Sold2024Bennett Schroeder Bradbury (California 1914 - 1991) oil on canvas, The Breaker Line-Crashing surf.Bennett Schroeder Bradbury (California 1914 - 1991) oil on canvas, The Breaker Line-Crashing surf. painting 26 x 36 inches. overall framed size 31-1/2 x 41-1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bennett Schroeder Bradbury (California 1914 - 1991) Foothills Desert Scene. oil on canvas, 20 x 30Bennett Schroeder Bradbury (California 1914 - 1991) Foothills Desert Scene. oil on canvas, 20 x 30 inches. overall framed size 35 x 24-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023BENNETT BRADBURY (1914-1991) OIL ON CANVASBennett Schroeder Bradbury (1914-1991) Rocks in the Sea (#1149) Signed lower right and signed and titled verso. Canvas measures 18 x 24 with a framed size of 25.75 x 32 inches. Without proof of exemptSee Sold Price
Sold2022BENNETT BRADBURY CALIFORNIA COAST PAINTINGBRADBURY, Bennett, (American, 1914-1991): "Pfeiffer Bay", Oil/Canvas, 21" x 30", signed lower left, signed and titled verso on the stretcher, stamped with copyright from Grand Central Galleries in NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022BENNETT BRADBURY CALIFORNIA COAST PAINTINGBRADBURY, Bennett, (American, 1914-1991): "Table Rock", Oil/Canvas, 18" x 24", signed lower left, signed and titled verso, stretcher is marked "All Reproduction Rights Reserved to the Artist Bennett BSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Bennett BradburyBennett Bradbury (American, 1914-1991), California Coastal Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 18"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 27.25"h x 33.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022BENNETT BRADBURY "OCTOBER AFTERNOON" SURF PAINTINGBRADBURY, Bennett, (American, 1914-1991): "October Afternoon (Malpaso)", Oil/Canvas, 24" x 48", signed lower right, also signed and titled verso, framed, 31.5" x 55.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Bennett Bradbury, Wild Cat Creek Cove, II CarmelARTIST: Bennett Bradbury (1914-1991) MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 23.75 x 35.5 in. (sight); 34 x 45 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower left Bennett Bradbury; verso signed and titled CONDITISee Sold Price
Sold2023Bennet Bradbury ''Twin Lakes, Colorado'' OilBennet Bradbury (1914-1991 California) ''Twin Lakes, Colorado'' Oil on Canvas 30''x40'' Image. Signed l.l. Original framing with title placard 39.5''x49.5''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bennet Bradbury ''St. Elias Mountains, Glacier Bay'' OilBennet Bradbury (1914-1991 California) ''St. Elias Mountains, Glacier Bay'' Oil on Canvas 30''x60'' Image. Signed l.r. Original framing with title placard 42''x72''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Wilkinson Smith (1873-1949 Alhambra, CA)Coastal - crashing surf, signed lower right: Jack W. Smith, oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas, 24'' H x 28'' W, est: $10,000/15,000 Provenance: Estate, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2019Emerson Woelffer (CA,IL,1914-2003) oil paintingARTIST: Emerson S Woelffer (California, Illinois, 1914 - 2003) NAME: White Hand and Reflections YEAR: 1963 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Two minor paintlosses. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio Barnabe, "Pierrot", 1959Duilio Barnabe (Italy, 1914-1961), "Pierrot" or "Figura in Blu", 1959, oil on canvas; also to include catalogue book "Barnabe", published in 1991 by R. S. Johnson Gallery on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hedda Sterne, Romania / New York (1910-2011), untitled, 1991, oil on canvas, 36"H x 23 3/4"W. 40"H xHedda Sterne Romania / New York (1910-2011) untitled, 1991 oil on canvas signed and dated verso. Provenance: purchased from CDS Gallery, NYC, in 2000. Biography from the archives of AskArt: Hedda SterSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRANK MOSS BENNETT OIL ON CANVAS 1937FRANK MOSS BENNETT (BRITISH, 1874-1953), OIL ON CANVAS, 1937, H 16", W 20", "TREASURE SHIPS IN SIGHT":Signed and dated lower left; gilt frame. Provenance: Daniel Rees Art Dealer (see additional photosSee Sold Price
Sold2021Connie Hayes, "Trefethen # 3" 1991, Oil on canvas,Connie Hayes Am. 20th/21st Century "Trefethen # 3" 1991 Oil on canvas, framed Signed and dated l.l., titled on verso, Maine College of Art label attached to verso 15" x 30" actual, 17 11/16" x 32 13/1See Sold Price
Sold2022Henrietta Berk, Speedboat California, oil on canvasHENRIETTA BERK (American, 1919-1990), Speedboat California, oil on canvas, (Approximate dimensions - canvas: 27.5 x 49.5 inches, framed: 30.5 x 52.5 inches), signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alton Pickens (1917 - 1991) Oil on CanvasA large work, titled verso, "Three Figures", signed and dated for 1955 at the lower left. Dimensions:46" x 32", the frame 48" x 34". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas, Abstract portrait, signed and dated '71 lower left, signed en verso, 18 3/4" x 22 1/2" sight, 27" x 31" overall, small punctures and craqeulure, AccoSee Sold Price
Sold202247038: Alyce Frank (American, b. 1932) Afternoon CloudsAlyce Frank (American, b. 1932) Afternoon Clouds over the Gorge, 1991 Oil on canvas 36 x 48 inches (91.4 x 121.9 cm) Signed lower right: AlycSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tancrède Synave - Première à Paris du 'Spectre de la Rose' (Premier in Paris of 'TheLot 341 Tancrède Synave French (1870-1936) Première à Paris du 'Spectre de la Rose' (Premier in Paris of 'The Spirit of the Rose') (1914) oil on canvas depicts the 1911 premiere of DiagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951), "Hornbills & Hyacinths", 1991, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated en verso, 72 in. x 84 in., framed, overall 79 in. x 90 5/8 in. x 2 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018CORINNE MICHELLE WEST OIL ON CANVAS 1965CORINNE MICHELLE WEST (AMERICAN 1908-1991), OIL ON CANVAS, 1965, "UNKNOWN PLANET, ORPHEUS":SIGNED AND TITLED ON VERSO; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT ON RECTO; FLOATER FRAME. FRAME SIZE C. 61" X 50". EXSee Sold Price
Sold2023Doris Clare Zinkeisen Portrait Oil PaintingDoris Clare Zinkeisen (Scottish, 1898-1991). Oil on canvas portrait painting of a woman in a elegantly draped pink gown. Signed along the lower right.Provenance: From the Estate of Horst Rechelbacher,See Sold Price
15 hrs LeftCV Auction LLCJack Katz (American, born 1927), "Dancers Reaching to Each Other" 1991 Oil on Canvas$250
6 days LeftEldred'sCALIFORNIA SCHOOL (20th Century,), California landscape., Oil on canvas, 12” x 16”.$150
6 days LeftEldred'sMARINUS WELMAN (California, 1934-), Mountain landscape., Oil on canvas, 30" x 40". Framed 37" x 47".$250