Sold2023John Carleton Wiggins 1848 - 1932 Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: John Carleton Wiggins Painting "A Rainy Morning" Signed lower left and identified on the reverse. MEASUREMENTS: 21 3/4" X 33 3/4", 24 1/4" X 36 1/4" framed. CONDITION: Repair to the skSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carleton Wiggins 1848 - 1932Cows at Pasture oil on cardboard laid down on canvas 26.5X 42 cm. signed.See Sold Price
Sold2021J. Carleton Wiggins (1848-1932), PasturalJ. Carleton Wiggins (1848-1932) Pastural, c. 1890 signed "Carleton Wiggins" lower left oil on canvas, 18 1/2 by 22 in. A flock of sheep, feeding, with an attentive shepherd and sheepdog. Provenance: JSee Sold Price
Sold2023J CARLETON WIGGINS (1848-1932) COWS ENGRAVINGJ. Carleton Wiggins (1848-1932) Pastoral Cows Engraving, engraved by Henry S. Beckwith (fl.1830-1900). Signed in pencil by both.Engraving laid on heavy Paper. Measures 38"x23.5". Weight to ship 1 lb.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins (American 1848 - 1932)Oil On Canvas ,cows in pasture . Signed lr left and from an Irvington NY estate . - Dimensions: 11.5" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021Carleton WIGGINS, NA (1848-1932) French/AmericanCarleton Wiggins, N.A., "The Meadow Pool", oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches. Signed and dated 1887 lower left. Titled on a frame plaque. Titled on a typed label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carleton Wiggins Autumn Sketch Lyme Grazing SheepCarleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Oil on paper board painting, signed lower right, Carleton Wiggins, titled "Autumn Sketch Lyme" on reverse, impressionistic depiction of sheep grazing in the a faSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins, A Summer MorningCarleton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932) A Summer Morning Oil on canvas. Signed lower left Carleton Wiggins. 18" x 22"; framed 29" x 34" in ornate gilded frame Provenance:Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLETON WIGGINS, O/B, "TWO STEERS", SIGNEDCarleton Wiggins (American 1848-1932), late 19th or early 20th century oil on board "Two Steers", signed at lower left, and framed. (Sight) approx. h. 11.75", w. 16". (Overall) approx. h. 15.25", w. 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins, Crossing the DunesCarleton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932) Crossing the Dunes Oil on canvas. Signed lower left Carleton Wiggins. 18" x 22"; framed 29" x 34" in ornate gilded frame Provenance:Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Carleton Wiggins (American,1848-1932)John Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) "Seven Sheep in a Pasture," 1885, oil on canvas, signed and dated. Unframed. 15'' x 18'', 38 x 46 cm (stretcher).See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Cows Watering Near the Farm, 1875J. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Cows Watering Near the Farm, 1875 oil on canvas signed JC. Wiggins and dated (lower left) 18 1/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Joan Whalen Fine Art, New York (See Sold Price
Sold2015WIGGINS, J. Carleton. Oil on Canvas. Sheep andCows at Pasture. Signed and dated "J.C. Wiggins 1869' verso. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932). From a Harrison, NY home. Dimensions: 13.75" high x 17.25" wide. Condition: Heavy craquelure, tonSee Sold Price
Sold2018* J. Carleton Wiggins, (American, 1848-1932), A GlimpseJ. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) A Glimpse of the Sea oil on canvas signed Carleton Wiggins (lower left); titled and signed (verso) 29 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins (America/France 1848-1932)Carleton (J Carleton) Wiggins (America/France 1848-1932). Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. With Winsor & Newton and C.W. Keenan marks verso. Titled verso "Borders of the Forest of Fontainbleau".ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN CARLETON WIGGINS (New York/Connecticut/France,JOHN CARLETON WIGGINSNew York/Connecticut/France, 1848-1932Sheep in a meadow. Signed lower left "Carleton Wiggins".Oil on cradled board, 20" x 33". Framed 31.5" x 43". PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carleton Wiggins Oil on Canvas of CowsCarleton Wiggins (New York, Connecticut, France, 1848 - 1932) framed oil on canvas painting of cows in a pasture, signed lower left, 10"h x 12"w sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Carleton Wiggins NA (1848-1932, Brooklyn, NY)Cattle watering in a sunset river landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower left: J.C. Wiggins 16" H x 30" W Provenance: Sale: John Moran Auctioneers, Pasadena, CA, 6/11/2002, Lot 418 Property from aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Wiggins NA 1883-1962 American Oil FramedPainting of street scene; oil on canvas; framed; signed on left lower corner by Guy Carleton Wiggins N.A. (1883-1962), American artist; 16 inch x 20 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Wiggins NA 1883-1962 American Oil FramedPainting of street scene; oil on canvas; framed; signed on left lower corner by Guy Carleton Wiggins N.A. (1883-1962), American artist; 16 inch x 20 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Guy C. WigginsOil on canvas framed 28 x 20 in, art 23 1/2 x 16 in, manner of Guy Carleton Wiggins NA (February 23, 1883 – April 25, 1962)-(this artwork carries a COA) was an American impressionist painter. He wSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. CARELTON WIGGINS OIL ON CANVASJ. Carelton Wiggins (1848-1932, NY/CT/FR) oil on canvas titled "Under the Apple Trees at Barbizon" signed lower left and dated 1883 verso. Provenance: Chapellier Galleries, Inc. NY, NY to Thomas A. CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUY C. WIGGINS (1883-1962) - OIL (IN THE STYLE OF)Guy Carleton Wiggins NA (February 23, 1883 April 25, 1962) was an American impressionist painter. He was the president of the Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts, and a member of the Old Lyme Art Colony.See Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Carleton Wiggins (1883-1962)Cows in Pasture Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: Carleton Wiggins NA; titled on a gallery label affixed verso 25" H x 30" W Provenance: Joseph Sartor Galleries, Dallas, TXSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJ. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932), "Sheep & Landscape"$450
5 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersGUY CARLETON WIGGINS 'AT THE PLAZA' OIL ON ARTIST BOARD PAINTING Guy Carleton Wiggins American,$20,000
2 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHasui Kawase: Snow at Sekiguchi 1932 "D" Seal Woodblock$2,250(4 bids)
2 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncFritz Heinemann (Altena 1864 - Berlin 1932) Bronze Titled A Dancer$160(5 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanF. Moreau for Teco Pottery (French/American, 1853-1920) Vase, model 127, c. 1910 Teco, USA$1,000(1 bid)
204 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Thai Shakyamuni in Dhyana mudra made of guilded bronze, Lan Na Kingdom, 15th/16th centurySee Sold Price
2 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKawase Hasui: Full Moon at Ninomiya Beach 1932 Woodblock$450(4 bids)
7 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Circa 1932,), Carmel, California seascape., Oil on board, 12" x 15.5". Unframed.$150
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1848 WITCHCRAFT 1st ed Odd Fellows Offering Masonic Essays IOOF Fraternity$44(7 bids)
2 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHasui Kawase: Spring Snow at Kiyomizu 1932 Woodblock$125(2 bids)