Sold2023(5) BOOKS: ENCYCLOPEDIE DES CERAMIQUES DE QUIMPER(lot of 5) Books: "Encyclopedie des Ceramiques de Quimper: Faiences - Gres - Terres vernissees," Bernard Jules Verlingue, photographs by Gilles Kervella, Editions de la Reinette, including: (1) "TomeSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Buecher, "Les Jouets Anciens" + "Encyclopedie des2 Books, "Les Jouets Anciens" + "Encyclopedie des Jouets", C 1/1-See Sold Price
Sold2023Diderot Antique Prints of Leather Making (5)Chamoiseur et Megissier. Plates 1 to 5. Diderot and d'Alembert, Encyclopedie des Sciences, Arts, Metiers. Paris: c. 1751-1770s, folio. 5 engravings of the tanner leather trade for tanning chamois sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2019(35) MODERN FRENCH LIBRARY SHELF BOOKS(lot of 35) Modern French library shelf books, 20th c., including: volumes 1-8 La Medecine, volumes 1-10 L'Encyclopedie Des Armes and partial series Jours de Guerre, largest: approx 12"h, 9"w, 1.25"d;See Sold Price
Sold2023Diderot Antique Prints of Fur Clothing (6)Fourreur. Plates 1 to 6. Diderot and d'Alembert, Encyclopedie des Sciences, Arts, Metiers. Paris: c. 1751-1770s, folio. 6 engravings of furrier trade for making fur clothing from animal hides. FashionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diderot Antique Prints of Balance Scales (5)Balancier. Plates 1 to 5. Diderot and d'Alembert, Encyclopedie des Sciences, Arts, Metiers. Paris: c. 1751-1770s, folio. 5 Engravings of making balance scales and weights. Denis Diderot (1713–1784).See Sold Price
Sold2023Diderot Antique Prints of Print Engraving (2)Gravure en Taille-douce, Plates 1 and 2. Diderot and d'Alembert, Encyclopedie des Sciences, Arts, Metiers. Paris: c. 1751-1770s, folio. 2 Engravings of intaglio printmaking, the art of copper-plate enSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diderot Antique Prints of Leather Making (5)Maroquinier, Plates 1 to 5. Diderot and d'Alembert, Encyclopedie des Sciences, Arts, Metiers. Paris: c. 1751-1770s, folio. 5 Engravings of the trade craft of making Morocco and goatskin leather for shSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diderot Antique Prints of Bucket Making (2)Boissellier, Plates 1 and 2. Diderot and d'Alembert, Encyclopedie des Sciences, Arts, Metiers. Paris: c. 1751-1770s, folio. 2 Engravings of the trade craft of making stave buckets, etc. Denis DiderotSee Sold Price
Sold2017Varieties of Hedgehog, 1882Varieties of Hedgehog antique engraving. Source: "Encyclopedie Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature," engraved by Robert Benard, published by Panckoucke, Paris 1882. Size: 12.5 x 9.5 inches PlSee Sold Price
SoldTom Tit, La Science Amusante. Vol. 1-3. 19th edition. Published by Librairie Larousse, Paris. We joiDescription ENTom Tit, La Science Amusante. Vol. 1-3. 19th edition. Published by Librairie Larousse, Paris. We join: D. Néroman, Grande Encyclopédie illustrée des Sciences occultes. 193See Sold Price
Sold2017Varieties of Cats, 1882Varieties of Cats - antique engraving. Source: "Encyclopedie Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature," engraved by Robert Benard, published by Panckoucke, Paris 1882. Size: 12.5 x 9.5 inches PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Varieties of Squirrels, 1882Varieties of Squirrels- antique engraving. Source: "Encyclopedie Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature," engraved by Robert Benard, published by Panckoucke, Paris 1882. Size: 12.5 x 9.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Varieties of Snakes, 1882Varieties of Snakes - antique engraving. Source: "Encyclopedie Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature," engraved by Robert Benard, published by Panckoucke, Paris 1882. Size: 12.5 x 9.5 inches PlSee Sold Price
Sold2019T.A. Steinlen : Des Chats 1898 1st editionSteinlen, Theophile Alexandre (1859-1923) :"Des chats. Images sans paroles." C. 1898 With an original stone lithograph cover printed by Verneau, paris Paris., Flammarion., 1898. Illustrated by TheophiSee Sold Price
2016Robert Bénard: Basket & Sunflower StarSubject: Basket & Sunflower Star From Encyclopédie ou Dictionnaire des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers By: Robert Bénard Medium: Copper engraving Date: 1779, Paris Dimensions: 15 x 20 inches RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Complete Diderot EncyclopedieHeading: Author: Diderot, Denis & Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, editors Title: Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers, par une société de gens de lettres Place PSee Sold Price
Sold2024DIDEROT - D'ALMBERT. Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts e desDIDEROT, Denis - D’ALEMBERT, Jean Baptiste. Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts e des métiers. Troisième édition enrichie de plusieurs notes. ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Encyclopedie Moderne, Decorative Leather Bound VolumesEncyclopedie Moderne, Decorative Leather Bound Volumes (18). Decorative French Leather Bindings. Renier, Leon - ENCYCLOPEDIE MODERNE - DICTIONNAIRE ABREGE DES SCIENCES, DES LETTRES, DES ARTS; DE L'INDSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Masted Ship, 1779Hand-colored copper engraving of a ship from Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers by Diderot, Paris 1779. Dimensions: 15" L x 19.5" W This item ships from OcSee Sold Price
Sold20235 vols. Ancient Classics.5 volumes. Quintus Curtius Rufus. De la Vie et des Actions D'Alexandre Le Grand. 2 volumes. Alberts & Vander Kloor., La Haye, 1727. 8vo. Both volumes full leather cover. Joints are weak. Red edging onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diderot & d'Alembert, Triumphal Arches, RomeCopperplate engraving from the 1762 supplement to "Encyclopedie, ou Dictionaire Raisonne Des Sciences", 1751-1780 by Denis Diderot and Jean Lerond d'Alembert. The double page, folio size engraving onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Diderot, Denis C1760 Pair of Prints. Ciseleur Damasquineur - Engraver, DamasceningFolio Copper Plate Published 1751-72, Paris for "Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers" First & Folio Edition by Denis Diderot & Jean le Rond d'Alembert. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Diderot, Denis C1760 Set of 5 Prints. Confiseur - ConfectionerFolio Copper Plate Published 1751-72, Paris for "Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers" First & Folio Edition by Denis Diderot & Jean le Rond d'Alembert. PapeSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (Losanna, 1859 - Parigi, 1923) - Combat des coques€140
Jun 27Dane Fine Art AuctionsTheophile Alexandre Steinlen - Bistoire Navrante Dun Chat Et Dun Petit Cochon Dinde$200
6 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCH$950
BonhamsAFRICA L'Afrique suivant les dernières observations de M. Hass... Paris, Georges-Louis Le R...£10
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesMarcel Bouraine Pair of Art Deco Bronze Bookends H: 7" W: 6" D: 4" France 1930s$3,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEttore Tito (1859-1941), Tempo Favorevole , c. 1905, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 153x80 cmCHF 10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEtienne Sandorfi (1948-2007), Kanalia , 2005, huile sur toile, signée, datée et titrée auCHF 4,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Madame Adélaïde sous la figure de Diane, pierre noire et gouacheCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesBreguet, réf. 3337, montre en or 750 avec phases de lune ornée d'un mouvement entièrement ciseléCHF 6,000(1 bid)
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Picasso (1881-1973), Four enlaced profiles , 1949, plat rond en terre de faïence, cachet etCHF 6,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEcole italienne du XVIe s., d'après Raphäel, La rencontre entre Léon Ier le Grand et Attila,CHF 1,500
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Mme Henriette sous la figure de Flore, pierre noire et gouache surCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean Peské (1870-1949), Maternité à la campagne , pastel sur papier, signé, 73x98 cmCHF 6,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesSuite de 4 fauteuils à la Reine d'époque Louis XV estampillés I.B MEUNIER, en hêtre mouluré etCHF 2,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEttore Tito (1859-1941), L'aereoplano , huile sur carton, signée, 66,5x50 cmCHF 6,000