Sold2024Anderson’s El Arte de la Plateria en MEXICO, etc.3 vols. Anderson, Lawrence. El Arte de la Plateria en Mexico 1519-1936. New York: Oxford University Press, 1941. 2 VOLS., QUARTO, orig. gilt-stamped cloth, dust jackets. Profusely photomechanically ilSee Sold Price
Sold2021New Mexico, Rio Grande del Norte, Texas, etc. 1831Heading: (Mexico) Author: Title: Coleccion De La Leyes Y Decretos Expedidos Por El Congreso General De Los Estade-Unides Mejicanos En Los Anos De 1829 Y 1830 Place Published: Mexico City, Mexico PublSee Sold Price
20191893 Mexico El Arte En Mexico“El Arte En Mexico En La Epoca Antigua Y Durante El Gobierno Virreinal”, by Manuel G. Revilla, printed at Mexio 1893. Cloth with leather reback, cloth with some discoloration and rubbing. InternalSee Sold Price
Sold20201893 Mexico El Arte En Mexico“El Arte En Mexico En La Epoca Antigua Y Durante El Gobierno Virreinal”, by Manuel G. Revilla, printed at Mexio 1893. Cloth with leather reback, cloth with some discoloration and rubbing. InternalSee Sold Price
Sold2016[GUADALUPE HIDALGO, TREATY OF]. 1st Mexican Ed.[GUADALUPE HIDALGO, TREATY OF]. MEXICO. MINISTERIO DE GUERRA Y MARINA. Ministerio de Guerra y Marina. El 29 del último Febrero se ha acordado en la ciudad de México el armisticio que sigSee Sold Price
20191893 Mexico El Arte En Mexico“El Arte En Mexico En La Epoca Antigua Y Durante El Gobierno Virreinal”, by Manuel G. Revilla, printed at Mexio 1893. Cloth with leather reback, cloth with some discoloration and rubbing.See Sold Price
Sold2021PRE-COLUMBIAN ART BOOKSAncient Civilizations of the Andes, Means, 1931, clothbound, El Arte en el Imperio de los Incas, Doering, 1952, clothbound, Spanish language, and treasures of Ancient Mexico, Cervantes, 1978. ServiceaSee Sold Price
Sold2022VARIOUS ARTISTS: MAESTROS DEL DIBUJO PORTFOLIOMaestros del Dibujo en la Pintura Mexicana; Galeria Central de Arte Misrachi, Mexico, 1963; complete set of ten works; the first : Gustavo Montoya, watercolor and pencil on paper (19 x 13 inches); theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, B. 1932) Vuelo en la Bruma.Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, B. 1932) Vuelo en la Bruma. Oil on masonite, signed lower right and dated '66. Provenance: Galeria, Arte de Coleccionistas, Mexico 13.75" x 9.75" Frame: 19.25" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (1883 - 1949) & FRANCISCO ZUNIGAOrozco portfolio titled '20 Dibujos de Jose Clemente Orozco de la Exposicion de Agosto de 1945 en el Colegio Nacional Mexico-1945'; the Zuniga portfolio containing two prints pencil signed and numbereSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis XV clock. 19th CenturyGuarnición de estilo Luis XV realizada en bronce dorado y mármol verde. El reloj, con numeración arábiga. Grabado en la esfera Lombard Châlon - S/Saône. Maquinaria París, con nº 12848, y péndSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pastoral letters printed in Puebla, Mexico, 1769Heading: (Mexico) Author: Rodriguez Rivas de Velasco, Diego Title: Carta pastoral, que el Ilmô. Sr. Dr. D. Diego Rodriguez de Rivas, y Velasco, obispo de la ciudad de Guadalaxara, en el Nuevo Reyno dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cuenco de cerámica de reflejo metálico en azul yCuenco de cerámica de reflejo metálico en azul y cobre. Decorado en el centro con la "b" coronada alusiva a Blanca de Navarra y en los laterales con coronas y helechos. Reverso decorado con motiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Equipo Crónica. La calle (1978)EQUIPO CRÓNICA (1963 - 1981). "La calle (1978)". Serigrafía sobre papel. Firmada en el ángulo inferior derecho. Numerada (26/75) en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. 74,5 x 60,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arturo Estrada (b.1925) Mexico, Oil on CanvasTitled "En El Espacio", oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, and verso. Exhibited 1968 in The Salon De La Plastica Mexicana - Instituto Nacional De Bellas Artes. Arturo Estrada studied with FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020VALDÉS, MANOLO (1942). "Reina Mariana (1984)".VALDÉS, MANOLO (1942). "Reina Mariana (1984)". LitografÃa y collage sobre papel. Firmada en el ángulo inferior derecho. Sello de la GalerÃa Nieves Fernández al dorso. 38 x 27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manolo Valdés. TabacaleraVALDÉS, MANOLO (1942). "Sin Título (1985)". Aguafuerte, aguatinta y China Colé sobre papel. Perteneciente a la serie "Nuevos tipos urbanos". Año 1985. Firmado en el ángulo infSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE Peruvian Art Books : El arte peruano en la escuela I & II Autographed by Elena IzcueBoth El Arte Peruano en la Escuela books 1 and book 2 are autographed and inscribed by the artist-authors Elena Izcue and Victoria Izcue to Ethel Traphagen, dated May 6th, 1939, NYC. These remarkablySee Sold Price
Sold2015Mexican Miracle Milagros CrossMexican Miracle Milagros Cross, measures 10''H x 7''W, paper label on back reads ''El Milagro del Arte Hecho en Mexico''See Sold Price
Sold2016Amabilis, Manuel. El Pabellón de México en laAmabilis, Manuel. El Pabellón de México en la Exposición Ibero - Americana de Sevilla. México: 1929. Con láminas.See Sold Price
Sold2022[MANUSCRIPT MAP-BOLIVIA] El Obispado de La Paz. Cuzco: Hecho en la Ciudad del Cuzco por D., likely[MANUSCRIPT MAP-BOLIVIA] El Obispado de La Paz. Cuzco: Hecho en la Ciudad del Cuzco por D., likely 18th century. Manuscript map on laid paper in brown ink, with a four line text below the image. SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Horacio de la Parra two piece jewelry setNecklace: Appears unsigned; Stamped: Mexico / Silver Earrings: Stamped: "Parra" for Horacio de la Parra; Further stamped: Hecho en Mexico / 925 Comprising a long foliated panel link necklace set witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guide to indigenous Mexican language 1888Heading: (Mexico) Author: Sandoval, Rafael Tiburcio Title: Arte de la Lengua Mexicana Place Published: Mexico Publisher:Tipografia "La Reproduction" Date Published: 1888 Description: </See Sold Price
Sold2022Development of the arms of MexicoHeading: (Mexico) Author: Alvarez, Manuel F. Title: El escudo de armas de Mexico ante el arte Place Published: Mexico Publisher:Departmento Universitario y de Bellas Artes Date Published: 192See Sold Price
4 days LeftRipley AuctionsEnrique Guijo, Madrid, (1871-1945), framed Spanish Azulejo Majolica tile mural panel depicting$100
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesRARE 1698 DISSERTATION ON SPANISH ART & ARCHITECTURE OF THE ESCORIAL$250
4 days LeftGold Coast Auctioneers17th-19th c. French Wall Art Collection Map City Sea Scapes Scenes etc.$50
1 day LeftBonhamsSALVADOR DALI (1904-1989) Space Venus, 1977 Bronze à patine marron et or Signature incis...€6,500(1 bid)
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONPIERO TARUFFI / ALFA ROMEO 1950, winner's cup for the fourth place in the overall placings at the€15,000
Jun 09Worthington GalleriesAntique L'IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST, R.P. De Gonnelieu, 1820 [THE IMITATION OF JESUS CHRIST]$10
7 days LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300
6 days LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Medieval Four Basse-Taille Plaques from a Processional Cross Depicting Four Evangelists£10(2 bids)
1 day LeftBonhamsJOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983) La femme aux bijoux, 1968 (Dupin, 452)Eau-forte, aquatinte et carbor...€4,000
8 hrs LeftChristie'sNO RESERVE | CARTIER ART DECO ENAMEL, SAPPHIRE AND DIAMOND POWDER BOXPreview Only
1 day LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Plafonnier carré, modèle 2060B dit « Collier de la reine », structure en€400
1 day LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400