Boulle-Work Desk Garniture, c. 1870
View More Items in Desk AccessoriesRelated Desk Accessories
More Items in Desk Accessories
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
'Boulle-Work Desk Garniture, c. 1870
France, bombe-form desk set with tortoise-shell veneer, engraved brass inlay, gilt-brass lion's paw, handle decorated with ferns and scallops, two inkwells with matching lids, brass pen tray and full-length draw with lock, 13 ¾ x 11 ½ in. (35 x 29 cm), with key. - Original unrestored condition, minor losses, split in baseboard, one inkwell missing brass rim and with damaged base. - Provenance: Contents of a villa built by a French colonial officer, c. 1920, in Juan-les-Pins on the Côte d’Azur.
'Schreibtischgarnitur in Boulle-Technik, um 1870
Frankreich, geschwungenes Gehäuse mit Schildpatt-Furnier, Einlegearbeit aus graviertem Messing, vergoldete Messing-Löwentatzen als Füße, mit Farnen und Jakobsmuscheln verzierter Griff, zwei Tintenfässer mit passenden Deckeln, Messing-Stiftablage und Schublade mit Schloß, Maße 35 x 29 cm, mit Schlüssel. - Unrestaurierter Originalzustand, kleine Fehlstellen, Riß in der Bodenplatte, ein Tintenfaß mit fehlendem Messingrand und beschädigter Basis. - Provenienz: Villa eines französischen Kolonialbeamten, erbaut 1920 in Juan-les-Pins an der Côte d'Azur.
Start Price: EUR 450
Start Price: EUR 450
(3-/-)
- 23.8%
Estimate €800 - €1,200
Item located in Koeln, deOffers In-House Shipping