Sold20171664 De Vitis ac Gestis Summorum Pontificum Ad Sixtum“De Vitis ac Gestis Summorum Pontificum Ad Sixtum IV Pont..”, by Bartolomeo Plantina, no place but identified as possibly Coloniae, MDCLXIV (1664). Title leaf ruled in red, [47] Prelims, 672 pagesSee Sold Price
Sold20221562 PAPAL HISTORY by Bartolomeo Platina ANTIQUE 16th CENTURYBap. Platinae, cremonensis, opus de vitis ac gestis summorum pontificum, ad sua usque tempora deductum, et auctum deinde accessione... by Platina, Bartolomeo Cologne :Maternum Cholinum; 1562 [20], 385See Sold Price
Sold2019Summa bullarij earumue, 1607Heading: (Law) Author: Quaranta, Stefano and Prosper de Augustino Title: Summa bullarij earumue summorum pontificum constitutionum: quae ad communem Ecclesiae vsum, post volumina iuris canonici, vsqueSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Breviary, Benedectines, Bindings] Breviarium, 1759SCARCE ILLUSTRATED BREVIARY (ONE COPY KNOWN) IN AN UNCOMMON GILT AND HAND-PAINTED NEAPOLITAN BINDING Breviarium monasticum Pauli V. ac Urbani VIII. Summorum Pontificum Auctoritate recognitum, pro omniSee Sold Price
Sold2020Homer's Iliad, in Greek, 1672Homer. HOMERI ILIAS, ID EST, DE REBUS AD TROJAM GESTIS. Cantabrigiae: Joannes Hayes, 1672. 6.5" x 5.25". [2], 763 pp. (numerous errors in pagination, but collates complete, A-3A? 3B².) Period full caSee Sold Price
Sold2019Homer, Iliad, In Greek and Latin, 1648Homer. HOMERI ILIAS, ID EST, DE REBUS AD TROJAM GESTIS. Cambridge: Roger Daniel, 1648. 5.5" x 3.25". [4], 721, [1] pp. Text in Greek and Latin. Early leather boards sympathetically rebacked, corners wSee Sold Price
Sold20201669 First Elzevier edition HISTORY of FRANCE VELLUMOn the history of France from the death of Louis XIII till 1664 First Elzevier edition Benj. Priolus Ab Excessu Ludovici XIII. De Rebus Gallicis Historiarum. Libri XII. Ad Serenissimum Principem & AugSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE 18TH C ITALIAN BOOK ANTIPHONARIUM ROMANUMAntiphonarium Romanum De Tempore Et Sanctis, Ad normam Breviarii Ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restituti, S. PII V Pontificis Maximi Jussu Editi, Clementis VIII. Ac Urbani VIII AuctoritatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bonanni, Numismata Summorum Pontificum Templi …Bonanni Filippo, Numismata Summorum Pontificum Templi Vaticani fabricam indicantia, chronologica ejusdem Fabricae narratione... Romae: Sumptibus Felicis Caesaretti, e Paribeni Typis Dominici AntoSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Australia $10 2003 AC AD 03 555555 AU-UNCAustralia Reserve Bank, $10, ND (2003), polymer, signs. Macfarlane/Henry, (P.58b), prefixes AC, AD, both same serial no. 03 555555, AU-UNC. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022Scaliger, Julius Caesar Exotericarum exercitationum liber XV. De Subtilitate, ad HieronymumMedizin Scaliger, Julius Caesar Exotericarum exercitationum liber XV. De Subtilitate, ad Hieronymum Cardanum. Paris, Vascosan 1557. F 4 Bl., 476 num. Bl., 31 Bl., 1 w. Bl., einige Holzschnitte im TextSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard Duval-Carrie. Makandal.Edouard Duval-Carrie. Makandal. 1981. Signed, dated and titled. Oil on canvas. Excellent condition. 50" w x 74" h with frame. Exhibited at Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Monterrey, A.C., October 1992-See Sold Price
Sold2021DELLA BELLA, Stefano (1610-1664)Description française DELLA BELLA, Stefano (1610-1664) Scènes de cavalerie Ensemble de six gravures Provenance: Collection privée, Montréal 16x42.5cm - 6.25x16.75" ch English DescrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kestutis Grigaliunas Eyes opened wideKestutis Grigaliunas (g. 1957) Eyes opened wide 2003, pop., silkografija, 74 x 65, tir.: 3/3 Sign. AK: 3/3 Eyes opened wide, AC: silkscreen, AD: Kestutis Grigaliunas 2003 Keywords: Lithuania LithuaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vandelli. Florae Lusitanicae et Brasiliensis...[Brazil] Vandelli, Domingo. Florae Lusitanicae et Brasiliensis specimen...et epistolae ab eruditis viris Carolo a Linne, Antonio de Haen ad Dominicum Vandelli scriptae. Typographia Academico-Regia, CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Diodorus Siculus; Justinian; Florus; Festus; & Trogus. Student's Sammelband, Two Early-16th CenturyDiodorus Siculus; Justinian; Florus; Festus; & Trogus. Student's Sammelband, Two Early-16th Century Titles Bound Together. Including the following:I: Diodorus's De Antiquorum Gestis Fabulosis Libri VISee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCISCO DE ZURBARÁN 1598 Fuente de Cantos - 1664FRANCISCO DE ZURBARÁN 1598 Fuente de Cantos - 1664 Madrid (Umkreis) SIBILLA CUMANA Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 66 cm x 51 cm. Verso: Holztafel mit altem Wachssiegel, alter Aufkleber mit Zuschreibung aSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCOIS DE NOME' detto MONSU' DESIDERIO (cerchia di)(Metz, 1593 - Napoli, 1620) Conquista di Troia Olio su tela, cm 110X150 François de Nomé continua ad essere associato al nome di Monsù Desiderio, un nome sotto cui usualmente si raccolgono le opereSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amedeo Modigliani Italian Cubist Charcoal on PaperCharcoal on paper. Featuring a portrait. Signed Modigliani on the right edge. Stamped FOIRE COMMERCIALE DE NANES / CHAMPE DE MARS / $ AD 15 Avril 1946 / 2425 with another illegibly stamped on verso. ASee Sold Price
2023Saint George Slaying the Dragonoil on panel; signed and dated lower center "Nicholaus de Siona [illegible] pinxit AD MCMXXVIII" Frame: 56 1/4 x 28 5/8 in. (142.9 x 72.7 cm.) Provenance: Christies label to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Esoteric, numerology] BONGO. Numerorum mysteriaBONGO, Pietro. Numerorum mysteria. Bound with: Appendix ad ea quae de Numerorum Mysteriis egit. Bergamo, Comin Ventura, 1591 e 1599.4to, mm. 240x190; contemporary full vellum binding, title ms. in theSee Sold Price
Sold2020DIODORUS SICULUS. De Philippi Regis Macedoniae.... deDIODORUS SICULUS. Diodori Siculi scriptoris graeci libri duo: primus. De Philippi Regis Macedoniae.... de Alexandri filii rebus gestis. Venetiis, G. De Rusconibus Mediolanensem, [1518] In folio, 300x2See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Chavez Morado "Proyeccion" oil on canvas,Jose Chavez Morado "Proyeccion" oil on canvas, 1963. Signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 29"H x 39"W; Frame: 33.5"H x 43.125"W. PROVENANCE: Galeria Merkup A.C., Mexico City; Museo de Arte Carrillo GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large French Medieval Mary Magdalene Stone CarvingIsle-de-France, early 15th century A.D. A large carved stone sculpture depicting Mary Magdalene kneeling as a young penitent lady and holding a perfume bottle in a cylindrical box in her left hand; heSee Sold Price
Featured4 days LeftJasper521535 MILAN ITALIAN HISTORY by Galeazzo Capella antique VELLUM in LATIN rare$420
6 days LeftNY Elizabeth ITALIAN HISTORY, 1535, BY GALEAZZO CAPELLA, ANTIQUE RARE IN LATIN IS VELLUM$50
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jean Francois de Troy (France,Italy,1679-1752) oil painting antique$1,250(7 bids)