Sold2020A Japanese Makie and Lacquer 'Chrysanthemums' InroA Japanese Makie and Lacquer 'Chrysanthemums' Inro 19TH CENTURY Height 3 1/8 in., 7.9 cm. Property Sold to benefit the Art Acquisition Fund at the Indianapolis Museum of Art at NewfieldsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese five-case maki-e lacquer inroJapanese five-case maki-e lacquer inro, Meiji Period (19th c.), decorated with deer in landscape, later silk cord with glass ojime bead, 3.625"h x 2"w x 1"d Provenance: Property of a Distinguished NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTE GIAPPONESE A makie lacquer inro Japan, Meiji period, 19th century .Japanese Art A makie lacquer inro Japan, Meiji period, 19th century . . Cm 5,50 x 9,00 x 2,00.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED JAPANESE BLACK LACQUER MAKIE INROJapanese five section inro, featuring birds and flower gilt makie painting against black lacquer ground, signed Tatsuke Takamasu to the underside. H. 7 cm (2 3/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2016A GOOD QUALITY SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD TWO CASEA GOOD QUALITY SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD TWO CASE INLAID AND LACQUERED WOOD INRO, the sides decorated in gold lacquer and inlaid aogai mother-of-pearl with leaf stemmed sprays of chrysanthemum, theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.90 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,8 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: zwei Flusskrebse. Ojime und Himo erhalten. Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Inro w/ Mixed Metal Inlaid,Edo P.A Japanese lacquered Inro with mixed metal inlay. Edo Period, Oval in shape and brown in color, comprising 5 interlocking small compartments, with delicate raised mixed metal Japanese landscape and fiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.93 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Vierteilig. Dekor: Hase auf einem Boot, Vogel und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Lacquer InroJapanese Lacquer Inro 4 in. high. Property from the Collection of Prince Ivan ObolenskySee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese lacquer inro, signed Toshi 日本A Japanese lacquer inro, signed Toshi 日本印笼 桃山谨描 19th century 十九世纪 Decorated with two peacocks and begonia in takamakSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.98 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Mensch und Ochse mit weissem Stoff auf dem Kopf. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversenSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO JAPANESE LACQUER INRO. One decorated with figure riding fish amidst ocean waves on pearskinTWO JAPANESE LACQUER INRO. One decorated with figure riding fish amidst ocean waves on pearskin lacquer ground; other, with fu lion. - Larger, L: 3 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.85 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Zwei Menschen, zwei Oni und ein Affe. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Lacquer Inro & Carved Wood NetsukeMeiji Period five section gilt inro with island and water decoration, interior decorated with gold flecks, 3 in. H., 2 3/4 in. W., with carved wood netsuke of man with drum, 1 1/4 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.96 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 5,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: Portrait, Tisch und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Himo erSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.82 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Faecher, Buecher, Schriftrollen und Muenzen. in verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MatSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Antique Japanese Lacquer InrosIncludes: Signed Shiomi Masonari late 17th early 18th century lacquer inro with birds and trees (2.25" x 2.75" wide), and a lacquer inro with tree and water design (1.75" tall x 2.75" wide).See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.100 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 9,2 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig, Dekor: Fukurokuju (einer der sieben Gluecksgoetter). Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.89 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Drache in Wolken, Raubkatze und Berge. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Maki-e Lacquer Hasami-bako TrunkAntique Japanese Maki-e Lacquer Hasami-bako Trunk. Size: 14.5" H x 28.5" W x 18" DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.84 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Reiter und Schwertraeger vor Fuji. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.92 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: Kaki-Fruechte am Baum. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Himo erhalten.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Maki-E Lacquer Document BoxDESCRIPTION: Japanese Maki-E gold lacquer document box with raised peacock feather, landscape woodblock or watercolor painting decoration. Paper stamp at interior. Character markins at lid. CIRCA: EarSee Sold Price
BonhamsAFTER HARA YOYUSAI (1772-1845/6) A Black-Lacquer Four-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), probably...£1,500
BonhamsSHIOMI MASANARI LINEAGE A Black-Lacquer Broad Single-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), 18th century£1,300
Jun 13DuMouchellesNamiki (Japanese) Enamel, Lacquer 2001, "Bald Eagle Maki-e Limited Edition 700 Fountain Pen", L 5.5"$600
Jun 13DuMouchellesNamiki (Japanese) Enamel, Lacquer 2001, "King Cobra Maki-e Limited Edition 700 Fountain Pen", L 5.5"$600
BonhamsKAJIKAWA LINEAGE A Gold-Lacquer Large Four-Case Saya (Sheath) Inro Edo period (1615-1868), 19th...£500