Sold2024CARL FREDERICK GAERTNER (1898-1952) "CROW LANE HARBOR, HAMILTON, BERMUDA".American (Ohio), early 20th Century. Oil on canvasboard in a period frame. View of the harbor with one sailing ship. Signed on lower right, labeled on verso. 10.5"h. 13.5"w. (sight). Frame, 14.5"h. 17See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Bermuda,Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952)Bermuda, 1946Gouache on cardboardSigned and dated 1946 lower right15 in. h. x 20 in. w. Carl Gaertner was one of the greatest painters to emerge from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 13"in W and 17"in H x 20 1/2"iin W x 2 1/4"in D with frame Known for: Painting-industrial scenes Biography: CarlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) "Rocky Cove" AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) Oil and gouache on canvasboard, signed on verso "Carl Gaertner", "Rocky Cove" and dated "1947", measures (24 x 30) and (31 x 37) inches w/ frame. Great Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 18"in W and 13 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Painting-industrial scenes Biography: Carl Gaertner wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) , gouache and oil on board , Signed , measures 12" x 16" , w/ frame 19" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952)Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952) Firewood, 1949 Oil on masonite Signed and dated lower right 20.5 in. h. x 31 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2024CARL FREDERICK GAERTNER (Ohio, 1898-1952), "Mining Country"., Gouache on board, 12" x 16.5" sight.CARL FREDERICK GAERTNEROhio, 1898-1952"Mining Country". Signed lower right "Carl Gaertner". Titled and dated 1947 verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 16.5" sight. Framed 17.5" x 22.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Frederick Gaertner Oil, Chagrin RiverbedCarl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898-1952) Chagrin Riverbed, c.1930-32, oil on canvas mounted on board, inscribed and titled verso, framed. Dimensions: 9 x 12 in. image size, 13.5 x 16 in. as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Pair ofCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Pair of Lithographs Industrial scene, Cleveland flats and Mountain Valley Retreat Lithograph on blue ground Initialed lower left / Initialed lower right 7See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, Cleveland School,Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, Cleveland School, 1898-1952) Along The Chagrin River, 1941, gouache ojn artist's board, signed and dated lower left, matted and framed. 18 x 21 in. image size 26 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Gaertner oilCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Firewood''- oil on masonite, 1949, signed Carl Gaertner 1949 lower right. 20 1/2 x 31'' Exhibited: William Macbeth Gallery- NY Salamagundi Club NY- 1950See Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Gaertner caseinCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Sand Pit Quarry''- casein on illustration board, signed Carl Gaertner 1942 lower right. 24 x 40'' Exhibited: ''Carl Gaertner Memorial Exhibition'', Cleveland MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- River Bridge- gouache on board. 18 x 22''See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl F. Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952) ''First Snow'' gouache on brown paper, ca. 1920's, signed C. F. Gaertner lower right, matted and framed. 11 x 8 1/2'' Provenance: Private Collection Vixseboxse Art GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Corn Hill Bay''- gouache on illustration board, 1948, signed Carl Gaertner/ 1948 lower right, signed, titled and dated verso, Carl Gaertner Memorial Exhibition caSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Gaertner, Ohio (1898-1952), Outer Cove, 1951,Carl GaertnerOhio, (1898-1952)Outer Cove, 1951gouache on boardsigned lower right, framed.Exhibited: 34th May Show, The Cleveland Museum of Art, 195220016304920016304918See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Carl Frederick GaertnerCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1982), "Winter," oil on canvas, signed lower right, title label, sight: 18"h x 20"w, overall: 21.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERICK CARL SMITH: LA HARBOR VIEWoil on board signed lower right 24 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches sight; 29 3/4 x 34 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Gaertner (American 1898-1952) New Snow ClevelandGouache. New Snow Cleveland c. 1920. Signed lower right. Image 11.5 in. h. x 8.5 in. w. Framed 18.5 in. h. x 15.25 in. w. Exhibited, Illustrated "Carl Gaertner" A Story of Earth and Steel, Cleveland ASee Sold Price
Sold2022John Lurie American, b. 1952 Crows Leaving A WhorehouseJohn Lurie American, b. 1952 Crows Leaving A Whorehouse Watercolor and gouache on paper 10 1/4 x 14 1/8 inches (26 x 35.9 cm) Provenance: Purchased directly from the artist by the current owner CSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERICK GOTTWALD HARBOR SCENE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. IN ORIGINAL FRAME. WITH LABEL ON REVERSE. NUMBERED 1961.21 GOTTWALD. REPAIR TO MIDDLE LOWER CENTER. 30" x 26" IMAGE SIZE / 36" x 32" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke Signed Pastel on PaperAn antique pastel on paper drawing attributed to Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) depicting an ethereal young woman reclined in a bed of flowers. It is signed to the lower left and presenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis (1868 - 1952), "Homeward" 1898, orotoneEdward Curtis (1868 - 1952), "Homeward" 1898, orotone photograph, signed in negative lower left Curtis, old paper label on back with title. plate size plus frame 11" x 14".See Sold Price
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(6) PETER MCDOUGALL (B. 1952) MILLEFIORI FLORAL ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS$150(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(6) PETER MCDOUGALL (B. 1952) FACETED & OVERLAY ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS$350(2 bids)
May 30Cottone AuctionsClifford Ulp (American, 1885-1957) "Inner Harbor, Gloucester, Massachusetts"$150(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryJOHNE PARSLEY (D.2009) & PETER MCDOUGALL (B.1952) ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT$600(3 bids)
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryLARGE FRENCH PAUL NICOLAS D'ARGENTAL ECOLE DE NANCY CAMEO GLASS VASE$375(2 bids)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(2) PETER MCDOUGALL (B.1952) MILLEFIORI PEDESTAL PAPERWEIGHTS$400(3 bids)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(5) PETER MCDOUGALL (B.1952) ASSORTED ART GLASS MILLEFIORI PAPERWEIGHTS$225(2 bids)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(9) ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS: CAITHNESS, PAUL YSART, & PETER MCDOUGALL$150(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(11) PETER MCDOUGALL (B.1952) ASSORTED STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS$150(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(2) PETER MCDOUGALL (B.1952) MILLEFIORI PEDESTAL PAPERWEIGHTS$225(3 bids)