A Yaka Charm
Similar Sale History
View More Items in Religious & Spiritual ObjectsRelated Religious & Spiritual Objects
More Items in Tribal Art Religious & Spiritual Objects
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
View MoreItem Details
Description
Amulett
Yaka, DR Kongo
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz. H 11 cm.
Provenienz:
Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.
Persönliche Schutzfigur. Diese materialisierte Schnittstelle zwischen diesseitigen und übernatürlichen Kräften wurde eingesetzt, um das Gute zu fördern und das Negative abzuwenden.
Weiterführende Literatur:
Bourgeois, Arthur P. (1984). Art of the Yaka and Suku. Meudon: Alain et Françoise Chaffin.
CHF 100 / 200
EUR 86 / 172
Yaka, DR Kongo
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz. H 11 cm.
Provenienz:
Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.
Persönliche Schutzfigur. Diese materialisierte Schnittstelle zwischen diesseitigen und übernatürlichen Kräften wurde eingesetzt, um das Gute zu fördern und das Negative abzuwenden.
Weiterführende Literatur:
Bourgeois, Arthur P. (1984). Art of the Yaka and Suku. Meudon: Alain et Françoise Chaffin.
CHF 100 / 200
EUR 86 / 172
Condition
Right foot tip glued on.
Rechte Fussspitze angeleimt.
------------------------------------
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.
Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
------------------------------------
Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.
Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
- 25% up to CHFÂ 10,000.00
- 20% above CHFÂ 10,000.00
A Yaka Charm
Estimate CHFÂ 100 - CHFÂ 200
14 bidders are watching this item.
Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, chOffers In-House Shipping
Local Pickup Available
Payment
Auction Curated By
African and Oceanic Art
TOP