Antique Hobart Nichols Painting Impressionist Painting
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Impressionist Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Antique Hobart Nichols NA Painting Snow and Ice Winter Impressionist Landscape Carved Corner Gilt Arts Crafts Frame Estate Find. Oil on panel. Signed bottom left, inscribed again including title verso, frame plaque, remnants of a Madison Avenue Gallery label frame verso. Provenance: Octogenarian Smith College alumnus retired from Connecticut to the Tampa Bay Area, name withheld. Frame measures 21.5x24.25x1.75 inches, Panel measures 13x16 inches. Condition: Craquelure, heavy craquelure, flaking with losses, darkened varnish, frame gilt loss, estate discovery condition. Weighs Approximately 5 lbs. Shipping cost not included. Fits Box Size 30x24x5, 22 lbs this weight is dimensional. HFA VX TKSS
Craquelure, heavy craquelure, flaking with losses, darkened varnish, frame gilt loss, estate discovery condition.
- 23%
Estimate $1,800 - $3,600
21 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in St Petersburg, FL, usOffers In-House Shipping
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers