Sold2022Book Das dekameron by GIOVANNI DI BOCCACIOGerman Edition of The Dekameron, Original lithograpsh by Werner Schmidt. The provenance of this item is from a WWII veteran collector in Georgia. This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl and its shipmentSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francesco Sansovino 1560 ''Della Agricultura di GiovannFrancesco Sansovino 1560 ''Della Agricultura di Giovanni Tatti'' Antiquarian Book 8.5''x6.5''. An early 16th century Italian book from Venice. Bound in vellum with gilt lettering. Crack to top of spinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boccacio, Giovanni.The Novels and Tales...FifthBoccacio, Giovanni.The Novels and Tales...Fifth Edition, much Corrected and Amended. Engraved portrait by R. White. [16], 208, 221-483 pages. Folio, contemporary calf paneled in blind, all edges dyedSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOOKS AND ALBUMS ON ITALIAN RENAISSANCE PAINTINGFour art books and albums on Italian Renaissance painting. The Paintings of Titian, Vol. I: The Religious Paintings by Harold E. Wethey, published by Phaidon, London, 1969. Apollonio di Giovanni by ElSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) volume set IL PECORONE DI SER GIOVANNI FIORENTINO ( MILANO Published 1804 ) leather boards, nice(2) volume set IL PECORONE DI SER GIOVANNI FIORENTINO ( MILANO Published 1804 ) leather boards, nice found condition. Books in this auction come from a fine estate, all books have been in indoor climaSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Courtesy Books] Della Casa-Gioja-Speroni I tre galateiFIRST TOMMASEO'S EDITION OF THREE FAMOUS COURTESY BOOKS, WRITTEN BY GIOVANNI DELLA CASA, MELCHIORRE GIOJA AND SPERONE SPERONI Della Casa, Giovanni. I tre galatei di monsignor Della Casa Melchiorre GioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 3 Antique Marbled Paper Cover BooksLot of 3 Antique Marbled Paper Cover Books, 1/3: The History of Sanford and Merton by Thomas Day Esq., text in English with some German text, 2/3: Storia di Un Boccone di Pane by Giovanni Mace, publisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Giovanni Papini Story Of Christ Italy 1932Italian language book, title Storia di Cristo, signed by Author Giovanni Papini. Florence, Italy. c. 1932, printed in Italy. Books cover is detached from spine. No back cover. Except for the fist pageSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rossi, Giovanni Battista de142. Rossi, Giovanni Battista de. Musaici cristiani e saggi dei pavimenti delle chiese di Roma anteriori al secolo XV. 53 color lithograph plates. Folio, loose as issued, cloth-backed portfolio; ink lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Book w/ Paruta Discorsi Politici & Battista Mercurio VeridicoA 17th century book bound with Paruta, Paolo "Discorsi Politici di Paolo Paruta" Venice; Tomaso Baglioni, MDCXXIX (1629); and Battista, Giovanni "Mercurio Veridico" Venice; Matteo Leni, MDCXLVIII (164See Sold Price
Sold2021(44) ITALIAN TRECCANI ENCYCLOPEDIA BOOKS SET(set of 44) Italian library shelf books, having gilt embossed leatherette spines, comprising the set of 'Enciclopedia Italiana di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti' by Fondata da Giovanni Treccani, c.1950s, inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO CORPORA Fata Morgana.Fata Morgana. 1979. Oil on canvas . Cm 81,00 x 65,00. Signature lower right. At the back title, signature and year. Giovanni Di Summa - Corpora Archive's authenticity certificate on photo. PublicationSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vocabolario degli Accademici della CruscaVocabolario degli Accademici della Crusca. Impressione Napoletana secondo l'ultima di Firenze. Tomo I (-VI). In Napoli: a spese di Giuseppe Ponzelli, nella stamperia di Giovanni di Simone, 1746-1748.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jewish. DE POMIS. Dittionario novo hebraico.DE POMIS, David. Dittionario novo hebraico, molto copioso, dechiarato in tre lingue. Venetiis, Giovanni di Gara, 1587 4to, 295x195, legatura in mezza pelle e cartonato, titolo manoscritto al taglio inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Niccoló di Giovanni del BrigliaioNiccoló di Giovanni del Brigliaio 1550/1571 - 1617 Pisa There is still much to be revealed about the Italian painter Niccoló Giovanni del Brigliaio (first mentioned in Florence in 1571 - around 1617See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANCESCO VALAPERTA Ritratto di Giovanni FrancescoVALAPERTA FRANCESCO (1836 - 1908) Ritratto di Giovanni Francesco Martinengo Villagana. Olio su tela . Cm 114,00 x 150,00. Firmato.See Sold Price
Sold2023The Decameron, Book by Giovanni BoccaccioNew York: Garden City Publishing, 1949. Green and cream-colored hardcover book, translated by Richard Aldington. 562-pages collection of short stories with illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Artist: GiovSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montagna Benedetto, Madonna con Bambino su sfondo di paesaggiotempera su tavola, W. 42 - H. 57 Cm, Expertise Prof. Ugo Ruggeri, “Si tratta di un'opera di qualità molto notevole, dipinta evidentemente da un artista gravitante, nella cerchia di Giovanni BSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI FATTORILivorno, 1825 - Firenze, 1908 Corse alle cascine Firmato Giò Fattori in basso a destra Olio su tavoletta, cm 19X33 Reca sul retro l'autentica di Giovanni Malesci. Provenienza: Milano, Galleria ArmandSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVI SECOLORitratto di bimba Olio su tavola, cm 72,5X53 La tavola presenta caratteri di stile norditaliani, specificatamente lombardo-veneti che evocano modelli bergamaschi di Giovanni Battista Moroni (Albino, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO GENNARI(Cento, 1594 - Bologna, 1661) San Luca Olio su tela, cm 62X51 Bartolomeo Gennari fu il migliore allievo di Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (Cento, 1591 - Bologna, 1666) e nel 1643-1644 è attestata la suaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ordine di Malta - Bosio, GiacomoDell’Istoria della Sacra Religione et Illustrissima Militia di San Giovanni Gierosolimitano [...] di nuovo ristampata e dal medesimo autore ampliata et illustrata In fine Roma, Guglielmo Facciotti,See Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI ANTONIO PELLEGRINI(Venezia 1675 - 1741) Riposo nella fuga in Egitto Olio su tela, cm 94X126 Ricondotta al catalogo di Giovanni Antonio Pellegrini da Filippo Pedrocco, la tela è una bellissima testimonianza pittorica iSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUGLIELMO CACCIA detto il MONCALVO(Montabone, 1568 - Moncalvo, 1625) La Vergine con il Bambino e angeli musicanti che appaiono a un santo Penna, gessetto nero e bistro su carta, cm 20,8X13,2 Allievo di Giovanni Francesco Biancaro, GugSee Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth GIOVANNI RUCELLAI'S 1568 POETRY ROSMUNDA TRAGEDY IS AN ARCHAIC 16TH-CENTURY VELLUM$50
May 28Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papini, Giovanni - Gianfalco (Firenze, 9 gennaio 1881 – Firenze, 8 luglio 1956)€150
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1829 The Nun of Monza by Giovanni Rosini Italian Monastics Tuscany 3v SET$11(4 bids)
May 30Forum AuctionsItaly.- Rizzi-Zannoni (Giovanni Antonio) [Atlante Geografico del Regno di Napoli], c.1788-1812£500
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - 4 Maps of the Holy Land, Palestine, Persia, Turkey, Egypt$50
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - 3 Maps of part of Africa$50
May 30NY Elizabeth GIOVANNI MARGINI'S 1763 REGGIA ORATORIA ANTIQUE BOUND BY VELLUM, ITALIAN GRAMMAR$50(1 bid)
1 hr LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsDi Cola’s Finest Sicily Macaroni / Giovanni Di Cola. Palerm...$50