Sold2017Bembo, Epistolarum familiarium.Bembo Pietro, Epistolarum familiarium. In Venetiis: Apud Gualterum Scottum, 1552. 2 parti in 1 volume in-8° (mm 145x95). Pagine [16], 398, [2]; 543, [25]. Frontespizio con grande marca incisa in lSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pietro Bembo On Etna Officina Bodoni 1/125 copiesHeading: (Officina Bodoni) Author: Bembo, Petri Title: Petri Bembi De Aetna Liber & Pietro Bembo on Etna Place Published: Verona Publisher:[Officina Bodoni] Date Published: 1969 DescripSee Sold Price
Sold2016BEMBO. Della istoria vinizianaBEMBO, Pietro. Della istoria viniziana . Tomo primo — secondo.In Vinegia, per Antonio Zatta, 17902 Vols. 4to; Contemporary binding in half vellum and boards, gilt titles and ornaments on the spine,See Sold Price
Sold2023Bembo, Pietro Rerum venetarum historiae libri XII. Mit 2 gefalteten Blättern. Paris (Lutetia),Bembo, Pietro Rerum venetarum historiae libri XII. Mit 2 gefalteten Blättern. Paris (Lutetia), Vascosan, 1551. 20 Bll. (2 weiß), 311 S., 1 w. Bl. Gr.-8°. Späterer Ldr. mit reicherSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bembo, De Aetna Liber …Bembo Pietro, De Aetna Liber et Pietro Bembo Der Aetna. Verona: Officina Bodoni, 1970. In-8° (mm 235x155). Pagine 172. Esemplare numero 32 su una tiratura complessiva di 125. Bella copia conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School, Portrait of Pietro BemboItalian School, 16th Century Portrait of Pietro Bembo (1470-1547) who was an Italian scholar, poet, and literary theorist who also was a member of the Knights Hospitaller, and a cardinal of the RomanSee Sold Price
Sold20231745 Cicero Epistolae Familiarium Familiar Letters ROME Julius Caesar Prevost 5v1745 Cicero Epistolae Familiarium Familiar Letters ROME Julius Caesar Prevost 5v “A room without books is like a body without a soul.” ― Marcus Tullius Cicero Familiarium EpistolaruSee Sold Price
Sold2019Paulus Manutius Paulli Manutii Epistolarum Libri XII.Paulus Manutius Paulli Manutii Epistolarum Libri XII. Mit 2 Holzschnitt TVignetten u. Holzschnitt Buchschmuck. Brixae Iacobum Turlinum 1623. 8 Bll. 436 S. 112 S. 8°. Ppbd. mit hs. RTitel (etwas berieSee Sold Price
Sold20181591 Stoic Philosophy Epistolarum Justus Lipsius1591 Stoic Philosophy Epistolarum Justus Lipsius Letters Stoicism Plantin Press Justus Lipsius was an important 16th-century Flemish philosopher whose work was written to restore a form of Stoicism thSee Sold Price
Sold20231611 CICERO Epistolae Familiarium Familiar Letters Venice Denis Lambin RARE1611 CICERO Epistolae Familiarium Familiar Letters Venice Denis Lambin RARE “A room without books is like a body without a soul.” ― Marcus Tullius Cicero Cicero was one of the mostSee Sold Price
Sold20231649 CICERO Epistolae Familiarium Familiar Letters ROME Wechel Vellum RARE1649 CICERO Epistolae Familiarium Familiar Letters ROME Wechel Vellum RARE “A room without books is like a body without a soul.” ― Marcus Tullius Cicero Cicero was one of the most iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bembo, PietroGli Asolani Venezia, Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1558. 12°. Marca tipografica al frontespizio, fregi e capilettera incisi in legno nel testo, legatura della fine del XVIII secolo in mezza pelle, dorSee Sold Price
Sold20221778 Michel de Hopital French Humanism Latin Poetry Letters & Poems Epistolarum1778 Michel de Hopital French Humanism Latin Poetry Letters & Poems Epistolarum Michel de Hopital was a 16th-century French humanist who is better remembered for his political influence rather than hiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Epistolarum Liber, pars prior Casparis Balaei - 1667This seventeenth century volume contains a collection of letters by Caspar Barlaeus (February 12, 1584 - January 14, 1648) Dutch theologian, humanist, poet, historian, and polymath. The introduction tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Binding. PETRARCA. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate.PETRARCA, Francesco. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate, insieme alcune belle annotazioni, tratte dalle dottissime prose di monsignor Bembo, ... In Lyone, appresso Gulielmo Rouillio, 15588See Sold Price
Sold20221727 4 VOLUMES SET Sylloge of Letters Written by Illustrious Men antique VELLUMSylloges Epistolarum Illustribus scriptarum Tomi Quin Que collected by Petrum Burmannum. Sylloge of Letters Written by Illustrious Men - contains biographical material on scholars. Correspondence of JSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Ill Seen Ill Said" by Samuel BeckettLimited edition 85/299 signed by the author, type is Bembo, paper is mold made Bugrabutten, designed and printed by Henry Morris for the Lord John Press, binding by Bela Blau, leather and marbled boarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare First Edition of John Milton's Latin CorrespondenceRare First Edition of John Milton's Latin CorrespondenceJohn Milton. JOANNIS MILTONII ANGLI, EPISTOLARUM FAMILIARUM LIBER UNUS: QUIBUS ACCESSERUNT, EJUSDEM, JAM OLIM IN COLLEGIO ADOLESCENTIS, PROLUSIOSee Sold Price
Sold20201549 1st ed Italian Renaissance Carmina Poetry1549 1st ed Italian Renaissance Carmina Poetry Flaminio Pietro Bembo Castiglione ‘Carmina’ is an important 16th-century collection of Renaissance, Neo-Latin poetry. First published in 1548 by VincSee Sold Price
Sold2017Poliziano, AngeloOperum. Epistolarum libros XII, ac Miscellaneorum centuriam I. complectens Lione, Sébastien Gryphius, 1546. In 8°. Marca tipografica al frontespizio, bruniture, legatura del secolo XVII in piena perSee Sold Price
Sold2020Letters of Pliny the Younger, 1640Heading: Author: Pliny, the Younger and Giovanni Maria Cattanao Title: C. Plinii Caecilii Secundi Epistolarum libri X & Panegyricus:accedunt variantes lectiones Place Published: Lugd. Batavorum PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Medicine, 17th c., Bartholin]Bartholin, Thomas. EPISTOLARUM MEDICINALIUM… CENTURIA I & II. Copenhagen: Matthiae Godicchenii, 1663. 6" x 3.5". Illustrated with woodcuts. Defective, lacks 12 pages of text, sold as-is. Early ink nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Platon - Opere di Platone - 1742Platon (428/427 av. J.C.- 348/347 av. J.C.) Opere di Platone (1742) Description: Opere di Platone tradotte da Dardi Bembo gentiluomo veneziano ... Volume primo, Giuseppe Bettinelli, editor, Venice, 17See Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, PIETRO BEMBO EPISTOLARUM LEONIS DECIMI ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND$50
4 days LeftJasper521564 PIETRO BEMBO Delle lettere a Sommi Pontefici antique VELLUM BINDING Italian$320
4 days LeftJasper521588 Delle lettere familiari del sig. TORQUATO TASSO antique vellum 16th century$360