Sold2022Schmitz-Pleis, Carl: Abend in der AltstadtCarl Schmitz-Pleis 1877 Suechterscheid - 1943 Duesseldorf Pupil at the AK Duesseldorf; founded 1907/08 with Kohlschein d. Jg., Ophey, H. Ritzenhofen and others the artist group ''Niederrhein''; represSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tanabe Chikuunsai I (Japan, 1877- 1937)Hanakago Kofuku-ji - 1898 Bamboo 63 x 28 x 28 cm Signed underneath "Chikuunsai" Tomobako (original wooden box) signed and inscribed by the artist. Titled on the outside of the lid: Kofuku-ji InscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Brückner, Carl Der Apotheker. 1969. Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 60,5 cm. Signiert undGenreBrückner, CarlDer Apotheker. 1969. Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 60,5 cm. Signiert und bezeichnet "pinx 69" und "salus aegroti suprema lex". Gerahmt. - In gutem Zustand. Mit frischen und pastSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ablett, William Albert (French 1877-1937) Oil PaintingAblett, William Albert (French, 1877-1937) Oil Painting. “Girl with Muff”. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left William Ablett. Retains an old Christie’s inventory label on reverse. In good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2018PORTRAIT BY WILLIAM ABLETTOil painting on canvas by William Ablett (British, 1877-1937): a portrait of a young woman; signed to lower left; Provenance: Private collection, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; 21" x 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra ChallengeCarl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra Challenge, gouache and watercolor on board, 25 1/2 x 44 1/2, signed lower right: © C Brenders 2011, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), Love Is In The AirCarl Brenders (1937- ), Love Is In The Air, gouache and watercolor on board, 26 x 34 1/2, signed lower right: © C Brenders '10, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), ChipmunksCarl Brenders (1937- ), Chipmunks, gouache and watercolor on paper, 10 x 13 1/4, signed lower right: © C Brenders 09, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), Bengal Tigers and Cubs, 11 1/2 x 14 3/4Carl Brenders (1937- ), Bengal Tigers and Cubs, gouache on paper, 11 1/2 x 14 3/4, signed lower right: C Brenders Provenance: Impressions, Ltd. of Scottsdale, Scottsdale, AZ The Legacy Gallery, ScottsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Carl Klinkosch (Austrian, 1822-1888) Silver Floral Repousse Centerpiece/JardiniereJosef Carl Klinkosch (Austrian 1822-1888). Large 19th century centerpiece/jardiniere in 800 silver with silverplate insert featuring extensive floral repousse decoration throughout. Well marked. JosefSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN JOSEF HOREMANS DER AELTERE DER BESUCH BEIM NOTARJAN JOSEF HOREMANS THE ELDER 1682 Antwerp - 1759 Ibid THE VISIT TO THE NOTARY Oil on canvas (relined). 45,5 x 57 cm (F.64,5 x 76 cm). Signed lower left: 'J. Horemans'. Part. slightly old restored, minSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Carl Klinkosch (1822-1888) Silver JardinierDESCRIPTION: Josef Carl Klinkosch (1822-1888) Silver jardinier featuring ornate floral repousse decorations throughout. Completed with a ring handled insert. Hallmarked: "J.C. Klinkosch" CIRCA: 19th CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra ChallengeCarl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra Challenge, graphite on paper, 5 1/2 x 9 3/4, signed lower left: C. Brenders, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT DER GUTE VATERJOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT 1730 Meissen - 1805 ebd. DER GUTE VATER Deutsch, Meissen, 1774-1817 (Entwurf 1785) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 21 cm. Unterglasurblaue Marcolini-Marke, ohneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olaf Carl Seltzer (1877-1957), Indian Chief, 7 x 5 (sight)Olaf Carl Seltzer (1877-1957), Indian Chief, watercolor, pencil and gouache on paper, 7 x 5 (sight), signed lower right: O.C. SELTZER Provenance: Private Collection Exhibited: CM Russell Museum, GreatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olaf Carl Seltzer (1877-1957), Indian Brave in Blue Robe, 7 x 5 (sight)Olaf Carl Seltzer (1877-1957), Indian Brave in Blue Robe, watercolor, pencil and gouache on paper, 7 x 5 (sight), signed lower right: O.C. SELTZER Provenance: From a Private Collection Exhibited: CM RSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARL RAWSON (1884-1970) PAINTING, FARM & MOUNTAINSFramed oil painting on canvas, Farm Below the Mountains, signed lower right, dated 1937, Carl W. Rawson (Carl Wendell Rawson, Minnesota, Iowa, 1884-1970), sight: 24.25"h, 31.5"w, overall: 27.5"h, 34.5See Sold Price
Sold2022JAN JOSEF HOREMANS II. DER BESUCH BEIM ARZTJAN JOSEF HOREMANS II. 1714 Antwerp - after 1790 Ibid THE VISIT TO THE DOCTOR Oil on canvas (old relined). 44,5 x 57,5 cm (F. 62 x 78 cm). Signed and dated lower left: ' J.Horemans 1790'. Part. old reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ruedell, Carl: Runkel an der LahnCarl Ruedell 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Runkel an der Lahn Watercolor on cardboard; H 157 mm, W 230 mm; signed ''C Ruedell''See Sold Price
Sold2015Ebnöther, Josef (Geb. Altstätten 1937) "Marokko". ÖlEbnöther, Josef (Geb. Altstätten 1937) "Marokko". Öl auf Jute. Unten rechts signiert, verso auf Keilrahmen bezeichnet. 70x95 cm. -Kleine Delle im mittleren Bildteil.See Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Steger & Carl Bock, Anatomical Human Face ModelJosef Steger & Carl Bock, Anatomical Human Face ModelPainted plaster anatomical human face model, by Franz Josef Steger and Carl Ernst Bock, Leipzig, Germany. Mounted on an ebonised plinth, with insetSee Sold Price
Sold2018Morgan, Frederick (London 1847/1856–1927) DerMorgan, Frederick (London 1847/1856–1927) Der Abschied. 1877. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 125x76,5 cm. - Doubliert, partiell kraqueliert.See Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Rothsten (1826-1877 Swedish) Untitled View of StocCarl Rothsten (1826-1877 Swedish) Untitled View of Stockholm 1854 Oil on Canvas 25"x36" Image. An early elaborate scene with sailboats and schooner ships in Stockholm harbor. A couple picnics in foregSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Aubock II, floor lamp, model 4905Carl Aubock II floor lamp, model 4905 Austria, c. 1960nickel-plated iron, frosted glass14 dia x 45 h in (36 x 114 cm) Literature: Die Katalog der Werkstatte Carl Aubock: 1925-See Sold Price
713 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Russian wooden icon showing the nativity of Christ, late 18th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF THE SWITZERLAND 1937, original poster "Großer Preis der Schweiz für€7,500
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF SWITZERLAND 1937, original very rare smal version, poster "IV. Großer Preis der€2,500
5 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfROLAND FRIEDERICHSEN BILDPLATTE 'SZENE AUS DER GESCHICHTE D€300
2 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Anyang Headdress, "tukum"CHF 90(5 bids)
2 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Widekum antropomorphic Headdress, "tukum"CHF 90(4 bids)
304 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHTwo bronze figures of a boy throwing balls and a skipping boy, Bruno Zach (1891 - 1935) and CarlSee Sold Price
234 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHCarl Schweninger, a small reverse glass painting showing a genre scene, Vienna, late 19th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[UNICORN PRESS]. VON KEMPEN, Thomas. Die Vier Bucher von der Nachfolge Christi. Melchior Lechter,$150
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONBMW 1937, original B/W photo Prince Bira together with Alfred Fane RAC Tourist Trophy Donington€50