Sold2016Max Joseph Von Sury (Swiss, 1842-1920) Soir (SolMax Joseph Von Sury (Swiss, 1842-1920)Soir (Solitude), 1900Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO JOSEPH VON FUHRICH RELIGIOUS OIL PAINTINGOil on board painting, attributed to Joseph Ritter von Fuhrich, 1800 to 1876, an Austrian artist of the Nazarene movement. The artwork represents a Biblical subject, Virgin Mary breastfeeding Jesus ChSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE CRUCIFIXION C. 1850, CIRCLE OF JOSEPH VON FUHRICHCircle of JOSEPH VON FUHRICH(Austrian 1800-1876)The Crucifixion - circa 1850Oil on canvasVerso inscribed "Fuhrich comp gestochen von Petrak Hermine Gartner Pinx"54.25 inches x 31 inches (137.9 x 79 cSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Von Tury Volcanic glaze items, 17 1/2" vase, 7 1/2" DTwo Joseph Von Tury items with Volcanic glazes. 1) International Exhibition piece, 17 1/2 inch bottle vase with a frothy brown glaze covering a tan body. A paper sticker reads Academie InternationaleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Ritter von Führich Atributted (born February 9, 1800 in Kratzau in Bohemia; †March 13,Joseph Ritter von Führich Atributted (born February 9, 1800 in Kratzau in Bohemia; †March 13, 1876 in Vienna) - attributed. Mary with the Child on a Throne. Oil on canvas, 84 x 68,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH ROBERT VON LANGER (Germany, 1783-1846), Interior scene., Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed 29"JOSEPH ROBERT VON LANGERGermany, 1783-1846Interior scene. Signed lower left "R v Langer".Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed 29" x 25". Dimensions: Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed 29" x 25". Artist: VONSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eichendorff, Joseph Freiherr von Mondnacht. Mit 18 (17 und ein zusätzl.) Farbholzschnitten vonBear-Press Eichendorff, Joseph Freiherr von Mondnacht. Mit 18 (17 und ein zusätzl.) Farbholzschnitten von Hanns Studer. Bayreuth, Benda, 2000. 103 S., 2 Bll. 4°. Handgebd. Maroquin mit farbiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eichendorff, Joseph Freiherr von Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts. Mit 29 Lithographien, fünfHyperion-Drucke Eichendorff, Joseph Freiherr von Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts. Mit 29 Lithographien, fünf davon koloriert blattgroß von Emil Preetorius München, Weber, 1914. 1 Bl., 1See Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Figure, "alusi"Figur, "alusi" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 115 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Sammlung von vier Dokumenten. Von Beuys signierte und gestempelte Postkarte, Briefpapier etc.Fluxus - Joseph Beuys Sammlung von vier Dokumenten. Von Beuys signierte und gestempelte Postkarte, Briefpapier etc. Postcard signed and stamped by Beuys, letter paper etc.. Contains: see above. - EachSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Asante Cloth, "kente"Wickelgewand, "kente" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 220 cm. L 305 cm. Provenienz: - Michael von Schenck (1931), Basel. 1980-1983 Botschafter in Ghana. - Schweizer PrivatsammlunSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Asante Cloth, "kente"Wickelgewand, "kente" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 235 cm. L 358 cm. Provenienz: - Michael von Schenck (1931), Basel. 1980-1983 Botschafter in Ghana. - Schweizer PrivatsammlunSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Lasche "Flora" Porcelain PlaqueJoseph Lasche "Flora" Porcelain Plaqueearly 20th centuryafter the original painting "Flora" by Friedrich August von Kaulbach, inscribed "Joseph Lasche, Vienna" (lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Asante Cloth, "kente"Wickelgewand, "kente" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 215 cm. L 325 cm. Provenienz: - Michael von Schenck (1931), Basel. 1980-1983 Botschafter in Ghana. - Schweizer PrivatsammlunSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hausmann, Raoul Traité de questions sans solutionsDadaHausmann, RaoulTraité de questions sans solutions importantes. Mit sign. OHolzschnitten von Raoul Hausmann. Basel. Éditions Panderma Carl Laszlo. 1957. 4°. OBr.Erste Ausgabe. - Eins von 25 nummSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUTHER (Martin). Ein fruchtbare underrichtung von den guten wercken... Basel [Bâle], AdamHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jörg Immendorff(1945 Bleckede - 2007 Düsseldorf) "Ehepaar in Essig". Originaltitel Frühes, humorvolles, neoexpressionistisches Blatt Immendorfs von 1967 aus seiner Studienzeit bei Joseph BeuysSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Vivien(1657 Lyon - 1734 Bonn) und Werkstatt Bildnis der Kurfürstin Maria Amalia von Bayern (1701 - 1756) Maria Amalia von Österreich, Tochter des Kaisers Joseph I. (HRR) und WilhelminSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rotholzpulver-Deckeldose (TRIBAL ART)118 Rotholzpulver-Deckeldose (TRIBAL ART) Kuba, DR Kongo Holz. H 7 cm. B 27 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Das heutige Königreich Kuba ist eine von der HerrscherscSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis II Austro-Hungarian Patent of NobilityPatent of Nobility for Philipp Heinrich Schaller, given the name "Philipp Heinrich von Schaller" and his son Ferdinand Joseph Schaller on March 17th, 1792, with a coat of arms, signed "Francis II" bySee Sold Price
Sold2018Rotholzpulver-Deckeldose (TRIBAL ART)121 Rotholzpulver-Deckeldose (TRIBAL ART) Kuba, DR Kongo Holz. H 5,5 cm. B 26 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Das heutige Königreich Kuba ist eine von der HerrscherSee Sold Price
Sold20211616 MEDICAL book by Felix Wurtz in GERMAN ANTIQUEFelix Wurtz (ca. 1500-1596) Practica der Wundartzney. Felix Würtzen weyland des beruhmten und wolerfahrnen Wundartzts zu Basel: Darinn allerley schadliche Misbrauch welche bisher von unerfahrnen ungeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arnold Grossman (American, 1923-2016)Exodus, Circa 1980. Watercolor von paper, signed lower right. The size is 14.5x10.5 inches. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Beuys(1921 Kleve - 1986 Düsseldorf) Ohne Titel Kunststoffhandschuh mit Goldbronzespray, 1982. Verwendet von Beuys für die Hasenschablone der "Hasensteine" auf der documenta 7 in KasseSee Sold Price
BonhamsAMEDEO MODIGLIANI (Italian, 1884-1920) Femme assise (de profil), 1917 (framed 65.3 x 47.0 x 1.5 ...$17,000(2 bids)
150 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHEmpress Elisabeth of Austria - three framed Austrian prints, 19th centurySee Sold Price
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Sikasingo-Bembe Bust, "kalunga"CHF 250(2 bids)
4 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Print by Pierre-Joseph Redoute Titled IRIS # 59 Bis edit LANGLOIS$24
4 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Print by Pierre-Joseph Redoute Titled LYCHNIDE # 75 edit VICTOR$24
4 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Print by Pierre-Joseph Redoute Titled LISERON # 74 edit CHAPRAY$24
4 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Print by Pierre-Joseph Redoute Titled LAVATERA # 72 edit BESSIN$24
4 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Print by Pierre-Joseph Redoute Titled NARCISSE #84 edit CHAPRAY$24
4 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Print by Pierre-Joseph Redoute Titled PIVOINE Officinate #105 edit LANGLOIS$24
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"CHF 45(3 bids)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba", HandycraftCHF 15(2 bids)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"CHF 15(2 bids)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Temne articulated Figure, "kà-bàri"CHF 25(2 bids)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"CHF 50(2 bids)
May 30NY Elizabeth SILIUS ITALICUS'S 1543 EPIC POEM ABOUT THE PACIFIC WARS IS AN OLD PIGSKIN BINDING RARE$50(1 bid)