Sold2024After Andre Derain, French 1880-1954, Tete de Femme, PrintAfter Andre DerainFrench, 1880-1954Tete de FemmePrintAfter Andre Derian, titled "Tete de femme aux yeux chlairs de face avec les deux mains"Stains.Sight: 11 1/2 x 9 in. (29.2 x 22.9 cm.), FSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANDRE KERTESZ - Original vintage photogravureAndre Kertesz (Hungarian/American, 1894-1985). "Paul Arma's Hands, Paris". Original vintage photogravure. 1928. Printed 1930. Image size: 9 1/8 x 6 3/4 in. (232 x 171 mm). [24180] |500| {R100} tzzz~tuSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE KERTESZ - Paul Arma's Hands, ParisAndre Kertesz (Hungarian/American, 1894-1985). "Paul Arma's Hands, Paris". Original vintage photogravure. 1928. Printed 1930. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. High-grade archival paper. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE KERTESZ - Paul Arma's Hands, Paris - OriginalArtist: Andre Kertesz (Hungarian/American, 1894-1985). Title: "Paul Arma's Hands, Paris". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1928. Printed 1930. Dimensions: Image size: 9 1See Sold Price
Sold2022KERTESZ-Paul Arma's HandsArtist: KERTESZ Print Title: Paul Arma's Hands Medium: Authentic Vintage Sheet-Fed Gravure Printed 1930s in France Image size (inches) approx. 9 x 7" Andre Kertesz (1894-1985) born Kertesz Andor, waSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAIN GAUCHE DU BOUDDHA en bronze avec traces de laque et or, dans le geste de l'absence de crainteMAIN GAUCHE DU BOUDDHA en bronze avec traces de laque et or, dans le geste de l'absence de crainte (abhaya-mudra), les cinq doigts bagués, un bracelet autour du poignet et un lotus épanoui dSee Sold Price
Sold2023BANKSY (Né en 1974)BANKSY (Né en 1974) Welcome Mat, 2020. Paillasson. Technique mixte. Brodé à la main avec le tissu des gilets de sauvetage abandonnés sur les plages de Méditerranée. Ed. GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul GAUGUIN (1848-1903) , (D'APRÈS)Paul GAUGUIN (1848-1903) , (D'APRÈS)Masque de jeune tahitienne « Tehura » au verso et au recto : « Eve »Bronze biface à patine brune. Signé avec les initiales PGO suSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Helion 1959 oil Les Mains de Claire GoldHelion, Jean (French 1904-1987), Les Mains de Claire Gold, 1959, oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches, signed H 59 upper right corner and signed, titled, and dated on canvas reverse, Provenance: Galerie KarlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stèle présentant un Krishna debout richementStèle présentant un Krishna debout richement vêtu tenant une fleur de lotus devant une arcature de temple, à ses côtés deux dévots les mains en position de namastSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Hambourg Original Oil Painting On Canvas Beach Seascape Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Andre Hambourg Title: Les Bateaux De PecheMedium: Oil Painting On CanvasFSee Sold Price
Sold2018VIGNOLES, Andre. Oil on Canvas. "Les Epis de Bl"Signed lower right. Andr Vignoles (French, b. 1920). From a Bronxville, NY home; purchased from Wally Findlay Gallery, New York, 1989 for $7,200 (original price tag affixed). Accompanied by a Wally FiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Philomé Obin (Haitian, 1892-1986), , Untitled (BattlePhilomé Obin (Haitian, 1892-1986) Untitled (Battle Scene) Signed, located 'Cap-Haitien' bottom right and inscribed 'Escarmouche entre les hommes du Gal Valev St Amour avec les Marines de Etats Unis.See Sold Price
Sold2021Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata)Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata) de style Mon du VIII/IXe siècle, en bronze à patine verte, les mains en vitarka-udra (geste de l'argumentation, de l'explication de la loi. H. 36x1See Sold Price
Sold2022Picasso "Le Petit Pierrot aux Fleurs" w/ GouchePablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973), "Le Petit Pierrot aux Fleurs" (The Small Pierrot with Flowers), also known as "Paul en Arlequin avec les Fleurs" (Paul as a Harlequin with Flowers), aquatint and goSee Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus…DESCARTES, René. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus… Avec les remarques de Louys de La Forge.A Paris, chez Charles Angot, 1664Unito con:Traité de la mechanique… DSee Sold Price
Sold2021GENIN (actif XXe / active 20th c.)GENIN (actif XXe / active 20th c.) Déjeuner sur la terrasse d'un café parisien Technique mixte sur papier En bas à gauche: "à madame Mallet avec les hommages de M. Lucien Génin" Provenance: ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Set of 5 Etchings with AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes (André Frénaud) 1972 Set of 5 etchings and aquatints with carborundum in colors on Bristol paper Numbered 93 from the total editSee Sold Price
Sold202325007: Roland Topor for Daum Pâte de Verre and PatinatRoland Topor for Daum Pâte de Verre and Patinated Bronze Les Mains Sales (Dirty Hands) Sculpture, 1990 Marks: R Topor, 90 17-1/2 inches (44.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL CÉSAR HELLEU Femme au Chapeau, les mains surPAUL CÉSAR HELLEU Femme au Chapeau, les mains sur le menton. Color drypoint, circa 1905. 515x295 mm; 20¾x11¾ inches, full margins. Signed and numbered "109" in pencil, lower left. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Gauguin (French 1848-1903): Les Drames De La Mer, Bretagnefrom Volpini suite: Dessins lithographiques; 1889; Ambroise Vollard, publisher; zincograph on Japon paper, matted and framed under acrylic; signed and dated in plate lower left, titled in plate lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flowers - LithographAbout(after) Maurice de Vlaminck Title: Flowers Signed in the plate Dimensions: 38 x 28 cm from the edition of 250 as issued in Warnod, Andre, "Les Peintres mes amis" (Paris: Les Heures Claires, 1965)See Sold Price
Sold2022Riopelle, Jean-Paul - Sur les toits de CaldèsRiopelle, Jean-Paul (1923-2002) Sur les toits de Caldès Description: Lithograph on paper, 52/75, signed on lower right Riopelle Dimension (PO): 22" x 30" Dimension (CM): 58 x 76.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère calice en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, vers 350 av. J.-C., avec décorProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
7 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsChoix de pages de Paul Leautaud. One of 50 copies with a signed original lithograph by Matisse.$2,500
May 15Aste Bolaffi PABLO PICASSO 1881-1973 La Mallorquina (progetto di costume per ‘Le Tricorne’) 1920 - PABLO€400
7 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsLes Sept Peches Capitaux, 1926, 15 etchings by Marc Chagall. Simon Kra Paris, 1926.$2,500
1 day LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDemortain - Pair of Fountain & Garden Engravings$200(1 bid)
May 16Heritage Auctions74119: A Pair of Paul De Lamerie Silver Salvers, London$900(3 bids)
May 18PUBLIC SALEMid-Century Louis Charles Tapestry "Les Paves de Saint Marc," Birds in Flight, Pinet de Gaulade$50