Sold2018Carte Generale De L'afrique A'apres Des DerniersTitle/Content of Map: Carte Generale De L'afrique A'apres Des Derniers Decouvertes. Date Printed: 1859 Cartographer: Smith Et Gerin Material/Medium: J. Andriveau-Goujon Size: 24.75X35.25 Detailed largSee Sold Price
Sold2023Histoire générale de l'Afrique noireHistoire générale de l'Afrique noire Histoire générale de l'Afrique noire, de Madagascar et des Archipels. Tome I : Des origines à 1800 Deschamps, Hubert (ed.) Paris: PressesSee Sold Price
Sold2019J Causse, 19th C. Spelter Cast Statue Man Holding CaneJ Causse, 19th C. Spelter Cast Statue Man Holding Cane. Spelter Cast Metal with original bronzed patina. Name plate: Au Centre De L'Afrique. Par J Causse [Sculpt], has Paris foundry seal . Large Size.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Books on Africa Incl. 'Decouverte de L'Afrique''La Decouverte de L'Afrique au Moyen-Age' by Charles de la Ronciere in three volumes, and 'Les Berbers; Etude sur La Conquete de L'Afrique par les Arabes' by Henri Fournel single volume. Condition: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Small 1735 French map with California as an Island andTitle: Amerique Septentrionale par N. Sanson d'Abbeville Geographe du Roy Map maker: Nicolas Sanson, Introduction a l'histoire de l'Asie, de l'Afrique et de l'Amerique... par Mr. Bruzen la MartiniereSee Sold Price
Sold2022(GEOGRAPHY.) Pierre d'Avity. Description General de l'Afrique [bound with:] Description Generale de(GEOGRAPHY.) Pierre d'Avity. Description General de l'Afrique [bound with:] Description Generale de L'Amerique. Two engraved title-pages in red and black, two large engraved decorative folding maps bySee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, Africa, Robert de VaugondyAfrica. Gilles Robert de Vaugondy, L'Afrique Divisee en ses Principaux Empires et Royaumes par les Srs. Sanson..., 1749 (dated). Hand Color. Gilles Robert de Vaugondy succeeded his uncle, Pierre MoulaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Aventures de trois Russes et de trois AngJules VERNE - Aventures de trois Russes et de trois Anglais dans l'Afrique australe. Illustrées de 53 vignettes par Ferat gravées par Pannemaker. Paris, J. Hetzel et Cie, «Bibliothèque d'ÉducatioSee Sold Price
Sold2017de la Tour / Desnos: Antique Map of Africa, 1771L'Afrique Dressée pour l'étude de la Géographie, Revuë et augmentée par M. Brion Ingénieur Géographe du Roy. A Paris. Chez le Sr. Desnos Ing? Géog? pour les Globes et Sphéres rue St. Jacques,See Sold Price
Sold2020Roger Broders (French, 1883-1953) MarseillePorte de l'Afrique du Nord 1929 artist's name printed in image; printed Lucien Serre & Cie., Paris 39.5 x 24.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Octavo Edition of La Perouse's VoyageRelation du voyage à la recherche de La Pérouse fait par ordre de l'Assemblée Constituante, pendant les années 1791, 1792, et pendant la Iere. et la 2e. année de la République Françoise. LA PERSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER AUGUSTE MOREAU 19TH C. LARGE BRONZEAfter Auguste Moreau (French, 1834-1917) "Char De L'Aurore", a nineteenth century large gilt bronze and patinated sculpture. Plaque on base reads, "Char De L'Aurore par Aug. Moreau, Medaille au Salon"See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Set of 5 Etchings with AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes (André Frénaud) 1972 Set of 5 etchings and aquatints with carborundum in colors on Bristol paper Numbered 93 from the total editSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111".Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111". Lithograph. 19/40 edition. Signed lower right. Framed. Sight size: 17-1/4" x 12-3/4". Overall size: 25" x 20". Exhibition label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold20241780 HISTORY of VOYAGES by LE HARPE 21 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED antique in FRENCHABREGE DE L'HISTOIRE GENERALE DES VOYAGES [...]. 21 (of 23) volumes by LA HARPE, Jean-François de Paris; 1780 Size 4 3/4 by 8" First edition of this great work summarizing the "Histoire des voyages"See Sold Price
Sold2021DEUX MAQUETTES DE FAÇADES DE L'ALHAMBRA PARDEUX MAQUETTES DE FAÇADES DE L'ALHAMBRA PAR ENRIQUE LINARES en stuc sculpté et ciselé, peint en polychromie et doré d'arabesques et de bandeaux calligraphiés de la devise nasrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Jakowlew. Dessins et peintures d'Afrique.272 Dessins et peintures d'Afrique. ALEXANDRE JACOVLEFF (1887-1938) Alexander Jewgenjewitsch Jakowlew Exécutés au cours de l'Expédition Citroën Centre Afrique. Deuxième mission Haardt Audouin-DubSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la Nouvelle-Orléans, et de l'Orénoque au Mississipi, par les Petites et les Grandes-Antilles... Paris: GidSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. LAGRANGE. Leçons sur le calcul desLAGRANGE, Joseph-Louis. Leçons sur le calcul des Fonctions. In: Journal de l'Ecole Polytechnique, publié par le Conseil d'Instructions et Administration de cet Etablissement. XII Cahier. ParSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ecole italienne (fin XVIIIe-début XIXe),Ecole italienne (fin XVIIIe-début XIXe), "L'assassinat de Pythagore par un Syracusien et incendie de la maison de Milon au fond"Huile sur toile, ns97.5x128 cm Category: Beaux-Arts - Paintings & SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Flamsteed (John) Atlas Celeste de Flamsteed, approuveFlamsteed (John) Atlas Celeste de Flamsteed, approuve par l'Academie Royale des Sciences, second edition, edited by J. Fortin, 30 double-page engraved celestial maps, 40pp. star catalogue at end, addiSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAN RAY LITHOGRAPH # 1 EDTION OF 180 ORIGIN OFMAN RAY LITHOGRAPH # 1 FROM THE SUITE OF 10 EDTION OF 180 IN 1971 "ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES BY WAY OF irrational SELECTION""DE L'ORIGIN DES ESPECES PAR VOIE DE SELECION IRRATIONALLE" PRINTED IN PARIS BYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Description des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de MadameDescription des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de Madame Louise-Elisabeth de France, & de Dom Philippe, Infant & Grand Amiral d'Espagne.Paris, P.G. LeSee Sold Price
BonhamsLEVAILLANT (FRANÇOIS) Second voyage dans l'intérieur de l'Afrique par le Cap de Bonne-...£400
BonhamsLEVAILLANT (FRANÇOIS) Voyage dans l'intérieur de l'Afrique, par le cap de Bonne-Esp...£7,000
BonhamsPREVOST D'EXILES (ANTOINE-FRANCOIS)] Voyages du Captaine Robert Lade en differentes parties de l...£600
5 days LeftJasper52Coste Orientale d’Afrique…' South Africa. Mozambique channel. BELLIN 1746 map$25
BonhamsMULLER (HENDRIK P.N.) AND J.F. SNELLMAN Industrie des cafres du sud-est de l'Afrique, FIRST EDIT...£300
5 days LeftJasper52Partie Occidentale de l’Afrique. West Africa coast Canary islands BONNE 1788 map$15
BonhamsAFRICA L'Afrique suivant les dernières observations de M. Hass... Paris, Georges-Louis Le R...£10
4 days LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300
Jun 16Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.A L'Oeuvre: C'est Notre Guerre WW2 Poster (French Version)CA$66(2 bids)
Jun 16Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.When Troops Move Keep Tongues Still Don't Gossip WW2 PosterCA$25(1 bid)