Sold2016A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GODA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornamentally punched. Losses. 19.1 x 14.5 cm. KLEINE IKOSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Veneto-Cretan,AN ICON OF THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Veneto-Cretan, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Vertical crack restored, losses. 36.3 x 30.5 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA-ELEOUSA Veneto-KrSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Greek icon showing the Hodigitria Mother of God and an icon triptych, 18th/19th centuryA Greek icon showing the Hodigitria Mother of God and an icon triptych, 18th/19th centuryTempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Gottesmutter Hodegetria mit punziertem Nimbus, Randbereich mit plastisch gescSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDEDAN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel depicting the Mother of God surrounded by figures ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD ANDA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND STS. GEORGE AND DIMITRI Greek, 18th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Wearings, restored. 39.7 x 29.8 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
Sold2015A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Romanian, 18th centuryA LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Romanian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel devided into four compartments showing the Mother of God and St. Nicholas of Myra in the upper part and Sts. GeorgeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Russian Icon Kazan Mother of God, 18th C18th CENTURY ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON OF KAZAN MOTHER OF GOD. Hand painted with egg tempera. Gesso on wood panel. Kovcheg (raised borders). Size: 12 by 10". Please note that this lot has a confidential reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russian icon "Smolenskaya Mother of God". - 18th century. - 14x8 cm.Russian icon "Smolenskaya Mother of God". - 18th century. - 14x8 cm. Brass. Gilding.See Sold Price
Sold2017Balkan Icon, Mother of God of Pantonchara, 18th centuryMother of God of Pantonchara, 18th century, Balkans, 29 x 23 cm. Provenance: private collection Germany. The authenticity of every icon is guaranteed. Every icon is sold with extensive written expertiSee Sold Price
Sold2016A ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD ANDA ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, dated 1825 Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Dated '1825' lower right. On the reverse inscribed 'La 1885 S repara'. MinSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: St. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders. Minimally worn. 32 x 27 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITHA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLAD Instanbul, third quarter 19th century Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased silver oklad. Marked with assayer's mark. Minimal loSee Sold Price
Sold2022GREEK ANTIQUE ICON of HODEGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD 18thHand painted on wood panel. Kovcheg (raised borders) Size 7.5 by 5.5" Authenticity guaranteed. (422) PA residents please add sales tax. Reserve: $280.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $25.00 toSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Balkan,AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes gilded. 36.3 x 25.7 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Balkan, 19. Jh. Laubholztafel, ÖlmalerSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in dark colours on a gold ground. Losses to the edges. 54.6 x 38 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD DatedA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Dated 1966 Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Inscribed in Greek and dated '1966' lower right. 69.8 x 46.7 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO FRAGMENTS OF ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek,TWO FRAGMENTS OF ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. Losses, restored. 29.2 x 18.1 cm / 42.8 x 29 cm. ZWEI IKONEN-FRAGMENTE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER GriechenlaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russian icon "Mother of God of the Burning Bush". - 18th century. - 30x26 cm.Russian icon "Mother of God of the Burning Bush". - 18th century. - 30x26 cm. Tempera on wood, levkas, gilding.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Russian Mother of God Icon, 18th CenturyMother of God Seeker of the Lost, Russia 18th century, size 44 x 35,5 cm. One of the rare and special icons of the Mother of God. Creating an image refers to the 17th century. The name of this icon waSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON OF THE ARAVIYSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18thAN ICON OF THE ARAVIYSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. The border minimally restored. 30.7 x 26.2 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON ARABSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'LAMBOVITISSA' Greek, 18thAN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'LAMBOVITISSA' Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel showing the enthroned Mother of God holding a red cushion with the Christ Child. This type of the MotheSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18thAN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, restored. 30.5 x 25.8 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VONSee Sold Price
Sold2018A FINE ICON OF THE KORSUNSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Greek,A FINE ICON OF THE KORSUNSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold groud. The Mother tenderly embracing her son, him holdingSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions82074: Prince and Princess Alexander Romanoff: A Russia$220(2 bids)
Featured10 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 18c HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON MOTHER OF GOD " RELIEVE SICKNESS "& OKLAD$4,200
3 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLIcona russa Madre di Dio di Khazan Olio su tavola con riza in argento Mosca, fine del XIX/inizio del€500
696 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA small Russian icon showing Mother of God "Soothe my sorrows", 19th century€200
3 days LeftClars Auction GalleryA Russian cloisonne .84 silver oklad icon of Mother of God, probably Yemelyan Kuznetsov$150(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE CIRCA 1800 HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON PECHERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD & SAINTS$1,100
10 hrs LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON of MOTHER OF GOD of JOY antique 17th CENTURY HAND PAINTED on WOOD$1,700
Featured10 hrs LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON of MOTHER OF GOD antique 17th CENTURY HAND PAINTED on WOOD$1,400