Sold2019Abram Tromka (American/Russian, 1896-1954)Abram Tromka (American/Russian, 1896-1954) "Village Scene at Night" oil on board signed lower left, verso with a portrait sketch of a man. Period frame. 15-1/2" x 18", framed 23-1/2" x 26" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954) Oil on PanelDepicting a seated man wearing a hat, signed at the upper left corner. Dimensions: 21" x 16", the frame 30" x 25". Provenance: From a local estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019ABRAM TROMKA (AMERICAN, 1896-1954)Oil on masonite, signed lower left. Women selling pretzels in NYC. Abram Tromka (1896-1954) was a Polish-born American Jewish painter, etcher and serigrapher. He also worked under the name Abraham PhiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Abram Tromka, Rural Home with FiguresOil on paper. Signed lower right. Abram Tromka, Polish (1896-1954). Approx. 18" H x 24" W sight, 25" H x 31" W framed. (4194)See Sold Price
Sold2016TROMKA, Abram. Oil on Masonite "Storm offMonhegan." Signed lower right, further signed and inscribed verso. Alfred Khouri Memorial Collection label affixed verso. Abram Tromka (Polish-American, 1896-1954). From an East 3rd St, NYC estate. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Judaica Oil on Canvas By Abram TromkaPainting Judaica Oil on Canvas By Abram Tromka ( Polish/ Russian American 1896-1954 ) " Two Men Praying" Signed Upper Center. Appears to be in Original Frame, With Label from Marbella Gallery NY. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2017TROMKA, Abram. Oil on Board. Village Scene.Signed, bottom center. Abram Tromka (born Poland/active in America, 1896-1954). From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: Sight: 16.25" high x 23" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abram Tromka lithographAbram Tromka (1896-1954) Street Scene with Dreellicts- lithograph, ca. 1936, signed in pencil, edition of about 25 done for the NYC-WPA, light struck, foxing in margins. 11 x 14''See Sold Price
Sold2023Abram Tromka Polish (1896-1954) Watercolor / Gouache Rural Scene Houses on a Hill by road with someAbram Tromka Polish (1896-1954) Watercolor / Gouache Rural Scene Houses on a Hill by road with some figures. Approx. 19-1/2 H x 24-1/2 W sight, overall framed size 27-1/2 x 33 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abram Tromka lithographAbram Tromka (American 1896-1954)- Hobos Sleeping on Sidewalk- lithograph, ca. 1935-40, signed in pencil. 11 1/8 x 13 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2015Abram Tromka, Village Landscape with FiguresPastel. Signed lower right. Abram Tromka, Polish (1896-1954). Approx. 17" H x 23" W unframed, 24" H x 30" W framed. (4194)See Sold Price
Sold2024Abram Tromka, New York / Poland / Russian Federation (1896 - 1954), two old men, paint on glass, 9Abram Tromka New York / Poland / Russian Federation (1896 - 1954) two old men paint on glass Signed upper right, and signed verso. Biography from the Archives of askART: The following, submitted OctobSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen C. Stein, Still Life with FlowersHelen C. Stein (American/Russian Republic, 1896-1964) oil on board depicting a vase of yellow and white flowers housed in a wood frame which has a nameplate identifying the artist. Board: 16" x 19 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Benjamin VaganovBenjamin Vaganov (American/Russian, 1896-1981), "By the Lake," 1905, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 18.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAM TROMKA (AMERICAN, 1896-1954).Oil on board. "Pretzel Vendor". Signed upper left. Titled verso. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 12" high x 9.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAM TROMKA (AMERICAN, 1896-1954).Oil on board. "Fat Boy". Signed upper left. Titled verso. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 11.5" high x 6.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White EyesWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White Eyes oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 22 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles and NSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #... (on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEF SCHARL German 1896-1954 OOC LandscapeOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a colorful landscape scene. Signed and attr. Josef Scharl (German, 1896-1954), on the lower right corner. 28 x 35 cm (11 x 13.8 in.). Josef Scharl's work is less influSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesAfter Li Zijian (Chinese, B. 1954) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1998, "Portrait of a Rural Girl", H 40.25" W$375
6 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfWALTER WELLENSTEIN 'KNABE MIT GRUENER WESTE' 1954€160
Jun 14DuMouchellesAfter Sir John Everett Millais (English, 1829-1896) Oil on Canvas, Late 19th/early 20th C.,$125
Jun 09Metropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis AuctionYAN BOLONG (1896-1954), INK AND COLOR ON PAPER HANGING SCROLL PAINTING.$800