Sold2023Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927)Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927) "Summer Landscape," oil painting on canvas laid on board, signed. Provenance: Lubin Galleries, NYC. Size: 14'' x 20'', 36 x 51 cm (board); 20'' x 26'', 51 x 66See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey, American (1890-1976), Untitled abstract, 1957, watercolor/ ink wash on handmade riceMark Tobey American (1890-1976) Untitled abstract, 1957 watercolor/ ink wash on handmade rice paper signed and dated lower right. Biography from Art of the Northwest: Mark Tobey is widely considered tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andy Warhol Still LifeAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) 'Still Life', 1957 Watercolor and ink on Strathmore Paper Stamped by the Estate of Andy Warhol and the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visuals Arts, Inc. New York, verSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julian (Robert Julian) Onderdonk (1882 - 1922) AmericanJulian (Robert Julian) Onderdonk (1882 - 1922) American. Watercolor. Measure9"in H x 13"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 16"in W with frame. Julian Onderdonk was a native of San Antonio and son of Robert JenkinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Sam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), SummerAttributed Sam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), Summeroil on canvas, signed and dated "Samuel Middleton '55" at upper right, inscribed '"Summer" 1-15-55 / S. Middleton" to verso, presented in a laterSee Sold Price
2017Sam Francis, watercolorSam Francis, American, 1923-1994. Watercolor on paper, untitled, rendered in shades of blue and green with hints of red, yellow, and orange. Unsigned, circa 1958. Good condition. Image 14 7/8 x 18", uSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Bliss Baker, (American, 1859-1887)Oil on canvas showing a summer pastoral scene. Signed l/l, image size: 16’’x22’’, (Frame size: 23’’x29’’). Minor paint flaking l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2021Washington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), ViewWashington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), View of Niagara Falls, Summer 1850, watercolor on paper, signed lower left W.F. Friend, old labels on back, 23" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2021Armin Hansen, Steam Schooner, Monterey BayArmin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957)Steam schooner coming to dock, Montereyoil on canvasinscribed to stretcher in pencil Armin Hansen, with handwritten label to back I GUARANTEE THIS PAINTING TO BESee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk (Texas 1882 - 1922) | Watercolor / Paper.Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 8 x 16 inches Frame: 13 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LongSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huntington Buffalo Harbor WatercolorHUNTINGTON, John (AMERICAN, FL. 1880-1882). Buffalo Harbor during a Storm. Gouache on sandpaper. Signed and inscribed lower right: "Huntington, DEL/ Buffalo".Original work for the print which appearedSee Sold Price
2021Andy Warhol - Still-Life (Flower)Lot 51 Andy Warhol American (1928-1987) Still-Life (Flower) (ca.1957) ink and aniline watercolor dye on Strathmore paper sight: 10 7/8 x 7 3/8 inches Provenance: From a private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold202267104: Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Bringing in the Hay (Mountain Farm), 1915 Watercolor on paper 11 x 14-1/4 inches (27.9 x 36.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Guilmet, Bucks County Folk Art LandscapeDavid Guilmet (American, 20th Century) An Indian summer view of the Farm & Stock of James C. Cornell of Northampton, Bucks County Pennsylvania. That took the Premium in the Agricultural Society, OSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tony Sarg (American, 1882-1942) Nantucket Landscape Painting, M.A . 1920sNantucket Landscape watercolor, signed and inscribed by the artist, Tony Sarg (Anthony Frederick (Tony) Sarg). Inscribed: To Mrs H. Williamson with Love Tony Sarg compliments (lower left). WatercolorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Wyeth. Watercolor, Winter LandscapeAndrew Wyeth (American / Pennsylvania, 1917-2009). A watercolor on paper card depicting a winter farm landscape. Signed lower right in pencil and notated on back (to Miss McMullen from Jamie). 3-3/8inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Moran(American, 1837-1926) Watercolor on paper, Sunset on the Lake - 1882 Measures: 21 x 29 inches, framed, sight size: 9 x 18 1/2 inches Presented in a giltwood frame affixed with an artist's plaque SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922)Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) Overlooking Medina Lake – Southwest Texas oil on canvas signed Julian Onderdonk (lower left) 16 x 24 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rockwell Kent, Portrait of Kathleen II c. 1923Rockwell Kent (American, 1882 - 1971) Portrait of Kathleen II c. 1923 Oil on canvas mounted on wood. Signed lower right. 34" x 38"; in original Rockwell Kent-crafted frame, 41" x 45". A pencil study fSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967)DESCRIPTION: David Davidovich Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967). Oil on canvas. Winter's Tales. Signed, titled, and dated "1966" to lower right. Original ACA label verso. In carved and painted fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel, WatercolorEarly 20th century American watercolor on paper by Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel (1876-1954). The impressionist style plein-air watercolor depicts a California landscape scene with canyon and mountain vSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Wormley for Dunbar La Gondola Sofa 1957Edward Wormley for Dunbar La Gondola Sofa, model 5719, Janus Collection, American, 1957. Striking sculptural dark finish mahogany frame, raised on 6 legs, original light red upholstery with contrastinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elie Nadelman (Polish/American, 1882-1946)Elie Nadelman (Polish/American, 1882-1946) Female Head cherry wood sculpture signed "Eli Nadelman" 18 1/4 in. highSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsGRUNER Elioth (1882-1939), Summer Pastoral, New Zealand, c.1931., Oil on Canvas on Board, 36x44cmA$13,000
1 day LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyWatercolor Painting of a Native American Man - Unsigned 1920s$200
6 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersFIVE POLITICAL FIGURES BY PAUL DAVIS (AMERICAN, B. 1938)$50
Jun 02Peterborough Auctions LLCClarence Boyce Monegar (1910-1968) "On the Wolf", 1956, Menominee Reservation$200