Sold2023Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952), "Lady with Flowers", oil on board, a woman in a red dressBernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952), "Lady with Flowers", oil on board, a woman in a red dress stands in profile, holding a small bunch of flowers, she wears green earrings and bracelet, unsigned,See Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952), "Field Flowers in Brown Jug", 1947, oil on canvas, stillBernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952), "Field Flowers in Brown Jug", 1947, oil on canvas, still life of floral bouquet on a stand, against a window with yellow curtains, signed lower right, framed,See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Karfiol, large paintingBernard Karfiol, large painting, Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886-1952), Pastoral Landscape, oil on canvas, signed "B. Karfiol" in red at lower right, illegible inscription to stretcher verso, 25.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023+Two by Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952) "Standing Nudes" oil on canvas, studio study of two+Two by Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952) "Standing Nudes" oil on canvas, studio study of two women, one with handkerchief or scarf in hair and holding a sash around waist, standing, loosely renSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early American 19th C Portrait Painting of TwinsEarly American 19th C Portrait Painting of Twin Girls in Matching Red Dresses. Oil on board. Housed in an antique gold leaf frame. This painting has been in the same Connecticut family since the earlySee Sold Price
Sold2018James Bama (b.1926) American Illustration PaintingJames Bama [ 1926 - American ] "Preacher with Guitar Girl ". Subject matter features a preacher man at the podium, seated below him a woman holding a guitar, wearing a red dress. Original oil paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2024SURREALIST OIL PAINTING BY GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIEGertrude Abercrombie, oil on masonite board painting depicting a surreal landscape with a red house and a young lady in the window and a tree and a white cat outside, 1952, painted in the style of MagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2020ASHER BROWN DURAND, (American, 1796-1886), MountainASHER BROWN DURAND(American, 1796-1886)Mountain Landscapeoil on paper laid on boardsigned A.B. Durand lower right12 x 20 in., frame: 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 Provenance: A New England EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Gift of the Magi", oil on board, initialed lower right, 15 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
SoldBERNARD COREY (AMERICAN, 1914-2000) FALL ON THE FARMBERNARD COREY (AMERICAN, 1914-2000) FALL ON THE FARM • Signed lower right • Oil on board • Framed • 8 3/4' x 13 1/2' sight size • 17 1/4' x 22 1/4' frame size Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Oscar BerninghausOscar Edmund Berninghaus (American, 1874-1952), "Desert Travelers (Taos, New Mexico)," 1926, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, artist's hand-written title label affixed verso, signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) 'Merry-Go-Round' Oil on Panel PaintingDESCRIPTION: Reginald Marsh (American) Oil on panel painting, titled: "Mary-Go-Round" depicting a woman in hat and dress on a carousel horse, executed in dark tones. Signed and dated (Lower Right) "MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Icart Original Oil Painting "On The Bench"Louis Icart (France 1888-1950), outstanding original Louis Icart oil on board of a lady with red umbrella on a park bench, signed lower left, mounted in the original white frame, marked on reverse "SuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cydney Grossman - Untitled (Woman Gardening)Lot 77 Cydney Grossman American (1909-1982) Untitled (Woman Gardening) oil on board signed lower right 13 3/4 x 18 inches frame dimension: 19 3/4 x 23 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Dali Magritte, EraIn an oil on canvas painting measuring 25.5 x 16 inches, a captivating scene unfolds featuring a woman adorned in a striking red dress and hat, her hair styled in vibrant green hues. Employing the innSee Sold Price
Sold2022attr BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD IRIS BLEUattributed TO BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH , 1928-1999) OIL ON BOARD FLOWER BOUQUET STILL LIFE , TITLED "IRIS BLEU", 1983 - 10 1/2" x 13 3/4" ; 16 1/2" x 20 1/2" OVERALL (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT TRIPTYCHRARE WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT TRIPTYCH, oil on board, each a fine full-length depiction with excellent detail of a cotton picker in the field, two men flanking a womanSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 19th Century,), Pair of portraits: a gentleman and a lady wearing a redAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 19th CenturyPair of portraits: a gentleman and a lady wearing a red shawl. Oils on canvas, oval 24" x 29". Framed 35" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2021Ira Yeager, Chicken Lady, oil on canvasIRA YEAGER (American, b. 1938), ''Woman with Chickens'', 1975, oil on canvas, 71.4 x 74.5 inches, unframed. Signed lower right, tiled, dated and signed verso.See Sold Price
2 days LeftDallas Auction GallerySterling Boyd Strauser, Untitled, Flowers, Oil on Board$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsPhilip Geiger, American (b.1956), woman holding toy, oil on board, 19 1/2"H x 15 1/2"W (sight), 26$475(3 bids)