Sold2017Verve double-issue with many lithgraphsHeading: (Verve) Author: Title: Verve: Revue Artistique et Littéraire... Vol. VII, Nos. 27 et 28 Place Published: Paris Publisher:Éditions de la Revie Verve Date Published: [1952] DescSee Sold Price
Sold2021Verve. Revue artistique et littéraire. Directeur:Französische Bibliophilie - Verve Verve. Revue artistique et littéraire. Directeur: Tériade. Vol. VII, Nos 27 et 28. Mit 14 (davon 12 farbigen) OLithographien gedruckt auf 34 S. u.a. voSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Ausgaben von Verve, Revue artistique et littéraire.Verve 3 Ausgaben von Verve, Revue artistique et littéraire. 3 issues of Verve. - As listed above. Enthält: Vol. V, Nos 17 et 18. Mit 1 farb. OLithographie von Pierre Bonnard und zahlr. Abb.See Sold Price
Sold2021Verve. Revue artistique et littéraire. Vol. VI,Französische Bibliophilie - Matisse, Henri "Verve. Revue artistique et littéraire. Vol. VI, Nos 21 et 22. Mit 1 farb. OLithographie von Henri Matisse (""Vence 1944-48"") u. zahlr., tls. farbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Verve Vol. 5, Nos. 17 & 18, Pierre Bonnard IssueVerve Revue Artistique et Litteraire volume V, numbers 17 and 18, "Couleur de Bonnard" edition including lithographs and text about the artist Pierre Bonnard (French, 1867-1947), published in 1947. 14See Sold Price
Sold2023VERVEVERVE - Revue artistique et litteraire. Volume VI, n°21 et 22. Directeur Teriade. Editions de la revue Verve, Paris. Ex libris Bernard Dufour. Usures et dechirures a la couverture.See Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall, "Contes de Boccace"1950, Verve. Revue Artistique et Litteraire, Vol. VI, N° 24. Directeur: Tirade, Pappband mit Umschlag (Französische Bindung), mit 26 Lithographien nach lavierten Zeichnungen Chagalls sowie 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Verve double-issue with many lithographsHeading: (Verve) Author: Title: Verve: Revue Artistique et Littéraire...Vol. VII, Nos. 27 et 28 Place Published: Paris Publisher:Éditions de la Revie Verve Date Published: [1952] DesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Minotaure. No. 8. 1936 Dali, Picasso, Breton…Revue artistique et litteraire. Surrealist-oriented publication founded by Albert Skira. Albert Skira Editor, Artistic Director Teriade. No. 8. First edition, summer 1936, third year. Original cover bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Minotaure. No. 10. 1937. Magritte, Kafka, Man Ray, BretonRevue artistique et littéraire. Surrealist-oriented publication founded by Albert Skira. Albert Skira Editor, Artistic Director Teriade. No. 10. First edition, winter 1937, fourth year. Original coveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Verve - Second Issue - Paris, 1938 - OriginalVerve Revue Artistique et Litteraire€Printemps 1938 (Mars-Juin). Second issue of the art journal Verve (Volume 1, no. 2). Paris, 1938. Reproductions of works by various artists and four original litSee Sold Price
Sold2016Verve - Double Issue - Lithographs by Bonnard - Paris.Verve Revue Artistique et Litteraire…Vol. V No. 17-18. Published by Verve, Paris, 1947. Double issue (no. 17-18) of the periodical Verve dedicated to works by Bonnard. Two original lithographs;See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985) Russian/FrenchMarc Chagall, "Bible", Verve, vol. VIII, nos. 33 et 34. Paris. Editions de la revue Verve, Paris, 1956. 16 lithographs in colour, 12 in black along with the cover and title page as well as 105 héSee Sold Price
Sold2017Revue Verve 10, 1940.Les Tres Riches Heures Du Duc De Berry - Images De La Vie De Jesus par de Limbourg et Jean Colombe - Vol. III, Number 10. Paris edition de la Verve 1943. Text in French by Henri Malo. 15 tipped-in plaSee Sold Price
Sold2023[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve...[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve: Vol. VIII, Nos. 33 et 34. Text in French by Meyer Shapiro and Jean Wahl. Paris: Editions de la revue Verve, [1956]. Folio. 30 fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michelet, Jules L'Oiseau. Cinquième édition, revue et augmentée. In prachtvollemMichelet, Jules L'Oiseau. Cinquième édition, revue et augmentée. In prachtvollem Japonisme-Einband. Paris, Hachette & Cie, 1858. 2 Bll., LVII, 1 Bl., 330 S., 1 Bl. 8°. Brauner MaroSee Sold Price
Sold2022Verve, Revue Vol. VI, No. 24 CONTES de BOCCACE Marc Chagall, 1950Marc Chagall (1887-1985). VERVE: CONTES de BOCCACE. Paris First Edition Verve, 1950. Large quarto with 72 pages and 22 full-page black and white Heliogravures by Marc Chagall opposite the 26 tipped inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Braque Bullfight V31-H04, Verve Revue 1955Artist: Georges Braque County: France Title: Untitled Bullfight V31-H04 Medium: Heliogravure Marks: Not signed not numbered Printed : 1955 by Draeger France Paper Size: Vellum 14.50 x 10.50 inch ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017LA LANDE. AstronomieLA LANDE, Joseph-Jérome LE FRANÇOIS de. Astronomie. Seconde édition revue et augmentée. Paris, Desaint, 1771-81. 4 vols. 4to mm. 250 x 200, contemporary full calf binding, 5 ribs on spine with ricSee Sold Price
Sold20231672 PHARMACOPEIA by BAUDERON antique 18th century French manual of pharmacologyLA PHARMACOPEE DE BAUDERON, REVUE, ET EXACTEMENT CORRIGEE [...] ET DE NOUVEAU AUGMENTEE [...]. by BAUDERON, Brice Lyon; 1672 2 parts in 1 volume Size 6 1/2 by 9 1/4" [16]-534, 415-[16] pp. Original caSee Sold Price
Sold2017de la Tour / Desnos: Antique Map of Africa, 1771L'Afrique Dressée pour l'étude de la Géographie, Revuë et augmentée par M. Brion Ingénieur Géographe du Roy. A Paris. Chez le Sr. Desnos Ing? Géog? pour les Globes et Sphéres rue St. Jacques,See Sold Price
Sold2023(8vol) [SIGNED] CAREME, ANTONINIncluding: (2vol) Le Patissier royal parisien, ou Traite elementaire et pratique de la patisserie ancienne et modern? Deuxieme edition, revue et corrigee, Paris: Chez L'Auteur, 1828, second edition, 8See Sold Price
Sold20221684 Janseniste binding NICOLE Traite de l'OraisonPierre NICOLE Traité de l'Oraison divisé en sept livres. Seconde édition revue et corrigée. Paris, Hélie Josset, 1684. 1 vol. in-8. 23pp, [9]pp, 525pp, [3]pp. Full crushed crimson leathSee Sold Price
Sold2022Variete, Verve, & Hans RichterA grouping including Variete magazine published in France July 1945, a Verve Revue auction catalog, and a Hans Richter catalog from the Byron Gallery New York published 1968.See Sold Price