Sold2023AUGUST MACKE (1887-1914) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERMEASURMENTS:31"HX37"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"August Robert Ludwig Macke was a German Expressionist painter. He was one of the leading members of the German Expressionist group Der BlaSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST MACKE German 1887-1914 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a portrait in vibrant colors. Signed and attr. August Macke (German, 1887-1914) on the lower left corner. Gallery stamp marked on verso. 24 x 19 cm (9.4 x 7.4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST MACKE German 1887-1914 Gouache on BoardGouache on board. Signed and attr. August Macke (German, 1887-1914) lower left corner. 13.6 x 9.6 inch (34.5 x 24.5 cm). August Macke was a German expressionist painter who was a member of Der Blaue RSee Sold Price
Sold2018JONAS, Ludwig. Watercolor. Boats.Signed lower right. Ludwig Jonas (German, 1887-1942). From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: 18" high x 23" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT HOFFMANN SALPIA (1887-1983) MCM PORTRAITRobert Hoffmann-Salpia (Polish/German,1887-1983) MCM Fauvist oil on burlap canvas Portrait 1970. Signed and dated. In red lacquer frame measures 27"x34"x1.25". Weight 6 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private CharSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT HOFFMANN SALPIA (1887-1983) MCM ERDRUTSCH AKRILFRobert Hoffmann-Salpia (Polish/German,1887-1983) MCM Fauvist Dimensional Rocks and Oil on Canvas Erdrutsch Akrolf (Landslide).On burlap canvas laid on board 1971. Signed on top and on bottom so it canSee Sold Price
Sold2021August Macke tempera on canvas on c/b ExpressionismTempera on canvas on cardboard, painting. Signed lower left. From a private collection. August Macke (1887-1914, German). 9,7 x 11,7 in. (24,7x29,7 cm). It is being sold in the manner or style of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tempera on paper August Macke after German Expressionism two female figures paintingTempera on paper, painting. From a private collection. 7,8 x 10,9 in. (19,7 x 27,7 cm). August Macke (1887-1914, German). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. Composition with two woSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Sarsony (American, b.1938) 'Winter Logs' Oil on CanvasRobert Sarsony (American, b.1938) 'Winter Logs' Oil on Canvas 1964, signed lower right; together with Ulrich W. Fisher (German / American, 1887-1970) signed lower left, oil on canvas laid on board depSee Sold Price
Sold2021August Macke German Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring abstract and colorful composition. Signed "Macke" in the bottom right corner. "ISAAC VON GRAD PRIVATSAMMLUNG" stamped on verso. "AUGUST MACKE" stamped on verso. AttributSee Sold Price
Sold2021August Macke German Expressionist Charcoal StudyCharcoal on paper. Featuring landscape sketch of a path winding between some trees. Sighed "Macke" in the bottom right corner. "ISAAC VON GRAF PRIVATSAMMLUNG" stamped on verso. Attributed to August MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kurt Schwitters (manner), collage, c. 1940sKurt Schwitters (manner), collage, c. 1940s, Manner of Kurt Schwitters (German, 1887-1948), Merzbau, assembled printed and colored paper, post-marked envelopes, train tickets, on dark gray cardboard,See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879)Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879) "Goatherds by a Settlement in the Mountains" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 31-3/4" x 42", framed 43-1/8" x 53-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor paintingErnst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor painting, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Landscape, circa 1930s/40s, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper, estate stamp "Nachlass EL Kirchner", no. A DSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2017BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Gouache on Paper. View of ParisSigned lower right. Ludwig Bemelmans (German / American, 1898?1962). From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 20.25" high x 28" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021PETER ROBERT KEIL / Pablo Picasso with a Hat (1975 Oil)Peter Robert Keil (German, b. 1942) Pablo Picasso with a Hat, 1975 Oil on canvas 33" x 27" Signed and dated to the bottom right, and signed, dated, and titled to the reverse. PresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Eugen Holzhauer, (German/Florida, 1887-1986)Emil Eugen Holzhauer (German/Florida, 1887-1986) "Cathedral Town", 1945 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right. Framed. 25-1/2" x 31", framed 35" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique African Obamba Mask, GabonAntique African Obamba Mask, Gabon. Carved wood, raffia and pigment. Provenance: Ex Estate Collection of Robert Haselberger (German, 1884-1959) thence by family descent. Acquired by Haselberger in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Indiana: The German LoveRobert Indiana The German Love 1968/97 Colour serigraph in black, red and yellow on light cardboard; framed 46 x 46 cm (depiction) signed and dated on the lower right: Robert Indiana 97 numbered on thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich Riefstahl (German, 1827-1888),Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich Riefstahl (German, 1827-1888), Praying Company in Front of a Church, oil on canvas, 29.5 x 48.5 cm. Provenance: private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig von Hofmann - FruhlingLot 43 Ludwig von Hofmann German (1861-1945) Fruhling oil on canvas signed verso 24 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2016vase, France, Auguste Delaherchevase, France, Auguste Delaherche, around 1887 -97, reddish stoneware, student of Chaplet, one of the famous ceramist of France, scribed in scales decor, in roccoco decoration and flower ribbons, grey-See Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of French Gilt Bronze Two-Branch Wall LightsA Pair of French Gilt Bronze Two-Branch Wall Lights After the Model by Robert-Joseph Auguste, 19th Century Height 15 x width 11 x depth 5 1/2 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IllinSee Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera on paper August Macke after German Expressionism two female figures painting€400
Jun 23Treasure Quest AuctionsPhilip Kran Paval O/C Painting of Ringling Bros. Circus Clown Lou Jacobs MCM$300
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryGouache on paper signed Wassily Kandinsky Russian Abstract winter landscape€800
5 days LeftPandora AuctionsRare Antique ROBERT LATOWSKI Germany Cast Iron Locomotive Bell-Ringer Valve$350
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONhandsigned album sheet, handsigned Felice Bonetto (Maserati), Juan Manuel Fangio (Maserati), Louis€500
4 days LeftArt Research ParisAUGUSTE DURAND-ROSE (1887-1962) Dessin au crayon gras. A grease pencil drawing. H 63 x L 47.5 cm -€100
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.ULRICH W. FISHER (German/American/Texas 1887-1970) A PAINTING, "Sunset," 1967$200