Sold2020Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954) Oil on PanelDepicting a seated man wearing a hat, signed at the upper left corner. Dimensions: 21" x 16", the frame 30" x 25". Provenance: From a local estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Abram Tromka lithographAbram Tromka (1896-1954) Street Scene with Dreellicts- lithograph, ca. 1936, signed in pencil, edition of about 25 done for the NYC-WPA, light struck, foxing in margins. 11 x 14''See Sold Price
Sold2023Abram Tromka Polish (1896-1954) Watercolor / Gouache Rural Scene Houses on a Hill by road with someAbram Tromka Polish (1896-1954) Watercolor / Gouache Rural Scene Houses on a Hill by road with some figures. Approx. 19-1/2 H x 24-1/2 W sight, overall framed size 27-1/2 x 33 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abram Tromka lithographAbram Tromka (American 1896-1954)- Hobos Sleeping on Sidewalk- lithograph, ca. 1935-40, signed in pencil. 11 1/8 x 13 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2023Ruth Abrams Abstract Expressionist PaintingRuth Abrams (American, 1912-1986) Abstract Expressionist painting, oil on masonite, signed "Ruth Abrams", signed on reverse "Ruth Abrams 1952", mounted in original wormy chestnut modernist frame, 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gertrude Abercrombie (American, 1909-1977) Eggs and Dominoes, 1954Gertrude Abercrombie (American, 1909-1977) Eggs and Dominoes, 1954 oil on masonite signed Abercrombie and dated (lower left) 4 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Provenance:The ArtistMargot Beman Andreas, purchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Castera Bazile (Haitian/Haiti) Carnival, dated 1954Castera Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-1966) Carnaval, dated 1954 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Frame dimensions: 26 x 31 3/4 inches New hand stained floater wood frame. Provenance: Acquired at Eye CaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Edmondson, Voluntary OnenessLeonard Edmondson Voluntary Oneness 1954oil on Masonite 30 h x 20 w in (76 x 51 cm) Signed and titled to verso 'Voluntary Oneness Leonard Edmondson'. Provenance: FelixSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Garver (American, born, 1927) Modern StreetWalter Garver (American, born, 1927) Modern Street Scene. Sgn. WG. 1954. Oil on masonite. 23" x 16". Property of The Strong, Rochester, NY (sold to benefit the museum's collection fund)See Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, Haiti) PaPa MarinettePrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) PaPa Marinette de la Valle, dated 1954 Oil on masonite, 35 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 36 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate IllSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, Haiti) Papa ZacaPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Papa Zaca, dated 1954 Oil on masonite, 36 x 16 inches Unframed Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Illustrated: Brictson Gallery Catalog, Prefete Duffaut, PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cerj Lalonde (b.1954) Modern Abstract Oil PaintingCerj Lalonde (Canadian, born 1954). Modernist abstract oil painting on canvas. With blues and small red triangle design. Titled "Blue Gateway". Signed and dated 1999 on verso. On stretched canvas. NotSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Renouard (American, 1884-1954)George Renouard (American, 1884-1954) oil on masonite. unsigned. 20 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018CURT BRUCKNER OIL ON MASONITE THE CHESS MATCHCURT BRUCKNER, (GERMAN, B. 1896), OIL ON MASONITE, H 22", W 25 1/2", THE CHESS MATCH :Signed lower left and framed. Signed certificate from Bruckner is attached to the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Ellen McDermott Oil, Cliff PalaceMary Ellen McDermott (American 1918-1998) Cliff Palace, 1954, oil on masonite, signed lower left, framed. Numerous labels and inscriptions verso. Dimensions: 16.5 x 28 in.26.5 x 38.25 in. as framed.See Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper5220th Century German Modernist Oil Painting Figure Study in Blue with Pink Scarf 20th century$1,400
14 hrs LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyTomie dePaola (1934 - 2020) Original Painting "The Green Shirt"$500
Jun 06Plakas AuctionsNARAYAN SHRIDHAR BENDRE (1910-1992), VILLAGE LADIES, SIGNED BOTTOM LEFT & DATED IN HINDI 82£30,000