Sold2022A Baule Anklet, "kpere" (also "nga ngbli")Schuck-Reif, "kpere" (auch "nga ngbli") Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 11 cm. B 12,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Seit jSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Anklet, "kpere" (or "nga ngbli")Schuck-Reif, "kpere" (auch "nga ngbli") Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. Ø 17 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert SchmucSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Anklet, "kpere" (or "nga ngbli")Schuck-Reif, "kpere" (auch "nga ngbli") Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. Ø 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach RheinfSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule "kpere" (or "nga ngbli") AnkletSchuck-Reif, "kpere" (auch "nga ngbli") Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. Ø 16 cm. Provenienz: - Auktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg (Mai 2013, Lot 174). - Schweizer PSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Baule Anklets, "kpere"3 Fussreifen, "kpere" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 7,5 - 10 cm B 12 - 15 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach RheinfelSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Baule Anklets, "kpere"3 Schuck-Reife, "kpere" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 10 cm. B 13 - 15 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach RheinfeldenSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule "kpere" AnkletSchuck-Reif, "kpere" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. Ø 16 cm. Provenienz: - Deutsche Privatsammlung. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Genf. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniertSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule "kpere" BangleSchmuckreif, "kpere" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. Ø 14,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensSee Sold Price
Sold2018Schuck-Reif, "kpere" / Baule / African JewellerySchuck-Reif, "kpere" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gelbguss. Ø 15 cm. Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten Formen und Materialien die MenschenSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Metal Collector's Lot, Mid 20th C.African Metal Collector's Lot, Mid 20th C. Including: An East African iron livestock bell, a Katanga copper currency cross (Congo) and a fabulous, hand wrought Mbole copper anklet/currency also from CSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Bracelet or AnkletArm- oder Fuss-Reif Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. Ø 12,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Seit jeher begSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Possible Baule, Ivory Coast, Currency Bronze Ankletpossible Baule, Ivory Coast, currency bronze anklet, heavy cast with engraved symbols, 2.5"h x 7"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nyamwezi Carved Wood Beaded Ancestor Pair African Tribal Statues from TanzaniaCa. early to mid 20thC. Very good with some surface patina and wood loss as shown. This pair was also suggested to be of Baule origin. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. African Bamun Brass Currency Anklet**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Cameroon, Bamun (Bamum) people, ca. early 20th century CE. A large and dramatic brass anklet, a form of currency that could also be worn as a status symbol. It fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fantastic baule Goli mask with ancestor dancer on topElaborate carved wooden mask with Round Goli mask face and a small Dancer figure on top also wearing a round Goli mask. baule peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. The mask measures 24 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Mask with 3 facesA very finely carved wooden mask featuring 3 interlocking faces. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 12.5 x 8.5 inches. A metal display stand can also be included for an additioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Handsome Bronze mask from the Baule peoples.This is a very fine Vintage Bronze mask from the baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa.This mask measures 7 inches x 6 inches ( an old display stand is also included, not the best, but it works) Ex~See Sold Price
Sold2023A Baule Goli MaskA very large carved wooden dance mask in traditional form of a large circular mask decorated with antelope style horns and simplistic facial features. Such masks, known as Goli (also known as KplekpleSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN AMUIN BA MONKEY "BOW BEARER" FIGURE, BAULE, AKAN PEOPLE, IVORY COAST, MID/LATE 20TH$100
3 days LeftEthnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Baule Tribe Elephant Mask Côte d'Ivoire 25" In. High$150
3 days LeftEthnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Baule Tribal Low Chair - Chief Chair - Ivory Coast$200
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanHEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Sun Also Rises. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING.$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN "SPIRIT HUSBAND" BIOLO BIAN FIGURE IN CARVED WOOD, AKAN PEOPLE, BAULE, IVORY COAST, MID$50
Jun 16Palmyra Heritage GalleryAfrican Ghana, Fertility Wood Doll, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure.$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A WEST AFRICAN MBLO PORTRAIT MASK, BAULE, IVORY COAST, MID 20TH CENTURY$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN "ANUAN" FIGURAL AND ANIMAL CARVED DOUBLE DOOR ON STAND, AKAN, BAULE, IVORY COAST,$200(1 bid)
13 hrs LeftLion Heart AutographsLengthy & Charming Mendelssohn ALS Also Signed by His Sister and Father$1,000
Jun 13Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Original Artwork by Patrick Ireland (1972-2008) also Brian O'Doherty, Felt-tip pen and pencil on pap$50
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 21ST CENTURY$350
3 days LeftHarris Toy and Train AuctionsLionel Postwar O Gauge 2148WS 773 Passenger Set from 1950 Boxed$1,250(7 bids)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Spring Thaw," 21ST CENTURY$350