2021"PROPRIETATIBUS RERUM" BY BARTHOLOMEUS ANGLICUS."De Proprietatibus Rerum" or "On the Property of Things", an early encyclopedia printed in London by Thomas East, dwelling by Paules Wharfe, 1582. Penciled name “J. Burleigh James” insideSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kornmann, Heinrich Sammelband I. De miraculis vivorum,Kornmann, Heinrich Sammelband I. De miraculis vivorum, seu de varia natura, variis singularitatibus, proprietatibus, affectionibus, mirandisque virtutibus, facultatibus & signis hominum viorum, liberSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUCRETIUS. Della Natura delle cose. Tradotta da Alessandro Marchetti.LUCRETIUS, Titus Carus. Della Natura delle cose. Tradotta da Alessandro Marchetti. Amsterdam [Parigi], a spese dell’editore, 1754 2 volumi in 8vo; 215x135 mm; Legature in piena pelle con titoliSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Pisis Filippo, Natura morta marina con conchiglia e il ficoSigned and dated lower right, Label on the back Comune di Verona, Artwork is still archiving to Associazione Filippo De Pisis Milano, olio su cartone, W. 43,8 - H. 33 Cm, Opera registrata presso l'AssSee Sold Price
Sold2016Un agnellino | A lambUn agnellino in terracotta policroma, gambe e orecchie in piombo, cm 13x14 Pubblicato in Il Presepe Napoletano e la Pittura. La Natura Morta. De Luca Editori D'Arte, Roma | A lamb in polychrome terracSee Sold Price
Sold2016Capra in piedi | Standing goatCapra in piedi con ricco vello in terracotta policroma, gambe in legno, corna in piombo cm 19x15 Pubblicata in Il Presepe Napoletano del Settecento e la Pittura. La Natura Morta" De Luca Editori D'ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pharmacy.- Strobelberger (Johann Stephan) Mastichologia..., only edition, Leipzig, E.Rehefeldt &Pharmacy.- Strobelberger (Johann Stephan) Mastichologia seu de universa mastiches natura dissertatio medica..., only edition, browned, title with small defect to fore-edge, moderen calf-backed marbledSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean-Scholastique PITTON - De Conscribenda historia rerJean-Scholastique PITTON - De Conscribenda historia rerum naturalium Provinciae. Aquis-Sextiis, apud Carolum David, 1672. In-8, plein veau brun, dos orné à quatre nerfs (reliure épidermée). 128 p.See Sold Price
Sold20171759 Medical Book De ReconditaDe recondita febrium intermittentium, tum remittentium natura, et de earum curatione, variis experimentis & observationibus illustrata, libri duo, by Jean-Baptiste Senac, printed at Amsterdam, MDCCLIXSee Sold Price
Sold2021Filippo Arena [FLOWER STUDIES] Five hand-coloredFilippo Arena (1708-1789) [FLOWER STUDIES] Five hand-colored engravings, from Della natura, e coltura de' fiori fisicamente esposta, Palermo, 1768, with margins, framed. Sight of sheets 8 1/4 x 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Aldina - Valerio MassimoValerius Maximus nuper editus index copiosissimus rerum omnium, & personarum, de quibus in his libris agitur Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1534. In 8°. Ancora aldina al frontespiSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Aldine, Roman History] Tacitus, 1534FIRST AND ONLY ALDINE EDITION TACITUS, Publius Cornelius. Cornelius Tacitus exacta cura recognitus et emendatus: copiosus index rerum, locorum, et personarum, de quibus in his libris agitur; vario lecSee Sold Price
Sold20221580 HISTORY of BELGIUM antique 16th century FOLIO in LATINJacob de MEYER Annales, sive historiae rerum Belgicarum, a diversis auctoribus... Francofurti ad Moenum, Sigismundus Feyerabendius , 1580 2 parts in 1 volume. Large folio (10 by 15.5") [8] + 427 + [1]See Sold Price
Sold2022Filippo de Pisis (Ferrara, 1896 - Milano, 1956) - Natura morta con le pere, 1934Olio su tela, cm. 38x46. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: timbri Exposition Douanes Pisis. L'opera è registrata presso l'Associazione per Filippo de Pisis, Milano, con n. 05531. L'opera è accSee Sold Price
Featured5 days LeftJasper521594 ALBRECHT DURER FULLY ILLUSTRATED antique RARE Di Alberto Durero pittore$4,000
5 days LeftJasper521583 TITLE PAGE MEDICI FAMILY DESIGNS antique MEDICEAE FAMILIAE RERUM FELICITER$200
2 days LeftAuctions 4 America IncNatura Morta Con Frutta by Juan De Espinosa - Original Oil - 30 x 38 in Framed - Estimated Auction$1
May 14Lucas Milano SRLElena Recco (attiva tra il XVII e il XVIII secolo) Natura morta di pesci con gatto Olio su tela€1,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLJean-Baptiste Belin de Fontenay (Caen 1653 - Parigi 1715) bottega di Natura morta con vasi di fiori€800
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGiovanni Crivelli detto il Crivellino (Milano ? - Parma 1760) Due conigli, fagiano e un pappagallo€3,000
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam De Villenease (France,19C) oil painting antique$525(6 bids)
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncMonumental Attb. Daum Janus Pate de Verre Vase$1,400(8 bids)
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlfred De Breanski, Sr. (1852 - 1928) Signed Cow Grazing Bucolic English Sunset Landscape Painting$200(7 bids)
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jean Francois de Troy (France,Italy,1679-1752) oil painting antique$1,100(5 bids)
May 14Fleischer's Auctions1755 Map Partie de l'Amerique Septentrionale, qui comprend Le Cours de L'Ohio...$200(3 bids)
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryO De Garaven (France,early 20C) watercolor painting antique$30(3 bids)
Featured3 days LeftJ. Garrett AuctioneersDe Grisogono Allegra Diamond 18k Rose Gold Ring$1,700(4 bids)