Sold2019William Sheppard (1833 - 1912) Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper of U.S. soldiers by William Ludwell (Ludlow) Sheppard, signed lower left. Sheppard was a Virginia artist known for his landscapes, portraits and genre paintings. Matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Helen Hyde ""San Angel Inn, 1912" watercolorHELEN HYDE (American 1868-1919) "San Angel Inn, 1912" Watercolor on paper. Sheet: 18 x 14 1/8 inches. Signed, titled and dated lower right: Helen Hyde, San Angel Inn. 1912. CONDITION: In overall goodSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard Zschaebity (1860 - 1912) Watercolor.9" x 12 1/2" signed and dated 1902. Indian Chief.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (1836 - 1912) (?) watercolor of bird laying down, signed in pencil lowerSir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (1836 - 1912) (?) watercolor of bird laying down, signed in pencil lower right as pictured, with label on back with provenance. The watercolor measures 6.5" x 12.5", in laterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of 1912 Watercolors on Paper by G.M. EvansA pair of 1912 watercolor paintings on paper by G.M. Evans. Each work depicts a grouping of sail and row boats in a quiet harbor. One is signed and dated on the lower right and the other is unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jane Eckenrode 1912 Watercolor Painting Woman on SwingJane Eckenrode 1912 Watercolor Painting Woman on Swing. Framed under glass. Signed lower right 21 x 25, Image: 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 Shipping in continental US $38.00 If shipping is $0 then buyer arranges pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Busch Nicola Perscheid Lens 6/18 cm, c. 1912Busch Nicola Perscheid Lens 6/18 cm, c. 1912 Emil Busch, Rathenow. No. 326078, screw-mount approx. 55 mm, height 2 ¾ in., with connecting ring. Very rare and sought-after portrait lens! Objektiv BuscSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Joseph RaphaelJoseph Raphael (American, 1869-1950), "View of Ottignies, Belgium," circa 1912, watercolor on paper, signed and titled lower left, sight: 18"h x 24.25"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"w. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Toshio Aoki(Japanese/American, 1854-1912) Watercolor (plus perhaps gouache) on paper of Kannon goddess of mercy guarded (captured?) by the guardians of the four directions, with Aoki’s typical storytelling witSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, "Views of theTWO CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, "Views of the [Yangtze] River," QING DYNASTY (1644-1912), watercolor and ink on silk, signed with two red seals L/L, verso a paper label, "David Field, New York, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021after YUN SHOUPING (Chinese 1633-1690) A PAINTING,after YUN SHOUPING (Chinese 1633-1690) A PAINTING, "Peach Tree Flowering in Summer Landscape with Insects and Corn," QING DYNASTY (1644-1912), watercolor on silk, now mounted to board. 71 1/2" x 79"See Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Walkowitz , Abstract WomanABRAHAM WALKOWITZ (American, 1878-1965), Abstract Woman, 1912, watercolor and gouache with chalk, pencil on paper, image size: 18 x 11.5 inches, framed: 31 x 26 inches, signed and dated lower right. PSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Nicholson (1832 - 1912)George Washington Nicholson (New Jersey, Pennsylvania, 1832-1912) Watercolor & Oil. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 10 x 14 in. Overall Size: 17.5 x 21.5 in. Nicholson's work is in many permanent collSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE OWEN WYNNE APPERLEY (1884-1960)"A Corner of the Old Moorish City: Granada" watercolor 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. signed. presented in a custom carved and gilt Foster Brothers Frame. 10 x 8 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Jun 08Austin Auction GalleryEMIL ALBERT KRAUSE (1866-1922) WATERCOLOR GRAZING SHEEP & ABBEY RUINS$200
Jun 04Mark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsWilliam Clothier Watts Watercolor - Gate of Justice - Granada (Spain). 20" x 16".$400
JG AutographsKonrad Bloch - Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1964 - Autographed 3 x 5" Card$10
Jun 08Austin Auction GalleryJOHN ABERNETHY LYNAS-GRAY (1869-1933) WATERCOLOR COTTAGES DORSET COAST$100