Sold2021J. C. Claghorn Watercolor, Blacksmith Shop.Joseph Conover Claghorn (1869 - 1947), Watercolor on paper, Blacksmith Shop. Signed lower right JC Claghorn. 18 1/2 x 28 inches. Framed, under glass. 24 x 34 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20221909 Watercolor by Joseph Conover Claghorn(1869-1947)Call To Dinner by Joseph Conover Claghorn (JC Claghorn) from 1909. Watercolor on paper signed and dated by Claghorn lower left. Scene depicts two women by a riverbank in the forefront appearing to beSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolorARTIST: Joseph Conover Claghorn (District Of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, 1869 - 1947) NAME: Through the Village MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Conover (JC) Clagorn (1869-1947)Joseph Conover (JC) Clagorn (1869-1947) Water Color depicting a colonial scene of a court house " Old Bruton Church" signed lower right measuring approx. 27.5" x 37.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH CONOVER CLAGHORN (1867-1947) WATERCOLORLarge watercolor. Horse drawn wagon in front of a house. Signed lower left. Framing with told old labels on the back. One giving the title "The Old Farm House" The other with a dealers label from BaltSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPH CONOVER (JC) CLAGHORN (Washington, D.C./Maryland/Pennsylvania, 1869-1947), “Sky […JOSEPH CONOVER (JC) CLAGHORNWashington, D.C./Maryland/Pennsylvania, 1869-1947“Sky […] Hill - on the road to Alford”. Signed lower left “JC Claghorn”. Titled verso.Oil on canvas boardSee Sold Price
Sold2017Woldemar Neufeld watercolor and inkWoldemar Neufeld (Russian/American 1909-2002)- ''Goldenrod Flowers''- watercolor and ink on paper, 1947, signed and dated ''Woldemar Neufeld 1947'' lower right in ink, foxing, masking tape and tape reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Knight. Watercolor, Traveling MusicianJoseph Knight (British, 1837-1909). A watercolor on paper depicting a traveling musician. Signed and dated 1870. Gilt framed under glass. Mat opening: 27in x 19-3/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Paul Vorst, (1897-1947), Pfetterhouse, France, 1939, watercolorJoseph Paul Vorst(1897-1947)Pfetterhouse, France, 1939watercolorsigned and dated lower left, unframed.10 1/2 x 13 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Vorst, Missouri (1897-1947), Haltorn, 1928, watercolorJoseph VorstMissouri, (1897-1947)Haltorn, 1928watercolorsigned and dated lower left, unframed.10 3/4 x 13 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Paul Vorst, (1897-1947), Fargou, 1929, watercolor on paperJoseph Paul Vorst(1897-1947)Fargou, 1929watercolor on papersigned and dated lower right, unframed.12 1/8 x 9 5/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Imhof (1871-1955), "La Jolla, Calif," 1947, Watercolor on cream-colored paper, Sight: 8.5" HJoseph Imhof(1871-1955)"La Jolla, Calif," 1947Watercolor on cream-colored paperSigned, titled, and dated in pencil along the lower edge: J.A.ISight: 8.5" H x 11.625" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017SOLMAN, Joseph. Man on the Subway. Watercolor andBlack Crayon on Newsprint. Initialed lower right. Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008). - Dimensions: Sight - 13.75" high x 9.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022FEHER, Joseph (1909-1987). United Airlines. 1948-1949 wall ...FEHER, Joseph (1909-1987). United Airlines. 1948-1949 wall calendar. Calendar beginning in December 1948 and ending in December 1949 with watercolor illustrations by Feher depicting landmarks and scenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Joseph RaffaelJoseph Raffael (American, b. 1933), "Mystic Lilly," 1976, watercolor on paper, sight: 42"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 40.5"w. Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery, New York, November, 1976. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Joseph RaphaelJoseph Raphael (American, 1869-1950), "View of Ottignies, Belgium," circa 1912, watercolor on paper, signed and titled lower left, sight: 18"h x 24.25"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"w. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor, James Taylor HarwoodJames Taylor Harwood (American, 1860-1940), Birch by a Stream (Utah), 1909, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, sight: 15.5"h x 13.5"w, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Marin (American 1870-1953)John Marin (American 1870-1953) "St. Martin's in the Field, Trafalgar Square", 1909 Watercolor Signed and dated lower right "John Marin 09" 14" x 10" Provenance: From the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. LawrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Remington Watercolor on PaperFrederick Remington (New York, Kansas and Connecticut artist, 1861-1909) watercolor and gouache on paper, untitled, depicts an American soldier aiding a fallen comrade during the Spanish-American War,See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederic Remington(American, 1861-1909) Watercolor portrait sketch Measures: 16 x 10 inches, framed, sight: 11 x 8 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gustave Jean Jacquet (1846-1909), watercolor on paper,Gustave Jean Jacquet (1846-1909), watercolor on paper, Femme a La Perruche, Galerie Des Artistes Modernes Paris label on verso. sight size 17" x 11"*IMPORTANT NOTE: No credit card payments will be accSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dean Meeker Watercolor of JosephThis quality framed 1950's watercolor is by internationally renowned and innovative Wisconsin printmaker and sculptor Dean Meeker (1920-2002). It measures 19" tall X 11" across. It depicts the biblicaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HUTTY, CHARLESTON CITYSCAPE WATERCOLORAlfred Hutty (American/New York/South Carolina, 1877-1954). "Street Vendor, Church and Tradd Streets, Charleston, South Carolina" -1947, watercolor. Signed and titled verso, also signed verso by BessiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Joseph Watelet, oil on canvas, 1909Charles Joseph Watelet, oil on canvas, 1909, Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954), "Souveraine", signed and dated "C.J. Watelet 1909" lower left, 62"h x 42"w (sight), 74"h x 53"w (frame) ProvenSee Sold Price
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antique$10
3 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesHenry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter Signed$1,200(3 bids)
15 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanEleanor Fortescue-Brickdale, R.W.S. (British, 1871-1945) Lancelot and Elaine - "but to be with you$2,500
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor Painting$6,000
May 24Meander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisPORTRAIT OF ARTIST IVAN MESTROVIC AMONG HIS WORKS IN A MUSEUM$30
4 days LeftLodestar Auctions1909 Harriet M. Cantrall Rose Still-Life Watercolor Painting Listed Artist$25
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[COLOR PLATE BOOK]. MARGERAND, Joseph. Les Coiffures de l’A...$600
May 24Eldred'sGEORGE CHEREPOV (Connecticut/Vermont/Russian Federation, 1909-1987), Habor scene., Watercolor on$70
May 24Eldred'sFRANCIS JOSEPH QUIRK (Pennsylvania/Rhode Island, 1907-1974), Poppy field., Watercolor, 19" x 31.5"$200