Sold2022BORIS CHALIAPIN Russian, 1904-1979 Oedipus RexBORIS CHALIAPIN Russian, 1904-1979 Oedipus Rex Signed Boris Chaliapin (ll) Watercolor and gouache on board 20 1/4 x 16 1/4 inches (51.4 x 41.3 cm) The son of the great opera singer Feodor Chaliapin, BSee Sold Price
Sold2021BORIS CHALIAPIN, RUSSIAN (1904-1979) PORTRAITSigned, dated 1926 Paris lower right. Conte portrait. Dimensions: (Frame) H 12" x W 8.75", (Sight) H 10.75" x W 8.75" Condition: Age toning, few spots of staining to paper. Frame with some rubbing.See Sold Price
Sold2019Boris KOCHNO (Russian, 1904 - 1990) Boris KOCHNOBoris KOCHNO (Russian, 1904 - 1990) Picasso et Olga Picasso, 1930 Gelatin silver print Signed lower right, numbered lower left, monogrammed on the reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2021MID CENTURY PAUL FLEGEL (1904-1979) OIL PAINTINGPaul Flegel (Russian-American, 1904-1979) Mid Century palette knife oil painting on canvas board depicting a view in St. Tropez. Unframed. Measures 20"x24". PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Flegel 1904-1979 Russian American, Oil Painting Abstract Fishing Boat Docked in HarborPaul Flegel 1904-1979 Russian American, Oil Painting on board Abstract Fishing Boat Docked in Harbor , Signed, Framed. Well Listed Artist. size: 20 x 24, 26 x 30 outside frame. ASKart: Paul Flegel (19See Sold Price
Sold2021Boris Chaliapin Oil on Canvas Russian Art 20" x 16"Frame: 26" x 22" Shipping in USA $ 120.See Sold Price
Sold2023Boris Chaliapin original artwork illustration in pen time magazineBoris Chaliapin original artwork in pen time magazine, the note written in Russian translates to, thank you for spending the evening with my father from Boris Chaliapin. He was an illustrator for timeSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE FICTION MILITARY HISTORY BOOK COLLECTIONUniforms of the Imperial Russian Army by Boris Mollo, published in the Blandfort Color Series, 1979. Ordeal by Fire: The Civil War and Reconstruction by James M. McPherson, 3rd edition published by McSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Soviet Porcelain Figurine of Feodor Ivanovich Chaliapin by LFZShalyapin is depicted as Boris Godunov in the Opera by Musorgsky, 1922. Modeled model by Yakov Troupiansky, Lomonosov Manufacturer, ca. 1950. Overglaze blue LFZ mark. Literature: T. N. Nosovich and I.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 3 Antique Books, Dr. Zhivago by B. PasternakDr. Zhivago by Boris Pasternak , Pantheon Books, NY, c. 1957 Translated from Russian ( 8.5 x 5.75 x 2 in.) The Masque of Judgement by William Vaughn Moody, Houghton, Mifflin, & Co, NY 1904. 5 act dramSee Sold Price
Sold2016A. Schawinsky AbstractAlexander "Xanti" Schawinsky, Swiss/American, 1904-1979. Former Bauhaus and Black Mountain College artist. Oil on canvas Abstract with multi color rhombuses on a Black background. Signed "Xanti SchawiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rastislaw Racoff (France,Poland,Russia,1904-1982) oil paintingARTIST: Rastislaw Racoff (french, polish, russian, 1904 - 1982) NAME: Street Scene, Paris YEAR: 1981 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor flaking (just few flakes). Very minor craquelure. Framed undeSee Sold Price
Sold2016A. Schawinsky Abstract CityscapeAlexander "Xanti" Schawinsky, Swiss/American, 1904-1979. Former Bauhaus and Black Mountain College artist. Oil on Masonite "City Scape" Abstract with multi color buildings in an urban landscape. UnsigSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) DRAGONFLY ANDEARLY PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) DRAGONFLY AND BUTTERFLIES PAPERWEIGHT, encasement having a purple tint, decoration comprising a dragonfly with a cobalt blue body supporting amber and white streSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) BASKET OFEARLY PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) BASKET OF FLOWERS LAMPWORK ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, encasement having a grey tint, orange urn-form planter holding a six-flower bouquet with varying colored petalsSee Sold Price
Jun 15Bazaar of PersiaPostcard Japan special military operation Russia 1904 Russian troops killed C$40
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryPAUL YSART (D.1979) MONART NO.13 STUDIO ART GLASS MILLEFIORI PAPERWEIGHT$100(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(9) SCOTTISH PERTHSHIRE & PAUL YSART STYLE ART GLASS MILLEFIORI PAPERWEIGHTS$100
6 days LeftCaff's Collectibles1979 Olga Korbut Russian USSR Gymnastics Rookie Sportscaster Card #102-09 NM$5