"Bébé Russe" Musical Tea-Server Automaton by Leopo
View MoreRecommended Tableware & Barware
"Bébé Russe" Musical Tea-Server Automaton by Leopold Lambert, c. 1900
With Simon & Halbig bisque head impressed "1159, Germany, S&H, Dep", open mouth, articulated blue glass eyes with mohair lashes, blonde mohair wig, bisque hands holding teapot and a tray with painted tea service, on velvet-covered base with open-spring mechanism playing a single air ("Marche Lorraine") as the figure turns and gently nods her head, blinks, lifts and twists the teapot as though pouring, and then proffers the tray with her other hand, in the original emerald-green and ivory satin costume trimmed with metallic rick-rack braid, height 19 1/2 in. (49 cm), (costume good, albeit with some wear to the sleeves, missing teapot handle), with iron LB key and tune-sheet. - A classic automaton in fresh original working condition!
Watch & Listen on: Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
Musik-Puppenautomat "Bébé Russe" von Leopold Lambert, um 1900
Russische Tee-Serviererin mit Biskuitporzellankopf von Simon & Halbig, geprägt "1159, Germany, S&H, Dep", offener Mund, bewegliche blaue Glasaugen mit Mohairwimpern, blonde Mohairperücke, Hände aus Biskuitporzellan, eine Teekanne haltend und ein Tablett mit dem bemalten Tee-Service, auf samtbezogenem Sockel mit dem Federwerk für das Musikwerk mit einer Melodie ("Marche Lorraine") und die Bewegungen. Während die Musik spielt, dreht das Mädchen den Kopf und nickt freundlich, blinzelt mit den Augen, bewegt die Kanne, als ob sie Tee eingießt, und bietet dann mit dem Tablett den Tee an. In Original-Kostüm. Gesamthöhe 49 cm (gut erhaltenes Kostüm mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren an den Ärmeln, Teekannenhenkel beschädigt). Mit "LB"-Schlüssel und Melodienzettel. - Ein klassischer Automat in gut erhaltenem Originalzustand, funktioniert sehr gut.
Start Price: €2000
Start Price: €2000
(2/2)
- 22.5% up to €200,000.00
- 22.5% up to €200,000.00
- 22.5% above €200,000.00
Estimate €3,000 - €4,000
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping